1 Regional

1. – AKAROA: CANTERBURY’S PREMIER SEASIDE RESORT [plus 2]

Akaroa Mail, Special Provincial Centennial No, 1950, 40p, photos, 18.5cm P/b, slight rusting staples, light pencil marks inside back cover, NF

DEMPSEY, GERTRUDE The Little World of Stewart Island Reed, 1964, xiii, 142p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing extremities, chips TBS & FCs, light browning inside) POBd, slight bumping TBS, light browning FEs & EP, Gd/VG

T.E.V.WAHINE: REPORT OF COURT AND ANNEX THERETO Govt Printer, 1968, 140p, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

2. – ALLEN, RALPH [plus 1]

Native Plants of Dunedin and its Environs (No 3, Southern Heritage 150) OHB, 1994, 180p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

CHURCH, IAN N Opening the Manifest on Otago’s Infant Years: Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Otago Harbour and Coast 1770-1860 (No 11, Southern Heritage 150) OHB, 2002, 272p, illus, 21cm P/b, sm chip back FE, NF

3. – ANDERSON, HAROLD J [plus 3]

Men of the Milford Road Craig Printing 1985, 2nd imp, 224p, photos, 24cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, sm chips top, 6cm tear back hinge) POBd, VG/F

SOUTHLAND TECHNICAL COLLEGE Golden Jubilee, 1912-1962 Sthld Tech College Golden Jubilee Committee, [1962], 53p, photos, 27cm P/b, slight marking covers, slight spotting EPs, VG-NF

GALER, LOIS Houses and Homes Allied Press, 1981 2nd imp, 96p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, slight fading spine, light rubbing TBS & FCs, VG-NF

GALER, LOIS More Houses and Homes Allied Press, 1981, 96p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, slight fading spine, light rubbing TBS & FCs, VG-NF

4. – ANGUS, JOHN H [plus 1]

One Hundred Years of Vincent County 1877-1977 Vincent County Council 1977, 203p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing hinges, sm chip top back) POBd, NF/F

NATUSCH, SHEILA The Cruise of the Acheron Whitcoulls, 1978, 190p, photos, 23cm DJ (slight browning edges) POBd, slight rubbing base spine, NF

5 – BATHGATE, JOHN

Bathgate Expeditions: from New Zealand’s Commercial Capital of the Sixties (Dunedin and New Zealand in the Sixties) Reed/Dunedin Public Libraries Assoc, 1952, ltd ed, 294/500, SA, 36p, photos, 22cm DJ (spine faded, lge pce missing top back, chips & rubbing extremities, tear & tape repair inside, marking front, in archival wrapper) Cloth bound, fading & light rubbing TBS & FCs, Gd/NF

6. – BEATTIE, HERRIES

Early Runholding in Otago PA, 1947, 158p, 22cm P/b, slight fading spine, slight rust & finger marks back, NF

7. - BEATTIE, HERRIES – 3 titles

Early Runholding in Otago PA, 1947, 158p, 22cm P/b, slight fading spine, slight creasing back FCs VG-NF

               The Southern Runs Gore Historical Society, 1979, 486p, photos, fold-out map, 21.5cm DJ (light rubbing top spine & FC) POBd, NF/F

More About the Southern Runs PA, nd, 91p, 19.5cm P/b, F

8. – BEATTIE, HERRIES

               European Place-Names in Southern New Zealand: An Essay read before the Gore Literary & Debating Soc on May 6, 1912… Reprinted from Mataura Ensign, September, 1912, SA, 21cm P/b, light fading back hinge, rubbing & chips spine, slight marking & crease covers, short inscription TP, Gd-VG

 

9. – BEATTIE, HERRIES

Far-Famed Fiordland: Historic and Descriptive PA, 1950, SA, 141p, photos, 22.5cm Cloth bound, fading spine, bumping TBS & FCs, VG

10. – BEATTIE, HERRIES

               A History of Gore and Surrounding Districts 1862-1962 Gore Publishing Co, [1962] 131p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, light fading spine, slight rust marks front hinge, NF

11. – BEATTIE, HERRIES

               Maori Place-names of Otago PA, 1944, 95p, 21.5cm P/b, light browning spine, FEs & leaves, light rubbing spine, hand written titles spine, signature TP, pencil notes EP & occasional pencil underlining, VG

12. - BEATTIE, HERRIES 2 titles

               Maori Place-names of Otago PA, 1944, SA, 95p, 21.5cm P/b, light browning spine, FEs & leaves, short inscription TP, VG

               The Pioneers Explore Otago PA, 1947, SA, 160p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, rubbing TBS & FCs, light browning top FE, VG-NF

13. – BEATTIE, HERRIES

Otago Place Names ODT & Witness, 1948, SA, 120p, 21.5cm P/b, light fading spine, light thumbing top FC, short inscription TP, VG

14. – BEATTIE, HERRIES 2 titles

Otago Place Names ODT & Witness, 1948, SA, 120p, 21.5cm P/b, light fading spine, 2cm tear top spine, short tear bottom, sm stain front, signature TP, VG

Far-Famed Fiordland: Historic and Descriptive PA, 1950, SA, 141p, photos, 22.5cm Cloth bound, fading spine, bumping TBS & FCs, light foxing FEs, includes hand written book list & letter from author VG

15. – BEGG, A CHARLES & NEIL C BEGG – 2 titles

Port Preservation: The Story of Preservation Inlet and the Solander Grounds W & T, 1973, 398p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing extremities, sm chips top) POBd, VG/F

Dusky Bay in the steps of Captain Cook W & T, 1966, 239p, photos, 25cm DJ (light rubbing & sm chips TBS & FC) POBd, slight bumping TBS, slight browning FEs, rubber stamp FEP, VG

16. – BEGG, JOHN C (comp)

Early Voyages to Otago: Diaries of Mr & Mrs A C Begg Entries from the diary of Alexander Campbell Begg, born Edinburgh, 1839 & Katherine Clarke, afterward Mrs A C Begg, copied by the diarists’ son, John C Begg & reproduced (by the family?) 53p,(plus photocopied newspaper clipping, 1964), 22.5cm P/b, v slight marking covers, NF-F

17. – BOWMAN, H O [plus 1]

               Port Chalmers: Gateway to Otago Otago Centennial Publications, W & T, 1948, 224p,  photos, 22 cm DJ (light browning spine, light marking covers, chips & short tears TBS & FCs Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, short inscription by chairman of the Port Chalmers Centennial Committee 1948 FEP, VG

               MOORE, C W S Northern Approaches: A History of Waitati, Palmerston, Dunback, Moeraki, Hampden and surrounding districts Otago Centennial Publications, W & T, 1958, xvii, 250p, 22 cm DJ, Cloth bound, rubber stamp & light crease FEP, slight browning EPs, NF

18. – BOYLE, V G (comp) [plus 4]

               Three Score and More 1920-1980: A History of the Drummond Rugby Club Drummond Rugby Football Club, 1980, 104p, photos, 21cm P/b, rubbing & slight soiling extremities, sm area of worm damage front, slight rusting staples, VG

               CHAMBERS, W A The Winds of Change: A Short History of the Methodist Church in North & South Canterbury from 1950-1975 Wesley Historical Soc, 1976, 86p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, F

               MACKENZIE, CATHARINE (ed) Century of Barrhill 1877-1977 St John’s Church, 1993 reprint, 44p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

               The Centrepoint Catalogue 1982/83 Centrepoint Community Growth Trust, [1983/4] 22p, photos, 29cm P/b, crease top FC, NF

               WILSON, JOHN Lost Christchurch Te Waihora Press, 1984, 96p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, light browning & marking spine & edges, slight wear covers, VG-NF

19. – BURROWS, COLIN J

               Julius Haast in the Southern Alps Canterbury University Press, 2005, 215p, photos, 21.5cm Laminated pictorial boards, slight fading spine, NF

20. – CANTERBURY – 2 titles [plus 1]

               HAWKINS, D N Rangiora: The Passing Years and People in a Canterbury Country Town Rangiora Borough Council 1983, 479p, photos, 22.5cm Leather bound, slight wear front hinge, slight spotting FE, NF

               VANCE, WILLIAM High Endeavour: Story of the Mackenzie Country PA, 1965, 2nd ed, 277p, photos, 22cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, short tear FC) POBd, slight bumping TBS, slight spotting FE, VG

               SUTHERLAND, TEMPLE The Sixty Million Muster Reed, 1966, 223p, photos, 24cm DJ (fading spine & top front, chips & rubbing top/bottom) POBd, bumping TBS, slight browning FE, VG

21. – CENTRAL OTAGO – 3 titles

GILKISON, ROBERT Early Days in Central Otago W & T 1936, 2nd ed, xii, 214p, photos, 19cm Cloth bound, slight fading spine, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, short splits front internal hinge, signature & light marks FEP, short inscription dedication page, VG

MILLER, F W G Golden Days of Lake County Otago Centennial Historical  Publications, 1949, [viii] 299p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, slight browning FEPs & FEs, signature FEP, VG

ROXBURGH, IRVINE Wanaka Story Otago Centennial Historical Publications, 1957, 274p, photos, 22cm DJ (light browning, extremities, 2 short tears top spine) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, VG

22. – CENTRAL OTAGO – 5 titles

               SCAIFE, A S From Cradle to the Mountains PA, 1991, 142p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, laminated front title, signature FEP, NF

               CRADDOCK, F W Golden Canyon: The Story of Skippers Road & the Shotover Valley, Pegasus, 1973, 76p, photos, 18.5cm P/b, rubbing & creasing extremities, 4.5cm split base spine, Gd

               HOLDEN, PHILIP Fall Muster: The Annual Muster on Mount Nicholas Station Hodder & Stoughton, 1991, SA, no pagination, photos, 25cm P/b, short inscription FEP, slight fading spine, slight rubbing FCs, VG

               MACNICOL, TERRI Beyond the Skippers Road Reed, , 1965, SA with short inscription, 160p, photos, 22.5cm DJ (price clipped, slight fading spine, light rubbing & sm chips extremities) POBd, light bumping base spine, short inscription  FEP, VG

               JARDINE, D G Shadows on the Hill: The Remarkables Station, Queenstown Reed, 1978,ix, 190p, photos, 25cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, light rubbing base spine, NF

23. – CHURCH, IAN N – 2 titles [plus 1]

               Opening the Manifest on Otago’s Infant Years: Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Otago Harbour and Coast 1770-1860 (No 11, Southern Heritage 150) OHB, 2002, 272p, illus, 21cm P/b, F

               Port Chalmers and its People OHB, 212p, photos, 26cm P/b, F

               BOWMAN, H Port Chalmers: Gateway to Otago Capper Press reprint, 1978, 222p, photos, 22cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, slight tape marks base & EPs, NF-F

24. – CITY OF DUNEDIN

               Jubilee of the Civic Government 1865-1915 August, 1915, 143p, (10p Order of Service) photos including fold-out photos (some with rubbing & chips to edges) 24cm Yapped P/b, extremities rubbed & chipped, slight foxing top FE, VG

25. – COCHRANE, RON [plus 2]

               Early Forestry and Sawmiling in Mid Canterbury Plain Words, 1996, ii, 114p, photos, 24cm P/b, struck-out signature front paste down, NF

               BOYD, JOAN Pumice & Pines: The Story of Kaingaroa Forest GP Publications, nd, xiv, 198p, photos, 24cm P/b, light fading spine, slight rubbing top, NF

               HUDSON, PATRICK Bridges of New Zealand IPL Books, 1993, 64p, photos, 26cm P/b, light rubbing FCs, rubber stamp TP, NF

26. – COOK, ANNE [plus 1]

               The Gibbston Story Otago Heritage Books, 1985, 76p, photos, 24cm P/b, light fading spine, crease front, sm mark back, VG

               ANGUS, JOHN H Aspiring Settlers: European Settlement in the Hawea & Wanaka Region to 1914 McIndoe, 1981, 93p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight fading spine, slight rubbing extremities, VG

27. – COTTON, ANNE SQUIRES & VAL WHITE [plus 1]

               From Bush to Borough and Beyond: A Pictorial History of Ravensbourne White Cotton, 2002, iv, 154p, photos, 19cm P/b, NF

               BROSNAHAN, SEAN G & PETER J READ The Birth of Modern Times; Dunedin’s Southern Suburbs 1890-1940 Otago Settlers Museum 2002, 63p, photos, 18cm P/b with flaps, F

28. – CROZIER, ANITA (ed)

               Beyond the Southern Lakes: The Explorations of W G Grave Reed, 1950, 124p, photos, 22cm DJ (price clipped, slight browning spine, rubbing chips & short tears extremities, front flap half split, in archival wrapper) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, short inscription & tipped in gift card HTP, Gd/VG

29. – DANGERFIELD, J A (comp) [plus 1]

               The First Railway in Otago and the Lewis Coal Mine near Coral Point Molyneux PA, nd, 2nd imp, 72p, illus 29.5cm P/b, tape spine, F

               CROSS, WILLIAM H (comp) A Silver Anniversary of “Bonnets – Bodies – Bumpers” 1971-1996 Sth Otago Branch, Vintage Car Club of NZ Inc, 1996, 103p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, light mark & 2 sm chips pt way down spine, NF

30. – DEMPSEY, GERTRUDE [plus 2]

               Isle of the Glowing Skies: Stewart Island, New Zealand Reed, 1951, SA, 64p, photos, 22cm (DJ (2/3 spine missing, chips, rubbing & short tears extremities, taped repairs, price clipped) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS & FCs, fading on sm strip spine, tape marks FEPs, short inscription FEP, sm split internal hinge at TP, Fair/VG

               MILLER, F W G Golden Days of Lake County W & T, 1973 5th ed, xv, 368p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, slight rubbing base spine & FC, whited out signatures FEP, VG

               GLASSON, H A The Golden Cobweb (A Saga of the Otago Goldfields 1861-64) ODT, 1957, 203p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, slight fading spine & hinges, slight foxing FEs, VG

31. – DON, ALEXANDER [plus 2]

               Memories of the Golden Road: A History of the Presbyterian Church in Central Otago Reed, [c1936] xv, 464p, photos, map tipped in front paste down, 24cm Cloth bound, TBS & FCs, rubbed & chipped, spine titles worn, light marking & wear boards, light foxing FEs, short inscription FEP, Gd

               McDONALD, GEORGINA The Flame Unquenched: Being the History of the Presbyterian Church in Southland in the years 1856-1956 Presbyterian Bookroom, [c1956] 152p, Register, Index, etc, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light fading spine, light bumping TBS, short inscription FEP, VG

               COLLIE, JOHN The Story of the Otago Free Church Settlement 1848-1948: A Century’s A Growth in the Southern Sea Presbyterian Bookroom, [1948] xvi, 368p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, slight browning FEs, VG

32. – DUNEDIN – 3 titles

               THOMPSON, G E Official Record of the New Zealand and South Seas International Exhibition, Dunedin, 1925-1926 NZ & South Seas Exhibition Co, [1926] xv, 168p, photos, 25cm Cloth bound, light rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, slight fading & wear spine, light foxing FEs, VG

               GALER, LOIS Houses of Dunedin Hyndman, 1995, 96p, photos, 29.5cm P/b with flaps, F

               DUNEDIN’S HISTORICAL BACKGROUND: An Historical Geography of Dunedin covering the period 1840-1900 City Planning Dept, 1972, errata slip, 24p, illus, 30cm P/b, tape spine, slight browning front, NF

 

33. – DUNEDIN – 4 titles

               GORDON, DONALD Speight’s: The Story of Dunedin’s Historic Brewery Avon, 1993, 200p, photos, 24cm P/b, light rubbing FCs, short inscription FEP, VG-NF

               TOD, FRANK Pubs Galore: History of Dunedin’s Hotels 1848-1984 Historical Publications, 1984, 80p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, light spotting front, light rubbing spine, light crease FC, VG

               KNIGHT, HARDWICKE, Princes Street by Gaslight McIndoe, 1976, 48p, photos, 28cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               GALER, LOIS Houses of Dunedin: An Illustrated collection of the city’s historic homes Hyndman, 1995, 96p, photos, 29.5cm P/b with flaps, NF

34. – DUNEDIN RHODODENDRON GROUP

               Bulletin Run from No 12, 1984 to No 21, 1993 plus Index to Bulletin Nos 11-15 21cm, P/b, VG-NF

35. – FULTON, ROBERT VALPY

               Medical Practice in Otago and Southland in the Early Days ODT & Witness (printer) 1922, 304p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, fading spine, light bumping & rubbing TBS, VG

36. – GILLESPIE, O A [plus 5]

               Oxford: The First 100 Years Oxford Historical Committee, [1953] 260p, photos, fold-out maps, 22cm DJ (light browning spine, chips & short tears top/bottom) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, sm chip front hinge, foxing top FE, VG

               NORRIS, BADEN N United to Protect: A History of Lyttelton’s Waterfront Labour PA, [1980] 238p, photos, 21cm P/b, light marking covers, VG

               HOLLAND, H E, “BALLOT BOX” & R S ROSS The Tragic Story of the Waihi Strike Hocken Library Facsimile, 1975, 202p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing & marking extremities) POBd, light foxing FEs, VG

               CRESSWELL, DOUGLAS Squatter and Settler in the Waipara County Waipara County Council, 1952, xv, 191p, photos, 22cm DJ (light browning spine, chips & short tears top/bottom & spine) Cloth bound, rubbing TBS, FCs & base, light browning EPs, signature FEP, Gd/VG

               EVANS, ALICE Mount Camel Calling Hodder & Stoughton, 1961, 192p, photos, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, light rubbing extremities) POBd, rubbing TBS, FCs & base, VG

               McLAREN, JAN A Night of Terror: Wairarapa’s 1942 earthquake Wairarapa Archive, 2002, iv, 99p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

37. – GRANT, PATRICK J

               Hawke’s Bay Forests of Yesterday: A Description and Interpretation PA, 1996, 273p, photos, 25cm DJ, POBd, gilt titles, F

38. – GREEN ISLAND – 3 titles

               GREEN ISLAND COMPETITIONS FESTIVAL 1958 Official Programme 43p, advertisements, 22cm P/b, light rusting staples, short tear base spine, light marking & wear covers, rubber stamp front, short tear p7-10, many results filled in, Gd

               HEALEY, KATHLEEN The Green and the Gold: The Story of Greater Green Island Green Island Jaycees, nd, 128p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, NF

               HEALEY, KATHLEEN The Green and the Gold Volume II: The Story of Greater Green Island 1970-1989 Green Island Borough Council, 1990, 94p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

39. – HALL-JONES, JOHN

               The Fjords of Fiordland Craig Printing, 2002, 171p, 171p, photos, 21.5cm Laminated pictorial boards, slight rubbing boards, NF

40. – HALL-JONES, JOHN – 2 titles

               Early Fiordland Reed, 1968, 199p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine, light rubbing top/bottom) POBd, slight browning FEs, VG/NF

               Mr Surveyor Thomson: Early Days in Otago and Southland Reed, 1971, 146p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing top) POBd, slight bumping top spine & FC, short inscription HTP, NF

41. – HALL-JONES, F G

               Historical Southland H & J Smith/Southland Historical Committee, 1945, 212p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, sm surface tear spine, slight browning FEs & EPs, VG

42. – HALL-JONES, JOHN

               Stewart Island Explored Craig Printing, 1994, SA, 216p, photos, 25cm DJ, POBd, F

43. – HALL-JONES, JOHN [plus 3]

               Fiordland Place-Names Fiordland National Trust Board, 1979, 86p, 21cm P/b, slight fading spine, NF

               PICKERING, MARK The Southern Journey a history of the wandering routes along the coast of Westland PA, 1993, 113p, illus, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing & light water marking covers, VG

               BURROWS, LAWSON, Te Anau Anchorage McIndoe, 149p, photos, 22cm DJ (light rubbing & chips top/bottom, light stains back, short tear base spine) POBd, light rubbing TBS, inscription FEP, VG

               QUARTERMAIN, L B Two Huts in the Antarctic NZDSIR, 1963, 84p, photos, 24cm P/b, rubbing spine & FCs, splits TBS, light marks covers, crease front FC, slight browning leaves, Gd

44. – HAMILTON, G A

               History of Northern Southland Southland Times, 1952, 183p, photos, fold-out map, 22cm Cloth bound, light fading spine, light rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, slight marking spine & boards, signature FEP, VG

45. – HAWKES BAY – 2 titles

               WILSON, JG and others History of Hawkes Bay Reed, 1939, ex lib, 468p, photos, 21.5cm Cloth bound, extremities rubbed, short tear back hinge, sm chips TBS, light browning EPs, Gd

               REED, A H The Story of Hawke’s Bay Reed, 1958, ex lib, 312p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing & tape top/bottom) Cloth bound, rubbing TBS & FCs, front internal hinge broken, VG/Gd

46. – HISLOP, JOHN [plus 2]

               History of Knox Church Dunedin J Wilkie, 1892, xviii, 160p, (20p appendix) illus, 22cm Cloth bound, gilt titles & front, fading & browning spine & top back, bumping TBS, chips TBS & FCs, light foxing FEs & EPs, inscription (from the ‘minister’ 1893) opp TP, Gd-VG

               HAWCRIDGE, R The Great War: A Concise History of the World Conflict (presented to school children) Exec of the Dunedin Peace Celebrations, [1919] 48p, illus, 18cm P/b, paper title, sewn, slight crease & thumbing FC, NF

               DALLEY, BRONWYN & YVONNE ROBERTSON ‘Unsexed Women’ The Nineteenth Century Women’s Movement and Background to Suffrage in New Zealand University of Otago, 1994, 45p, [14p Readings] illus, 29.5cm P/b, F

47. – INANGAHUA DISTRICT SCHOOLS’ 100 JUBILEE, 1878-1978 [plus 1]

               Pegasus Press (printer), [1978] no pagination, 21.5cm P/b, slight spotting covers, VG

               MITCLAFE, BARRY The North Coromandel Press, 1981, 127p, photos, 30cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, light creasing FCs, VG

48. – JARDINE, D G [plus 3]

               Shadows on the Hill: the Remarkables Station Queenstown Reed, 1978, x, 190p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (light rubbing & slight bumping TBS & FCs) POBd, bumping TBS, light rubbing base, signature FEP, VG

               ANDERSON, ATHOLL Te Puoho’s Last Raid: The Battle of Tuturau 1836-37 OHB, 1986, 100p,photos, 24cm P/b, F

               ROBB, EILEEN W Hawea Hospitality: Lake House – Hawea, The Capell Years 1925-1961 PA, 1998 reprint, 35p, illus, 24.5cm P/b, F

               CLUTHA RURAL INFORMATION MANUAL Clutha Agricultural Development Board, 1997, 88p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, sm chip base front hinge, NF

49. – JOHNSON, ROBERT, JUDY BECK & HELEN CAMERON [plus 1]

               One Hundred Years: A History of Education in the Blackstone Hill, Ida Valley and Oturehua Districts Oturehua Schools Centennial Committee, 1995, 98p, photos, 24cm P/b, owner’s stamp FEP, NF

WELLS, B L Mapua School Jubilee – 1915-1965 R W Styles printer, [1966] 20 leaves, photos, 22cm P/b, light rusting staples, slight spotting covers, VG

 

 

50. – KIRK, W R

               Pulse of the Plain: A History of Mosgiel Mosgiel Borough Council, 1985, SA, xv, 408p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (light fading spine & front, light rubbing sm chips & short tears top/bottom) POBd, VG/F

51. – KNIGHT, HARDWICKE

               Church Building in Otago PA, 1993, 345p, photos, 25cm P/b with flaps, F

52. - KNIGHT, HARDWICKE [plus 1]

               Otago Peninsula: a Local History PA, 1979 2nd ed, 159p, photos, 30.5cm POBd, light rubbing spine & FEs, VG

53. – KNIGHT, HARDWICKE [plus 1]

               Otago Peninsula: a Local History PA, 1979 2nd ed, 159p, photos, 30.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing extremities, sm chips & short tears top & FCs) POBd, rubbing TBS & FCs, light foxing FE, short inscription front paste down, VG

ISDALE, A M History of “The River Thames” NZ PA 1967 ltd ed (5,000) SA with short inscription front paste down and hand written corrections to Contents, 76p, photos & fold-out maps, 23.5cm P/b, slight browning extremities, slight rusting staples, VG

54. – KNIGHT, HARDWICKE [plus 2]

               Dunedin Then McIndoe, 1974, no pagination, (236 photos) 24cm P/b, F

               CHURCH, IAN Port Chalmers and its People OHB, 212p, photos, 26cm P/b, F

               ELDRED-GRIGG, STEVAN A Southern Gentry: New Zealanders who inherited the earth Reed, 1980, x, 192p, photos, 25cm DJ (light rubbing top spine, sm chip base spine) POBd, light bumping & slight rubbing TBS, short inscription front paste down & TP, VG

55. – LAMBERT, THOMAS

               The Story of Old Wairoa and the East Coast District, North Island, New Zealand or Past, Present , and Future PA, 1925, xviii, 802p, photos, 22.5cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, light rubbing spine & FCs, slight spotting boards, light browning top FE, slight foxing FEs & EPs, VG

56. – LECKIE, FRANK G

               Otago’s Breweries Past & Present OHB, 1997, SA (114/250) 164p, photos, 27cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS & top FCS) POBd, NF-F

57. – LECKIE, FRANK G

               Otago’s Breweries Past & Present OHB, 1997, SA (124/250) 164p, photos, 27cm DJ, POBd, F

58. – MACFARLANE, L R C [plus 1]

               Amuri: The County – Old Times and Old People PA, 1946, 133p (2p) photo, fold-out map, 22cm Cloth bound, rubbing & chips TBS, FCs & hinges, light soiling boards, light browning FEs & EP, newspaper cutting & short inscription front paste down, Gd-VG

               GARDNER, W J The Amuri Story: A Count History Amuri Count Council, 1983, 2nd ed, 492p, photos, fold-out maps, 22.5cm DJ (light fading spine, in plastic wrapper) POBd, slight fading strip spine & top/bottom, light tape residue base boards, short inscription front paste down, VG

59. – MACINTOSH, JOAN

               Colac Bay Colac Bay Book Committee, 1980179p, photos & fold out map, 26cm, POBd, signature FEP & TP, NF

60. – MACKAY, JOHN ANGUS

               Historic Poverty Bay and the East Coast, N.I., NZ: A Centennial Memorial J G Mackay, 1982, 4th imp, xix, 472p, maps, etc, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, sm stain front) POBd, NF/F

61. – MACKENZIE, MRS PETER (Formerly Alice McKenzie)

               Pioneers of Martins Bay PA, 1947, 116p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, short inscription FEP, VG

62. – MAYHEW, W R

Tuapeka: The Land and its People Otago Centennial Publications, W & T, 1949, xv, 251p, photos, 22cm DJ (light browning spine & FEs, slight rubbing TBS) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, VG/NF

63. – McALOON, JIM [plus 1]

               No Idle Rich: The Wealthy in Canterbury & Otago 1840-1914 University of Otago Press, 2002, 230p, photos, 23cm P/b, F

HARRIS, DIANA Johnny Jones: A Colonial Saga Reed, 2007, 311p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing FC, NF-F

 

 

64. - McDONALD, K C

               White Stone Country: The Story of North Otago North Otago Centennial Committee, 1962, 304p, photos, 22cm DJ (pce missing base spine & back flap, front torn & taped, slight fading spine, rubbing, chips & taped short tears top/bottom, in archival wrapper) Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS, slight browning FEs, Fair/VG

65. - McDONALD, K C  [plus 1]

               White Stone Country: The Story of North Otago North Otago Centennial Committee, 1962, 304p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, chips & light rubbing extremities) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, light mark front, signature FEP, VG

REED, A H The Story of Otago: Age of Adventure Reed, 1947, 367p, (2p) illus, 22cm Cloth bound, slight fading spine, light rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, VG

66. - McDONALD, K C  [plus 1]

               White Stone Country: The Story of North Otago North Otago Centennial Committee, 1962, 304p, photos, 22cm DJ (pce missing top back, rubbing extremities, tears front hinge, chips & short tears top/bottom, in archival wrapper) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, top 1/3 clipped FEP, Gd/VG

               MILLER, F W G Golden Days of Lake County Otago Centennial Publications, W & T, 1966, 4th ed, 368p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine, light rubbing, chips & short tears extremities) Cloth bound, slight marking FEs, VG

67. – McKENZIE, ALICE (Mrs Peter Mackenzie)

Pioneers of Martins Bay: Life in New Zealand’s most remote settlement W & T, 1963 reprint, xvi, 129p, photos, 22cm DJ (light fading & marking spine, chips TBS & FCs, 2 short tears base, light rubbing extremities) Cloth bound, light bumping base spine & FCs, short inscription FEP, Gd/VG

68. – McKENZIE, DOREEN [plus 2]

               Road to Routeburn: the story of Kinloch, Lake Wakatipu McIndoe, 1973, 128p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine, light rubbing extremities) POBd, slight bumping TBS, slight foxing FEs, VG

               HOWARD, GEORGE A The Heart of Fiordland W & T, 1966, 211p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, rubbing chips & short tears TBS & FCs) Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, slight foxing FE, VG

               HALL-JONES, JOHN Mr Surveyor Thomson: Early days in Otago and Southland Reed, 1971, 146p, (1p) photos, 22.5cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS & FCs) POBd, slight rubbing TBS, light foxing FEs, VG

69. – McKENZIE, FLORENCE

Wakatipu Pioneers Reed, 1951, SA (no 73) with short inscription, 126p, photos, 21cm POBd, spine missing with tape repairs, light marking & staining boards, rubbing FCs, owners plate front paste down, signature FEP, back internal hinge broken, Gd-VG

70. – McKENZIE, FLORENCE – 2 titles

Wakatipu Pioneers Reed, 1951, 126p, photos, 21cm POBd, light browning & sm torn patch spine, slight browning FEs, short inscription TP, VG

The Sparkling Waters of Whakatipua: The Story of Lake Wakatipu Reed, 1947, 157p, photos, 21cm POBd, browning, marking & rubbing extremities, chips, tears & sm pce missing spine, short inscription front paste down, Gd

71. - McKENZIE, HUGH

               The Diary of Hugh McKenzie of Martins Bay 1918-1919 (copied from the original) Timaru Herald, nd, 13p, 21cm P/b, 5.5cm split base spine, slight rubbing spine & FCs, fold mark top FC, slight browning edges, VG

72. – McKENZIE, MRS PETER (ALICE)

Pioneers of Martins Bay Southland Historical Committee, 1947, 116p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light rubbing extremities, light bumping TBS, sm indent top boards, light browning FEs, short inscription FEP, VG

73. – McKENZIE, MRS PETER (ALICE) [plus 1]

Pioneers of Martins Bay W & T, 1961, rev ed reprint 129p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing & chips extremities, 6cm tear top spine, short tear back flap, front flap detached, light fading & water mark spine, in archival wrapper) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, light foxing FEs, short inscription HTP, Gd/VG

CROZIER, ANITA (ed) Beyond the Southern Lakes: The Explorations of W G Grave Reed, 1974 reprint, 124p, photos, 22cm DJ (light fading cover, short tear front, slight rubbing extremities, sm chip base spine) POBd, slight bumping & fading TBS, VG/NF

74. – McNAB, ROBERT

               Murihiku and the Southern Islands: A History of the West Coast Sounds, Foveaux Strait, Stewart Island, the Snares, Bounty, Antipodes, Auckland, Campbell and Macquarrie Islands from 1770 to 1829 William Smith (printer) 1907, xiii, 377p, maps, etc, 22.5cm Cloth bound, slight browning spine & FEs, rubbing, sm chips & bumping TBS & FCs, light marking boards, browning EPs, pencil signatures, Gd-VG

75. – McRAE, SHONA [plus 2]

               Hurunui: Source to Sea Hurunui Press, 1993, 102p, photos, 22cm DJ, POBd, short inscription front paste down, NF

               GARDNER, W J The Amuri: A County History Amuri County Council 1956, xix, addenda slip, 432p, photos, fold-out maps, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine, rubbing extremities, lge chips TBS & FCs, short tear FE) Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS, slight browning FEs, Gd/VG-NF

               MACKAY, DEIRDRE Aporo: A Taste of Tasman Tasman Area Community Assoc, 2008, 205p, photos, 23.5cm P/b, F

76. – MEMBERS OF THE DUNEDIN NATURALISTS’ FIELD CLUB [plus 1]

               Lure of the Milford Trail: The Record of a Trip to Milford, in January, 1941 PA, [1941] 24p, illus, 22cm P/b, slight marks covers, light thumbing FCs, enclosed: hand written list of identity of contributors & artists, VG-NF

               RAMSAY, ISABEL Land of out Fathers, Central Otago PA, 1970, 127p, illus, fold-out map, 21.5cm P/b with flaps, rubbing & chips TBS, 3.5cm tear base back hinge, slight foxing top FE, signature FEP, VG

77. – MENZIES, IAN H [plus 2]

               The Story of Menzies Bay Pegasus, 1970, 222p, photos, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, rubbing extremities, chips top spine & FC, light browning & light water mark inside) POBd, light bumping base spine, VG/NF

               SHERRARD, J M Kaikoura: A History of the District Kaikoura County Council, 1966, 373p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing extremities, chips top/bottom, slight browning inside spine, fading front title) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, light browning EPs, VG

               BERRY, KEN Scrutiny on the County Marlborough County Council, 1986255p, photos, DJ (light rubbing top/bottom, sm chip base) POBd, slight bumping top spine, NF

78. – MILLER, F W G

               Beyond the Blue Mountains: A History of the West Otago District Otago Centennial Publications, W & T, 1954, 182p, (3p) photos, 22cm DJ (browning spine, sight soiling covers, light rubbing top/bottom) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, red prices FEP, VG-NF

79. – MILLER, F W G

               History of Waikaia Waikaia Historical Committee, 1966, 163p, photos, fold-out map, 25.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, rubbing & chips extremities) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, sm split base hinge, VG/NF

80. – MILLER, F WG [plus 1]

               Beyond the Blue Mountains: A History of the West Otago District Capper Press reprint, 1978, 186p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing top spine & inside back flap) POBd, NF/F

               KEENE, KATHLEEN Tang of the Bush PA, 1967 2nd ed, 150p, 22cm DJ, POBd, F

81. – MILLER, F W G 2 titles [plus 1]

               West to the Fiords: The History of Western Southland Western Southland Historical Committee, 1954, 211p, photos, 22cm DJ (browning spine & FEs, chips & rubbing extremities) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, light marking FEs, VG

               Golden Days of Lake County W & T, 1966, 4th ed, 368p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities, sm chip top spine, price clipped, slight browning inside) Cloth bound, slight bumping base spine, VG/NF

               GILKISON, ROBERT Early Days in Central Otago W & T, 1961 reprint, xiv, 191p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, price clipped, rubbing, chips & tears extremities) Cloth bound, slight rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, short inscription FEP, Gd/VG

82. – MILLIGAN, DAVID Moonlight Ranges: The Story of Dipton 1877-1977 Dipton Centennial Committee, 1977, 207p, photos, 25.5cm DJ, F

83. – MOORE, C W S [plus 1]

               The Dunstan: A History of the Alexandra-Clyde District Otago Centennial Publications, W & T, 1953, 124p, errata slip, photos, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine, slight marking spine & front) Cloth bound rubber stamp FEP, VG-NF

               ROXBURGH, IRVINE Wanaka Story: A History of the Wanaka, Hawea, Tarras, and surrounding districts Otago Centennial Publications, W & T, 1957, 274p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine, sm stain back FE) Cloth bound, rubber stamp FEP, VG-NF

84. – MUIR, D C W & L W DICKIE & EDITH McKAY

               Tuturau: A history of the district to 1995 Tuturau School 125th Reunion Committee, 1995, 2nd rev ed, 172p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

85. - NG, JAMES

Windows on a Chinese Past (in 4 vols) Otago Heritage Books, 1999, 400p, 356p, 472p, 300p, illus, 30.5cm, DJ, POBd, maps EPs Vols 1, 3 & 4, DJ for Vol 2 a reprint, F

86. – NORTH ISLAND – 3 titles

               McNAB, ROBERT From Tasman to Marsden: A History of Northern New Zealand from 1642 to 1818 J Wilkie, 1914, ex lib, xiv, addenda, 236p, 21.5cm DJ (rubbing & corner torn on front plate, in plastic wrapper) cloth bound, extremities rubbed, top hinges split, light browning FEs, short split front internal hinge, binding loose, VG/Gd

               SMART, M J G & AP BATES The Wanganui Story Wanganui Newspapers, 1972, ex lib, 319p, photos, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, in plastic wrapper) POBd, light rubbing TBS & FCs, tape marks boards, VG

               WILY, HENRY E R L South Auckland: A Centennial Publication Franklin Printing & Publishing, 1939, ex lib, 261p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, internal front hinge broken, light browning FEs & EPs Gd

87. – OTAGO – 2 titles

               GILKISON, ROBERT Early Days in Dunedin W & T, 1938, [vii p] 172p, photos, 19cm Cloth bound, spotting & light bumping spine, slight browning edges, slight foxing FE & EPs, VG

               REED, A H The Story of Otago: Age of Adventure Reed, 1947, 367p, (2p) illus, 22cm Cloth bound, light rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, VG-NF

               (Also enclosed: advertising flyer for Reed, AH The Story of Early Dunedin Fair)

88. – OTAGO – 2 titles

               OLSSEN, ERIK A History of Otago McIndoe, 1984, xv, 270p, photos, 28cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing TBS & FCs) POBd NF

               SOPER, EILEEN L The Otago of Our Mothers Otago Centennial Historical Publications, W & T, 1948, 100p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, bumping TBS & FCs, sm owner’s plate front paste down, short inscription & top clipped FEP, bottom strip of Plate XV torn off, VG

89. – OTAGO – 3 titles

               GARNIER, B J (ed) The Face of Otago Otago Centennial Historical Publications, 1948, 82p, fold-out map, photos, 22cm DJ (light browning & slight marking extremities, chips & short tears TBS & FC) Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, light foxing FEs, light browning strip EPs, Gd/VG

               BOWMAN, H O Port Chalmers: Gateway to Otago Otago Centennial Historical Publications, 1948, 224p, fold-out map, photos, 22cm DJ (light browning spine & FEs, slight spotting front & FEs, light rubbing & sm chips top spine & FCs, short tear back FC) Cloth bound, slight bumping & rubbing TBS, light foxing FEs, light browning strip EPs, VG

               McLINTOCK, A H The Port of Otago W & T, 1951, xix, 428p, photos, 23cm DJ (light browning spine & FEs & inside, rubbing & chips top/bottom, 4.5cm tear front FC) Cloth bound, slight spotting FEs, slight browning strip EPs, Gd/VG

90. – OTAGO – 3 titles

               GILKISON, ROBERT Early Days in Dunedin W & T, 1938, [vii p] 172p, photos, 19cm Cloth bound, slight fading & browning spine, rubbing & sm chips TBS & FCs, light browning & slight foxing FEs & EPs, VG

               GILKISON, ROBERT Early Days in Central Otago W & T, 1936 2nd rev ed, xii, 214p, photos, 19cm Cloth bound, slight fading spine, bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, light browning & slight foxing FEs, & EPs, Gd-VG

               REED, A H The Story of Otago: Age of Adventure Reed, 1947, 367p, (2p) illus, 22cm Cloth bound, slight fading spine, light rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, light spotting FEs, signature FEP, VG

91. – OTAGO – 3 titles

               ENTWISLE, PETER Behold the Moon: The European Occupation of the Dunedin District 1770-1848 Port Daniel Press, 1998, SA 195p, 24.5cm P/b, light fading & rubbing spine, crease front FC, rubber stamp TP, VG

GILKISON, ROBERT Early Days in Central Otago W & T, 1936 2nd rev ed, ex lib, xii, 214p, photos, 19cm Cloth bound, extremities rubbed, splits hinges, internal hinges split, occasional marking leaves, Fair-Gd

               WAITE, HON FRED Pioneering in South Otago Otago Centennial Historical Publications, W & T, 1948, ex lib, [vi p] 199p, fold-out map, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light rubbing & bumping extremities, light marking boards, light browning EPs, Gd-VG

92. – OTAGO – 3 titles

               JUBILEE OF THE OTAGO HARBOUR BOARD, NEW ZEALAND, 1874-1924 Otago Harbour Board, 1925, 2nd ed, 120p, photos, 25cm Yapped P/b, light rubbing extremities, sm stains hinges, internal spine split, rusting staples,, top staple broken, signature TP, VG

               McLEAN, GAVIN Otago Harbour: Currents of Controversy Otago Harbour Board, 1985, 357p, photos, 28cm DJ (light fading spine, light rubbing top/bottom) POBd, light bumping TBS, slight foxing top FE, VG

               McLEAN, GAVIN Oamaru Harbour: Port in a Storm Dunmore Press, 1982, 176p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, F

93. – OTAGO – 3 titles

               KIRK, W R Pulse of the Plain: A History of Mosgiel Mosgiel Borough Council 1985, xv, 408p, photos, 21.5cm DJ, POBd, F

               ANGUS JOHN H One Hundred Years of Vincent County 1877-1977 Vincent County Council, 1977203p, photos, 22cm DJ, POBd, F

               McLAY, EVELYN Stepping Out: A history of Clutha County Council Clutha County Council, 1977, xiv, 445p, photos, 25cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS) POBd, NF/F

94 – OTAGO & SOUTHLAND – 5 titles

               LITTLE, J S A Century of Fires and Fire Brigades in Dunedin 1848-1948 Dunedin Metropolitan Fire Board, [c1948] 234p, photos, 18.5cn Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS & FCs, slight foxing top FE, slight browning EPs, VG-NF

               MULLEN, ELIZA The Last Place (set in the Chaslands) PA, nd, 60p, illus, 21cm P/b, F

               ALLEN, RALPH Native Plants of Dunedin and its Environs (No 3 in Southern Heritage 150) OHB, 1994, 80p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, F

               GALER, LOIS (comp) Historic Buildings of Otago and Southland GP Books, 1989, 122p, photos, 21cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, FC creased, light scratch front, VG

DURRY, STAN & DAWN PATERSON Te Pari Rehu: The Misty Cliffs Long Beach Amenities Soc, 1998155p, photos, 25cm P/b, F

95. – OTAGO BOYS HIGH SCHOOL – 8 items

               PEARCE, T D & ROBERT V FULTON Otago High School Old Boys’ Register ODT & Witness, 1907, no pagination, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, spine browned, extremities rubbed, back hinge partly split, internal hinges split, Gd

               CAMPBELL, FH et al Otago Boys’ High School Old Boys’ Register Otago High School Old Boys’ Soc, 1953, xi, 371p, photos, 22cm Cloth bond, browning spine, rubbing extremities, splits top/bottom front hinge, spotting front & EPs, Gd-VG

               LUCAS, J O et al Otago Boys’ High School Old Boys’ Register: Centennial Publication OHS Old Boys’ Soc, 1963,xii, 556p, 22cm Cloth bound, light browning spine & FEs, slight marking boards, VG

               SMITH, ALAN G & DAVID H MADDEN (ed) Campbell House and Rectory Centennial Magazine, 1871-1971 OBHS[1971]48p, photos, 21cm P/b, light browning extremities, overprinting pp 3, 46 & 47, VG

               4 associated group photographs:

OBHS Centennial Celebrations Aug 3, 1963, 1913-1917, 24.5 x 19.5cm

OBHS 110th Anniversary 1973, 1944-1953, 30.5 x 19cm

Campbell House Centennial, Aug20-22, 1971, 1911-1921, 25.5 x 20.5cm

Campbell House Centennial, Aug 20-22, 1971, 1941-1951, 30.5 x 18.5cm

96. – OTAGO CENTENNIAL PUBLICATIONS – 3 titles

               COWAN, JANET C Down the Years in the Maniototo Otago Centennial Historical Publications, W & T, 1948, [vii p] 163p, photos, 22cm DJ (browning & chips extremities, short tear base spine, 12cm tear back flap) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, slight foxing FEs, slight browning strip EPs, signature FEP, Gd/VG

               SHAW, MARGARET S & EDGAR D FARRANT The Taieri Plain: Tales of the Years that are Gone Otago Centennial Historical Publications, W & T, 1949, [vi p] 238p, photos, 22cm DJ (light browning extremities, chips & rubbing TBS & FCs, short tear FC) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, light foxing FEs, slight browning EPs, Gd/VG

               WAITE, Hon. F Pioneering in South Otago Otago Centennial Historical Publications, W & T, 1948, [vi p] 199p, fold-out map, photos, 22cm DJ (browning spine & FEs, slight marking covers, light rubbing & chips TBS & FCs) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, light browning EPs, slight foxing FEs, VG

 

97. – OTAGO CENTENNIAL PUBLICATIONS – 2 titles

               MAYHEW, W R Tuapeka: The Land and its People Otago Centennial Historical Publications, W & T, 1949, xv, 251p, fold-out map, photos, 22cm DJ (light browning spine & FEs, rubbing top, sm tape mark front) Cloth bound, light spotting spine, slight rubbing n& bumping TBS, slight foxing FEs, VG

               MOORE, C W S The Dunstan: A History of the Alexandra-Clyde District Otago Centennial Historical Publications, W & T, 1953, [vi p] 124p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing top/bottom, short tear top, sm chip base) Cloth bound, slight bumping top spine, light foxing FEs, short inscription HTP, VG

98. - PARCEL, J C

               Heart of the Desert: A History of the Cromwell and Bannockburn Districts of Central Otago, Whitcoulls, 1976 reprint, 370p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, slight fading top spine, NF

99. – PARCEL, J C

               Heart of the Desert Being the History of the Cromwell and Bannockburn Districts of Central Otago Otago Centennial Historical Publications, W & T, 1951, [vi p] 370p, photos, 22cm DJ (light browning spine & FEs, slight rubbing & sm chips TBS & FC) Cloth bound, light bumping & rubbing TBS & base, light foxing FEs, short inscription HTP, VG

100. – PARRY, GORDON [plus 1]

               Hakataramea Hundred 1868-1968 NZ & Australian Land Co Ltd, 1968, 43p, photos, 22cm P/b, slight browning spine, NF

               FULL CIRCLE IN CATLINS SCHOOLS Centenary Catlins Schools’ Centennial Committee, [1975, 168p, photos, 22cm P/b, slight rubbing spine, slight creasing FC, NF

101. – PICKMERE, NANCY PREECE A Lamp Shines in Kerikeri: The Story of Kerikeri 1819-1939 PA, 1969, 112p, errata slip, photos, 25cm P/b, light rubbing & slight browning extremities, sm split top spine, short inscription TP, Gd-VG

               NOLAN, TONY Historic Gold Trails of the Coromandel Reed, 1981 reprint, 108p, photos, 27cm P/b, slight fading spine, light rubbing extremities, crease FC, short inscription front paste down, VG

102. – POOLE, MICHELE

               The Southern Beat: A History of Policing Southland and Lakes District Southern Police Charitable Trust, 2002, 279p, photos, 30.5cm DJ, POBd, F

103. – PRESTON, BETH (comp & ed) [plus 1]

               Momona School and District: A Collection of Memoirs (Centennial 1899-1999) Reunion Committee, 1999, 92p, photos, 21cm P/b, sm water mark front & TP, NF

STUART, RONALD J Henley Taieri Ferry and Otokia: A Schools and District History Henley, Taieri Ferry & Otokia School Jubilee Committee, 1981, SA, 79p, photos, 24.5cm P/b, slight rubbing spine, slight marking covers, VG-NF

104. – PULLAR, R G

               By Blueskin Bay PA, 1957, 92p, photos, 22cm DJ (pce missing base back, chips & rubbing top/bottom, slight browning spine, light wear, in archival wrapper) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, Gd/NF

105. – PYKE, VINCENT

               History of Early Gold Discoveries in Otago ODT & Witness, 1962, 154p, illus, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine & inside, slight rubbing top spine & FCs) Red cloth bound, rubber stamp FEP, NF

106. – REED, A W [plus 2]

               The Story of New Zealand Place Names Reed, 1952, 143p, illus, 22cm DJ (price clipped, slight rubbing & browning extremities, fading titles spine, sm chips top) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, slight foxing FEs, short inscription FEP, VG

               REED, A W Legends of Rotorua and the Hot Lakes Reed, 1958, 163p, illus, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities, price clipped) POBd, light bumping top spine & FC, signatures FEP, VG

               WATT, J O P Centenary of Invercargill Municipality 1871-1971 Times Printing Service (printer) [1971] [xii] 184p, photos, 24.5cm Leather bound with gilt titles & crest, light mark near base & EPs, 3 inscriptions FEP from Mayor, City Engineer & Town Clerk dated 1977, VG-NF

107. - – ROXBURGH, IRVINE [plus 1]

               Wanaka Story: A History of the Wanaka, Hawea, Tarras and surrounding districts Capper Press reprint, 1977, 274p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight tape mark front) POBd, NF/F

               SCAIFE, A S From Cradle to the Mountains PA, 1991, 142p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, laminated with paper front title, F

 

108. – ROXBURGH, IRVINE [plus 2]

               Wanaka Story: A History of the Wanaka, Hawea, Tarras and surrounding districts Otago Centennial Historical Publications, W & T, 1957, 274p, photos, 22cm DJ (light browning spine & FE, slight rubbing extremities) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, light foxing FEs, light browning strip EPs, VG

               MILLER, F W G Golden Days of Lake County Otago Centennial Publications, W & T, 1949, 299p, photos, 22cm DJ (light rubbing, chips &  marking extremities, 17cm tear front hinge & front & tears FEs, in plastic wrapper) Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS, light foxing FEs, short inscription & spotting FEP, tape marks EP, Fair/VG

               BURROWS, LAWSON Te Anau Anchorage McIndoe, 1974, 149p, photos, 22cm DJ (light rubbing & slight browning extremities, chips & short tears top/bottom) POBd, slight foxing FEs, Gd/VG

109. – SCHOOL JUBILEES – 3 titles [plus 1]

               Birkdale School 75th Jubilee, 4th October 1969 20 leaves, photos, 21.5cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, crease top FC, VG

               Ashburton Intermediate Silver Jubilee, 1974-1999, Legacy Books, 1999, 70p, photos, 21cm P/b, sm mark front, & light marking back, VG

               Timaru Main School 125th Jubilee: 3 Schools, 1874-1999 164p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               How the West was Won!: A record of machines that participated in the Guinness Book of Records for Self Laying Track machines… West Otago Vintage Club Inc, 2008, 60p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, F

110. – SCOTTER, W H

               A History of Port Lyttelton Lyttelton Harbour Board,1968, 356p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing & chips extremities, 5cm tear front hinge, short tears FCs, light browning covers, light cup mark front, in plastic wrapper) POBd, light bumping base spine & FCs, sm chip top spine, includes presentation letter from Harbour Bd, Gd/VG

111. – SHAW, M S & E D FARRANT [plus 1]

               The Taieri Plain: Tales of Years that are Gone Otago Centennial Historical Publications, Capper Press reprint, 1977, 238p, photos, DJ (light fading spine, light rubbing & 2 sm chips top) POBd, VG/F

KIRK, W R Pulse of the Plain: A History of Mosgiel Mosgiel Borough Council, 1985, xv, 408p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (light fading spine) POBd, NF/F

112. – SHIELD FEVER [plus 1]

               The Ranfurly Shield History of Otago and Southland: Otago and Southland Shield Souvenir Southland and Otago Rugby Football Unions, 1950, 56p, illus, 22cm P/b, light wear & rubbing extremities, light rusting staples, slight creasing covers, VG

               Waitaki Girls’ High School Seventy-fifth Anniversary 1887-1962 Oamaru Mail (printer) [1962] no pagination, photos, 24cm P/b, light browning spine, light marking & creasing covers, light rubbing extremities, slight rusting staples, front internal hinge broken, light foxing EPs, Gd-VG

113. – SINCLAIR, R S M

               Kawarau Gold PA, 1962, 160p, photos, 22cm DJ, Cloth bound, F

114. – SINCLAIR, R S M [plus 1]

               Kawarau Gold PA, 1962, 160p, photos, 22cm DJ, (slight browning spine, light rubbing & sm chips TBS, v short tear base) Cloth bound, rubber stamp FEP, VG-F

               FIELD, TOM & ERIC OLSSEN Relics of the Goldfields, Central Otago McIndoe, 1976, 96p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, slight rubbing & browning spine, NF

115. – SLOCOMBE, STANLEY

The Riversdalians: Centennial Story of Riversdale and District 1873-1973 Riversdale & Districts Centennial Committee 1972, SA with short inscription, 240p, photos, 22cm DJ (light fading & browning spine, light rubbing & chips TBS, slight tape marks base) POBd, bumping TBS, slight marking boards, VG

116. – SORRELL, PAUL (ed)

               The Cyclopedia of Otago & Southland: in 2 Volumes Dunedin City Council, 1999, 1-576p 577-1216p, photos, 30cm Cloth bound box (slight fading) Cloth bound, light fading spines, NF

117. – SOUTHERN NEW ZEALAND – 5 titles

               OFFWOOD, DONALD Oatcakes to Otago: A Chronicle of Dunedin’s Scottish Heritage Caxton, 2003, SA, 288p, photos, 24cm P/b, sm rubbed patch TBS, light creasing FC, NF

               LLOYD, KEN Flood Disaster 1978 PA, 1978, 56p, photos, 23.5cm P/b, light rubbing TBS, slight marking covers, light thumbing FCs, VG

               ELDRED-GRIGG, STEVAN A Southern Gentry: New Zealanders who inherited the earth Reed, 1981 reprint, x, 192p, photos, 25cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, POBd, bumping TBS, rubbing base, VG

               MURRAY, J S & R W Costly Gold: Clutha riches and their human toll Reed, 1978, 85p, photos, 27cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, light fading spine, short tear spine, VG

               BROSNAHAN, SEAN G To Fame Undying: The Otago Settlers Association 1898-2008 Otago Settlers Assoc, 2008, 128p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, F

118. – SPEDDING, MICHAEL [plus 1]

               The Turanganui River: A Brief History Dept of Conservation, 2006, 48p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, slight thumbing FCs, NF

               MOONEY, KAY History of the County of Hawkes Bay Parts I & II (of 4) Hawkes Bay County Council, [1973 & 1974?] ex lib 120p, 129p, photos, 28.5cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, light soiling base FCs, Pt I: short tear & chips TBS, FC creased; Pt II: sm chips base, light marking back, VG

119. – SPRINGSTON SCHOOL 125TH JUBILEE 1868-1993 [plus 1]

               Springston School Jubilee Committee, 1993, 70p, 191p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight fading spine, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               McQUILKIN, E Early Days of Trotting in Ashburton County Bruce Printing Co, nd, SA, 22cm, errata slip, DJ (light rubbing extremities, light marking back, sm chips top spine, light spotting inside) POBd, slight foxing top FE, VG/NF

120. – STACEY, FRED [plus 4]

               Tales of a Tussock Jumper PA, 1996, SA, 167p, photos, fold-out map, 23cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, short splits top/bottom hinges, light marking front, signature TP, VG

               How the West was Won!: A record of machines that participated in the Guinness Book of Records for Self Laying Track machines… West Otago Vintage Club Inc, 2008, 60p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, F

               Birkdale School 75th Jubilee, 4th October 1969 20 leaves, photos, 21.5cm P/b, slight crease front, VG

               HARVEY, DOUG (comp) Visions – the Ideal New Zealand Radio Pacific, 1996, 144p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight thumbing FCs, NF

               Fairlie 1866-2000 Fairlie Works Trust, 2000, 122p, photos, 29cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, crease back FC, VG-NF

121. – STAFFORD, D M – 2 titles

               The Founding Years in Rotorua: A History of events to 1900 Ray Richards, 1986, SA with short inscription, 448p, photos, 25cm DJ (light rubbing TBS, light fading spine) POBd, light rubbing TBS, VG/NF

               The New Century in Rotorua: A History of events from 1900 Ray Richards, 1988, SA with short inscription, 428p, photos, 23cm DJ (light fading TBS, light rubbing extremities) POBd, light rubbing & bumping base spine, VG/NF

122. – STEVENSON, G B

               Maori & Pakeha in North Otago Reed, nd, 156p, (4p) photos, 21.5cm POBd, light browning spine, rust marks hinges, sm chips base spine, slight marking boards, rubber stamp HTP, annotation TP, VG

123. – STUART, WILLIAM DAVID [plus 1]

               The Satyrs of Southland PA, 1982, SA, 91p, photos, fold-out maps, 25.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, chip top spine & base front, short tears FCs & top, light rubbing extremities) POBd, slight foxing top FE & FEP, VG/NF

               LECKIE, FRANK G Otago’s Breweries: Past & Present OHB, 1997, 164p, photos, 27cm DJ, slight rubbing FCs & FE) POBd, NF/F

124. – SUTTON, IRENE & BILL PROCTOR

               History of Kaitangata 1800s-2004 PA, [2004] SA with short inscription (Sutton), 556p, photos, 30.5cm DJ (in archival wrapper) POBd, F

125. – TELFORD, RUTH

               From the Days of our Glory Waiwera South School & District 121st Anniversary Committee, 1993, 135p, photos, 30cm DJ (slight rubbing & sm chip base) POBd, NF/F

126. – THOMPSON, H M

East of the Rock and Pillar: A History of the Strath Taieri and Macraes Districts Otago Centennial Publications, W & T, 1949 204p, DJ (browning spine, rubbing & chips TBS, short tear base) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, red prices FEP, VG/NF

 

 

127. – TYRELL, A R

               Catlins Pioneering OHB, 1989, 164p, photos, 27cm DJ (in archival wrapper) POBd, owner’s stamp HTP, NF

128. – TYRELL, A R [plus 1]

               Catlins Rail: The Story of the Catlins River Branch Railway 1879-1971 Catlins Historical Soc, 1996, 80p, photos, 24.5cm P/b, F

               CROSS, W H (comp) An Historical Look through the Minute Books Clutha District Council 1995, 551p (96p)29cm P/b, crease base FC, NF

129. – WAITE, HON F

               Pioneering in South Otago: Including the Districts of Balclutha, Kaitangata, Clinton, Owaka, and the Clutha Valley Otago Centennial Publications, W & T, 1948, 199p, photos, 22cm DJ (browning spine & FEs, light rubbing extremities, chips TBS, short tear top hinge) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, light browning strip EPs, VG/NF

130. – WILSON, JOHN (ed)

               Reminiscences of the Early Settlement of Dunedin and South Otago J Wilkie, 1912, 321p, photos, 22.5cm Cloth bound, bumping & light rubbing TBS & FCs, slight rubbing front hinge, slight marking boards, slight foxing top FE, slight browning EPs, sm split front internal hinge, newspaper clipping of early settlers front paste down, inscription opp TP, Gd-VG

 

2 New Zealand History

131. – ANDREW, MAURICE [plus 3]

               Set in a Place: A life from North to South Hazard, 1999, 373p, 21.5cm P/b, F

               BALLANTYNE, TONY & BRIAN MOLOUGHNEY (ed) Disputed Histories: Imagining New Zealand’s Past Otago University Press, 2006, 283p,photos, 23.5cm P/b, F

SMITH, ROSEMARIE The Ladies Are At It Again! Gore debates the Women’s Franchise Women’s Studies, VUW, 1993, 95p, photos, 25cm P/b, slight rubbing base, NF

McKENZIE, DOROTHY & LINDSAY MALCOLM (ed) Boots, Belts, Rifle & Pack: A New Zealand Soldier at War 1917-1919 L M Malcolm, 1992, 167p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

132. – BARNETT, STEPHEN (comp)

               Those Were the Days: A Nostalgic look … from the pages of The Weekly News 5 volumes: 1920s; 1930s, 1940s, 1950s & 1960s Moa Publications, 1988 (x 4) & 1989, 175p each, photos, 35cm DJs, POBd, Condition generally NF

133. – BUCK, SIR PETER (Te Rangi Hiroa) [plus 1]

               The Coming of the Maori W & T, 1966, 2nd ed reprint, 551p, xxiv plates, 25cm DJ (fading spine, titles faded, chips, rubbing & short tears extremities) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, Gd/NF

               A PAKEHA MAORI [Frederick Edward Maning] Old New Zealand: A Tale of the Good Old Times W & T, 1922, xxviii, 386p, (2p) 19cm Cloth bound, spine detached & fading, rubbing extremities, short inscription FEP, some plates detached & chipped, light foxing FEs, Fair

134. – COWAN, JAMES [plus 1]

               Tales of the Maori Bush Reed, [1934] 288p, 19cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, light rubbing spine & FCs, light foxing FEs & EPs, VG

McNAB, ROBERT From Tasman to Marsden: A History of Northern New Zealand from 1642 to 1818 J Wilkie, 1914, xiv, (addenda) 236p, 22.5cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, light rubbing spine & FCs, foxing FEs, light browning EPs, VG

135. – CRESSWELL, JOHN [plus 1]

               Motat: Museum of Transport and Technology Inc Paul Hamlyn, 1976,112p, photos, 27.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing TBS & FCs, short tear top, light spotting inside) POBd, slight rubbing base, slight foxing top FE, VG/NF

               DENTON, BRIAN Chariots for Fire: A pictorial history of the New Zealand Fire Engine Reed, [1995] 200p, photos, 29.5cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS) POBd, bumping TBS & FCs, NF

136. – FANNING, L S (ed)

               The Pictorial History: NZ and South Seas Exhibition, Dunedin 1925-26 NZ Govt Publicity [1926] 112p, xxxii p (New Zealand “The Britain of the South”) photos, 18cm Pictorial card covers, 6cm & sm patch front hinge nibbled, light rubbing extremities, water mark front FC, VG

 

137. – DOMINION AIRWAYS LIMITED PROSPECTUS

               Trevor S Withers, Stock & Sharebroker, [1934] 42p, col plate, 29cm Yapped P/b, light rubbing & chips extremities, light rusting staples, VG

138. – GREIF, STUART W & HARDWICKE KNIGHT [plus 2]

               Cutten: Letters revealing the life and times of William Henry Cutten, the forgotten Pioneer PA, 1979, ltd ed, 48/200, 80p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, light spotting & marking covers, VG

PRICE, SIMON New Zealand’s First Talkies: Early film-making in Otago and Southland 1896-1939 OHB (No 7, Southern Heritage 150) 92p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

PYKE, VINCENT Wild Will Enderby: A Story of the New Zealand Gold Fields Capper Press reprint, 1974, 154p, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities, sm chips TBS) POBd, slight bumping TBS, NF

139. – HANCOX, BARRY

               Gimcracks, Greenstone & Gold: Collecting and Imagining the New Zealand International Exhibition, Christchurch 1906-07 Christchurch Antique Bottle & Collectables Club, 2006, ltd ed, 127/250, SA, v, 256p, photos, 33.5cm DJ, POBd, F

140. – HARRISON, RAYMOND J [plus 4]

               Ebb and Flow: A Centennial History of the Christchurch Yacht Club 1891-1991 Chch Yacht Club, 1991, vi, 188p, photos, fold-out map, 21cm P/b with flaps, slight fading spine, light rubbing extremities, VG

               ANDERSON, MONA The Water Joey: A nostalgic look at the old wheat mills of Canterbury… Reed, 1976, SA with short inscription, 118p (2p) photos, 27cm DJ (light fading spine & edges, short tear top spine & FC, slight rubbing extremities) POBd, light rubbing TBS, bottom front FC rubbed, slight marking FEs, VG

               WAUGH, RICHARD ET AL Taking Off: Pioneering Small Airlines of New Zealand 1945-1970 Kynaston Charitable Trust, 2003, 228p, photos, 30.5cm Laminated pictorial boards, slight bumping top spine, NF

               TEMPLE, PHILIP New Zealand Explorers: Great Journeys of Discovery Whitcoulls, 1985, 192p, photos, 28cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities)POBd, light rubbing base spine, NF

               MAIN, WILLIAM Auckland through a Victorian Lens Millwood, 1977, 177p, photos, 28.5cm (DJ (light fading spine & front hinge, slight rubbing TBS) POBd, slight bumping TBS, VG/NF

141. – HILL, RICHARD S

               Policing the Colonial Frontier: The History of Policing in New Zealand Volume One in 2 parts, Dept of Internal Affairs, 1986, xxi, 410p; xiii, 411-111142p, photos, 25cm DJs (slight rubbing top/bottom, short tear top spine Pt2) POBd, NF

142. – A HISTORY OF THE SECOND BATTALION NEW ZEALAND SCOTTISH [plus 3]

               Ex-Members’ Assoc, 1981, xv, 62p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing top & FC) Leather bound, gilt titles, 2cm base front rubbed, VG-NF

               THE BORDER LEICESTER NZ Sheep Breeders’ Assoc, nd, 64p, photos & advertisements, 21cm P/b, light rubbing FC, NF

               NEW ZEALAND ROMNEY MARSH SHEEP 1853-1958 NZ Romney Marsh Sheep Breeders’ Assoc, 1959, 32p, photos, 14cm P/b, slight browning spine, NF

               WEST TAIERI SCHOOLS’ CENTENNIAL JUBILEE 1858-1958 Souvenir Booklet 22p, photos, 22cm P/b, spotting & light soiling front, thumbing FCs, light marking TP, VG

143. – INDUSTRIAL HISTORIES – 6 titles [plus 1]

               STRANG, AT Fifty Years Socold: The Story of the South Otago Freezing Company, Limited South Otago Newspapers, 1960, 52p, [photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities, sm chip & closed tear base front) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, NF

               ANGUS, JOHN H Papermaking Pioneers: A History of NZ Paper Mills Ltd & its predecessors, 1876-1976 NZ Paper Mills, Ltd, 1976, 212p, photos, 25cm DJ (slight fading spine) Cloth bound, NF/F

               ANGUS, JOHN H The Ironmasters: The First one hundred years of H E Shacklock Limited H E Shacklock Ltd, 1973, 111p, photos, 25cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing & sm chips top, slight rubbing covers) POBd, VG/F

               LUCAS, KATHRYN G A New Twist: A Centennial History of Donaghys Industries Limited Donaghys Industries Ltd, 1979, 143p, photos, 25.5cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, sm chips top spine & FCs) POBd, VG/F

               DAVIDSON, VALERIE No Degree for Experience: The History of the NZ Contractors’ Federation Inc, 1953-2003 Sthld Branch, NZ Contractors’ Fed, 2003, 232p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing base FC, NF

               MORRISON, G L & J F McARTHUR One Hundred Grand Parades: A Centennial History of the Gore A & P Assoc, 1882-1982 Gore A & P Cent Comm, 1982, 204p, photos, 26cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities, sm chip top & front hinge) POBd, light bumping base spine, NF

               MILLER, C HOLMES Sturdy Sons: A Flashback Into The Cheerful Yesterday Of A New Zealand Family PA, 1958, 206p, 22cm Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, FEP missing, slight browning FEs & HTP, VG-NF

144. – KEENE, KATHLEEN [plus 3]

               Tang of the Bush: The Story of Robert McLatchie, 1875-1963 Copy Services (printer), 1967 2nd ed, SA, 150p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (light browning spine, chips TBS & FCs, short tear front base, sm water mark back, light marks back) Pictorial POBd, slight bumping TBS, VG/NF

               COUCH, ARTHUR (HIWI) Rapaki Remembered Te Waihora, 1987, 96p, photos, 24cm P/b, light fading spine & front hinge, light creasing covers, light thumbing FCs, FEP missing, light marks back paste down, Gd-VG

               PHILLIPS, JOCK Brief Encounter: American Forces and the New Zealand People 1942-1945 Dept of Internal Affairs, 1992, 72p, photos, 21cm P/b, 2 sm rubbed patches front, signature FEP, VG

               CATHCART, B C “Water On!” A Century’s History of the United Fire Brigades’ Association of New Zealand, 1878-1978 UFBA, [1978], 116p, photos, 28cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, short tear spine, VG

145. – MAFFEY, I D [plus 1]

               The Mount Somers Tramway 1886-1943, Mid Canterbury, New Zealand NZ Railway & Locomotive Soc, Canterbury Branch, 1971, 114p, photos, 23.5cm DJ (v slight fading spine, light rubbing TBS & FCs, short tears top) POBd, light bumping base spine, NF

               STEWART, GRAHAM When Trams were Trumps in New Zealand Grantham House, 1985 reprint, 112p, photos, 29cm DJ (light fading spine) POBd, light bumping TBS & FCs, NF

146. – MAXWELL, E plus 3]

               Recollections and Reflections of an Old New Zealander Reed,1935, 242p, (5p publisher’s catalogue) photos, 18cm Cloth bound, slight browning spine, light bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, sm mark front, light foxing FEs & EPs, VG

               BEAGLEHOLE, J C The Discovery of New Zealand NZ Centennial Surveys, Dept of Internal Affairs, 1939, xvi, 160p, photos, fold-out map, 21cm DJ (light fading spine, rubbing & chips extremities, sm chip spine, short tear front, light marking covers) Cloth bound, slight spotting FEs & EPs, VG/NF

COWAN, JAMES Settlers and Pioneers NZ Centennial Surveys, Dept of Internal Affairs, 1940, xii, 153p, photos, 21cm DJ (light fading spine, rubbing & chips extremities, short tear front, light marking covers) Cloth bound, slight rubbing FCs, slight spotting EPs, VG/NF

JUBILEE OF THE OTAGO HARBOUR BOARD Dunedin-Port Chalmers, New Zealand, 1874-1924 Otago Harbour Board, [1924] 120p, fold-out photos & chart, 25.5cm Leather bound, gilt titles, rubbing TBS & FCs, light browning edges, worm damage hinges, hinges split top spine, light foxing FE & EPs, VG

147. – McNAB, ROBERT (ed) [plus 4]

                Historical Records of New Zealand Govt Printer, 1908,ex lib, xv, 779p, 21.5cm Cloth bound, light rubbing extremities, slight browning FEs & EPs, VG

               McNAB, ROBERT From Tasman to Marsden: A History of Northern New Zealand from 1642 to 1818 J Wilkie, 1914, ex lib, xiv, (addenda) 236p, 20.5cm Cloth bound, cloth tape spine, board edges rubbed, paper title torn, occasional spotting leaves, Gd

               HECTOR, JAMES (ed) Transactions and Proceedings o the New Zealand Institute - 3 volumes: Vol V 1872; Vol XI 1878 & Vol XIII 1880 NZ Institute, 24.5cm Card boards, tape spines, Vol V: xvi, 487p, lxv, spine worn, boards detached; Vol XI: xvii, 581p,, xlii, rubbing extremities, paper title chipped; Vol XII: x, 462p, xxxix, spine worn, boards & some leaves detached, occasional annotation All 3 volumes have some marking to boards & some leaves uncut, condition generally Gd

148. – MOORE, B A & J S BARTON [plus 1]

               Banking in New Zealand NZ Bank Officers’ Guild, 1935, xvii, 503p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light fading spine, light rubbing extremities, FCs rubbed, front internal hinge split, VG

               SINCLAIR, KEITH The Origins of the Maori Wars NZ University Press, 1961, 2nd ed, xiv, 297p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (light browning spine, sm water mark base spine, slight spotting back, sm chips top spine) Cloth bound, paper title, slight bumping TBS, signature FEP, slight foxing top FE, VG/VG-NF

149. – NEW ZEALAND HOLIDAY GUIDES – 6 titles

               SEAWARD, N S The Milford County No 1, 1950, 2nd ed, 48p

               PASCOE, JOHN The Southern Alps No3, 1956, 2nd rev ed, 72p

               SMITH, R V FRANCIS Rifle Sport in the South Island No 5, nd, 80p

               HEINZ, W F Prospecting for Gold No 6, 1952, 56p

               McMASTER, ADAIR Fishing in the Southern Lakes No 7, 1952, 44p

               HEWITT, ROD & MAVIS DAVIDSON Mount Cook Alpine Regions No 8, 1953

               All Pegasus Press, photos, 18cm P/b Condition varies from Gd to VG with varying degrees of marking to covers, rusting staples, nos 5, 6 & 8 with short inscriptions, No 5 cover detached

150. – NEW ZEALAND INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION

               Souvenir: Being a selection of the most important Views of the Exhibition reproduced by the Chromo-Lithographic process from water colour sketches… Christchurch Press Co, nd, 8 leaves, illus, 18cm P/b, sewn, light marking covers, 5cm tear FE, short tears FE cover & leaves, illustrations clean, Gd

151. – NEW ZEALAND OFFICIAL YEAR-BOOK – Box Lot - 11 titles

               Govt Printer Broken run: 1924, 1934, 1944, 1946 (ex lib), 1947-49, 1964 (ex lib), 1974, 1984 (2 copies, 1 ex lib), 1988-89, 1992 Condition generally VG

152. – RAILWAYS – 6 titles

               JOHN, R A South Island Steam Finale PA, 1991, 44p, photos, 22cm P/b, NF

               JOHN, R A End of an Era PA, nd, 44p, photos, 21cm P/b, light creasing FC, light marks covers & FEP, VG

               McNICOL, STEVE New Zealand Rail Scene Railmac, 1988, 52p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, light fading spine, crease back FC, NF

               RETURN TO FERRYMEAD NZ Railway & Loco soc, 1966, 12 leaves, photos, 21.5cm P/b, light rusting staples, light crease front, VG-NF

               MATHER, NOEL Steam in the South: Locomotive Working in the South Island of New Zealand in the 1940s and 1950s NZ Railway & Loco Soc, 1985, 48p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               LLOYD, W G Register of New Zealand Railways Steam Locomotives 1863-1971 NZ Railway & Loco Soc, 1974, 129p, photos, 24.5cm DJ ( light rubbing extremities, sm chips TBS, short tear front) POBd, slight rubbing TBS, VG

153. – RAWSON, GRACE [plus 5]

               Journey of the Symbols of New Zealand as spoken by the land PA, 1999, 96p, illus, 23cm P/b with flaps, F

               SIMPSON, TONY A Distant Feast: The Origins of New Zealand’s Cuisine Godwit, Random House, 1999, 184p, illus, 24.5cm P/b, F

               NICHOLSON, HEATHER The Loving Stitch: A history of knitting and spinning in New Zealand Auckland University Press, 1998, SA with short inscription, slight rubbing TBS & FC, NF

               WALTERS, BOB & MARIE The Ultimate Kiwi Pub Crawl: 1,000 pubs – 30,000km in under 4 years Heritage Press, 2006, 120p, errata slip, photos, 29.5cm P/b, F

               BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & YVONNE AUSTIN New Zealand Pub Crawl Beckett Sterling, 1984, 128p, photos, 29cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities, POBd, slight fading top, NF

               New Zealand Agriculture: A story of the past 150 years NZ Rural Press, 1990, 174p, photos, 28.5cm DJ, POBd, F

154. – RUTHERFORD, J & W H SKINNER [plus 4]

               The Establishment of the New Plymouth Settlement in New Zealand 1841-1843 Thomas Avery, 1940, ex lib, xix, 274p, illus, 18.5cm Cloth bound, light rubbing & marking extremities, hinges partly split, back internal hinge split, slight browning FEs & EPs contents clean, Gd

               REED, A H The Story of Northland Reed, facsimile ed 1975, ex lib, 395p, photos, 22.5cm DJ (tape marks extremities, in plastic wrapper) POBd, extremities rubbed, tape marks base, slight browning FEs & HTP, Gd-VG

               DUFF, ROGER & H D SKINNER The Moa-Hunter Period of Maori Culture Govt Printer, 1956, 2nd ed, xix, 400p, photos, 25cm Cloth bound, rubbing extremities, back hinge partly split, FCs rubbed, internal hinges split, rubber stamp TP, binding loose, 2 v sm marginal notes intro, Gd

               BUCK, SIR PETER Vikings of the Sunrise W & T, 1954, xiii, 339p, photos, 22cm DJ (lge chips, rubbing & wear extremities, closed tear front) Cloth bound, light fading strip top/bottom, light bumping TBS & FCs, sm worn patch back hinge, light foxing FEs, signature, rubber stamp & price FEP, Fair/Gd-VG

               WATSON, WILLIAM Flint Instruments: An Account of Stone Age Techniques and Cultures Trustees of the British Museum, 1956, vii, 81p, tables, 21.5cm P/b, rubbing extremities, TBS worn & chipped, stain base covers & EPs, light browning EPs, short inscription FEP, annotations Table I, Gd

 

155. – SALMOND, ANNE

               Two Worlds: first meetings between Maori and Europeans 1642-1772 Viking, 1991, 477p, illus, 26.5cm DJ POBd, slight rubbing base spine, NF-F

156. – SALMOND, ANNE

               Between Worlds: Early Exchanges Between Maori and Europeans 1773-1815 Viking, 1997, 590p, illus, 26.5cm DJ, POBd, F

157. – STEWART, D W

               From Fur to Fashion: The background story to the establishment of the New Zealand Fur Industry PA, [1991] SA, 180p, illus, 29cm P/b, tape spine, light crease base FC, slight spotting front, NF

158. – WAITOMO, RUAKURI & ARANUI, NEW ZEALAND

               “The Most Beautiful Caves in the World” F G Radcliffe, nd, 12 leaves, photos, 18.5cm Yapped P/b, sewn, rubbing & sm chips extremities, rusting staples, sm water mark base back cover, sm chip & mark base leaves, VG

159. – WHITE, LEO (comp) – 2 titles

               Whites Pictorial Reference of New Zealand Whites Aviation Limited, 1960, 2nd ed, 415p, photos 21cm DJ over card, light rubbing & slight marking extremities, 3.5cm split front hinge, VG

               Whites Pictorial Reference of Southland, New Zealand Whites Aviation Limited, 1957, 200p, photos, 22cm, Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS & FCs, VG-NF

160. – WRIGHT, MATTHEW [plus 2]

               Blue Water Kiwis: New Zealand’s Naval Story Reed, 2001, 237p, photos, 26.5cm DJ, POBd, F

               MORRIS, GERARD S Spitfire: The New Zealand Story Reed, 2000, 376p, photos, 30.5cm DJ, POBd, F

               KING, MICHAEL New Zealanders at War Heinemann, 1981, 308p, photos, 28.5cm DJ, POBd, slight rubbing base spine, NF

 

3 Maori

161. – BEATTIE, HERRIES

               Maori Lore of Lake, Alp and Fiord PA, 1945, 150p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, light fading & browning spine & cover edges, light rubbing TBS, short inscription TP, VG

162. – BEATTIE, HERRIES

               Maori Lore of Lake, Alp and Fiord PA, 1945, 150p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, light fading & browning spine & cover edges, light rubbing TBS, light crease back FC, VG

163. – BEATTIE, HERIES

               The Maoris and Fiordland PA, 1949, SA, 104p, photos, 22.5cm Cloth bound, slight fading spine, light rubbing TBS, includes letter from author & newspaper cutting, VG-NF

164. – BEATTIE, HERRIES

               Our Southernmost Maoris PA, 1954, 160p, photos, 22.5cm Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, NF

165. – BEATTIE, JAMES HERRIES

               Traditional Lifeways of the Southern Maori University of Otago Press,1994, 636p, photos, 23cm P/b, rubber stamp HTP, NF

166. – BEST, ELSDON – 3 titles [plus 1]

               Notes on the Art of War Reed, 2001, xiii, 274p, illus, 24.5cm DJ, POBd, F

               Some Aspects of Maori Myth and Religion Dominion Museum Monograph no 1, Govt Printer, 1973, 43p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight wear & crease covers, TP clipped, rubber stamps TP, VG

               Polynesian Voyagers Dominion Museum Monograph no 5, Govt Printer, 1975, 54p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight wear & marking covers, sm water mark TP, VG

               SCHWIMMER, ERIC The World of the Maori Reed, 1977 reprint, 160p, illus, 20cm P/b, slight browning spine, slight rubbing extremities, VG-NF

166.1 – COWAN, JAMES & HON SIR MAUI POMARE

               Legends of the Maori (in 2 Volumes) Fine Arts (NZ) 1930, [1934] De Luxe Ltd ed, 39/300, Vol 1 signed by both authors & illustrator (Stuart Peterson) xxiv, 322p, Vol 2 (pub Harry H Tombs) xviii, 285p, illus, (tissue protected plates), fold-out chart, 26.5cm Tooled leather bound, gilt titles, speckled FEs Vol 1, decorative EPs, slight bumping TBS, v slight spotting boards, light foxing tissue protectors & FEs of Vol 2, Vol 2 pp135-138 detached, NF

 

 

167. – COWAN, JAMES [plus 4]

               Maori Place Names of the Thermal Regions and their meanings Rotorua Post, nd, 20p, 18.5cm P/b, rusting staples, NF

               PHILLIPPS, W J Maori Carving Thomas Avery, 1941, 46p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, light browning & fading covers, author’s inscription front, signature TP, VG

               DENNAN, RANGITIARIA Guide Rangi of Rotorua W & T, 1968, 155p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (light rubbing spine & FC) POBd, light foxing top FE, NF

               BIGWOOD, K & J New Zealand in Pictures: The Maoris Reed, nd, 12 leaves, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, light spotting TP, VG-NF

               ORBELL, MARGARET He Reta Ki Te Maunga: Letters to the Mountain: Maori Letters to the Editor, 1898-1905 Reed, 2002, 167p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

168. – DUFF, ROGER

               The Moa-hunter period of Maori Culture Canterbury Museum Bulletin no 1, Govt Printer, 1977 3rd ed, xx, 436p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (slight browning inside spine) POBd, slight foxing FE, NF

169. – FROST, E T

               By Maori Trail and Pakeha Road: Tales of Bush and River Reed, 1947, 90p, photos, 21.5cm Pictorial POBd, slight browning spine, sm water mark top spine, NF

170. – FULLER, DAVID [plus 2]

               Maori Food and Cookery Reed, 1978, 92p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing top/bottom) POBd, slight rubbing TBS & base, signature FEP, NF

               SALMOND, ANNE Hui: A Study of Maori Ceremonial Gatherings Reed, 1975, xi, 226p, photos, 25cm DJ (rubbing, chips & short tear top/bottom, tear across mid spine) POBd, rubbing & bumping TBS & base, signature crossed out FEP, VG

               McLEAN, MERVYN & JENY CURNOW (ed) Catalogue of Museum of New Zealand Cylinder Recordings of Traditional Maori Songs 1919-c1935 Archive of Maori & Pacific Music, Anthropology Dept, University of Auckland, 1992, ex lib, 280p, [19p] 29cm Laminated P/b, rubbing spine, VG

171. – IHIMAERA, WITI [plus 1]

               Tangi Heinemann, 1973, 207p, 22.5cm DJ (slight fading TBS, slight spotting inside) POBd, light rubbing TBS & FCs, slight spotting FEs, VG-NF

               PHILLIPPS, W J Maori Life and Custom Reed, 1966, 180p, illus, 25.5cm DJ( light rubbing extremities, short tears top spine & FCs, crease marks top back) POBd, slight bumping TBS short inscription FEP, VG

172. – KING, MICHAEL

               Maori: A Photographic and Social history Heinemann, 1983, 287p, photos, 28.5cm DJ (slight rubbing front/back) POBd, slight bumping TBS, NF

173. – MACKINTOSH, LUCY [plus 1]

               A history of Te Maketu Auckland Regional Council, 2003, 38p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, ring binding, rubber stamp TP, NF

               REPORT OF THE WAITANGI TRIBUNAL ON THE ORAKEI CLAIM Waitangi Tribunal, 1987, ex lib, 222p, 29.5cm P/b, rubbing extremities, chips TBS, lge chip base front, tape repair, crease & thumbing FCs, Gd

174. – MITCLAFE, BARRY [plus 2]

               Maori: The origin, art and culture of the Maori of New Zealand Coromandel Press, 1981, 98p, [v p] photos, maps, etc, 20.5cm P/b, slight marking spine, slight rubbing extremities, sm crease FC, rubber stamp & short inscription TP, VG

               HOLMES, HUATA (ed) Te Maori: Te hokinga mai. The return home (Information from Mt Cook to the Southerly Coasts (A Southern Perspective)) Dunedin Educational Committee of Te Maori Exhibition, 1986, 8 leaves, illus, 29.5cm P/b, slight marking covers, light rusting staples, VG

               SMITH, JOYCE RONALD Taaniko: Maori Hand-Weaving Octopus, 1975, 96p, illus, 28.5cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, sm chips top spine & back , short tear back base) POBd, slight spotting top/bottom & top FE, rubber stamp TP, VG

175. – NEWMAN, ALFRED K [plus 1]

               Who are the Maoris? W & T, nd, 303p, photos, fold-out maps, 19cm Cloth bound, light fading spine, light bumping TBS, light rubbing FCs, light foxing FEs, rubber stamp FEP, VG

               KING, MICHAEL Whina: A Biography of Whina Cooper Hodder & Stoughton, 1983, 285p, photos, 23.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top) POBd, slight rubbing TBS, NF

176. – PINFOLD, JAMES T Fifty Years in Maoriland Epworth Press, 1930, 200p, photos, 19cm DJ (light browning spine & inside, chips TBS, sm tear base spine, in archival wrapper) Cloth bound, light rubbing base, light foxing FEs, VG

177. – RITCHIE, K W – 2 copies

               From the South Times Printing Service, 1972, 141p, 21cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, sm chips top/bottom, sm stain front flap) Cloth bound, signature & short inscription FEP, VG

From the South Times Printing Service, 1972, 141p, 21cm Cloth bound, light rubbing & bumping TBS, slight foxing FEs, signature front paste down & FEP, VG

178. – SCRYMGEOUR, JAMES TINDAL

               Memories of Maoriland Arthur H Stockwell, nd [1960?] vii, 205p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (price clipped, light fading spine, rubbing extremities, chips TBS, mid spine & FCs, light marking covers) Cloth bound, signature FEP, Gd/NF

179. SHARP, ANDREW [plus 3]

               Crisis at Kerikeri Reed, 1958, 109p, photos, 22cm POBd, slight bumping TBS, slight foxing FEs, short inscription & rubber stamp FEP, VG

               A PAKEHA MAORI (Frederick Edward Maning) Old New Zealand W & T, nd, xxxvi, 327p, illus, 22cm DJ (sm pces missing TBS & FCs, light wear & slight browning) Cloth bound, slight fading top spine, light foxing FEs & EPs, VG

               SALMOND, ANNE Hui: A Study of Maori Ceremonial Gatherings Reed Methuen, 1985 reprint, xii, 226p, photos, 24cm P/b, light rubbing & thumbing extremities, sm crease spine, VG

               REED, A W Treasury of Maori Exploration Reed, 1977, xvi, 288p, 25.5cm DJ (light fading spine, slight rubbing TBS) POBd, slight bumping TBS, VG

180. – SKINNER, H D & L A DAFF

           The Maori Hei-Tiki Otago Museum Booklet no 1, 1946 reprint,15p, illus, 16cm P/b, sewn, slight marking covers, sm crease & chip base FCs, leaves uncut, VG

181. - TAUTANE, MARA [plus 1]

               Trade Guns and Bibles PA, 1976, 73p, 20cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, slight fading front hinge, light rubbing FCs, light rust stains back hinges, VG

               KOHERE, REWETI T He Konae Aronui: Maori Proverbs and Sayings Reed, 1951, 53p, 22cm POBd, light fading spine, sm mark base spine, NF

 

4 Australia & the Pacific & World History

182. – ANDERSON, ATHOLL, KAYE GREEN & FOSS LEACH [plus 1]

Vastly Ingenious: The Archaeology of Pacific Material Culture Otago University Press, 2007, 319p, photos, 26cm DJ (light rubbing top/bottom, short tear base) Cloth bound, NF/F

WEIDENHOFER, MARGARET The Convict Years: Transportation and the penal system 1788-1868 Landsdowne, 1973, 135p, [6p] illus, 25.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, short tear FC, POBd, slight rubbing base, VG-NF

183. – BROWN, GEORGE [plus 1]

Melanesians and Polynesians : Their Life-Histories described and compared Macmillan, 1910, ex lib, xv, 451p, photos, 23cm Cloth bound, light bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, light foxing FEs, EPs missing, front internal spine split, slight foxing to p 1, VG

BURNETT, FRANK Through Polynesia to Papua: Wanderings with a camera in Southern Seas G Bell, 1911, xv, 197p, photos & maps, 23cm Cloth bound, chips & rubbing TBS & FCs, 1cm tear top spine, 1.5cm split front top hinge, light foxing FEs & early & late pages, light browning EPs, back internal hinge split at p 194/5, Gd-VG

184. – COTTESLOE, LORD (ed) [plus 2]

               Diary & Letters of Admiral Sir C H Fremantle, G.C.B. Relating to the Founding of the Colony of Western Australia Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1985 reprint, 94p, 21.5cm P/b with flaps, F

               CAREY, CAROLINE Tales of Trial Bay: An Early History of South West Rocks PA, 1995 reprint, vi, 238p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, NF

               DUTTON, GEOFFREY The Australian Collection: Australia’s Greatest Books Angus & Robertson, 1985, 406p, illus, 31cm DJ (slight spotting inside) POBd, rubbing top spine & base, inscription FEP, VG

185. – GAMMAGE, BILL

               Narrandera Shire Narrandera Shire Council, 1986, xiv, 265p, photos, 28cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, slight bumping TBS, presentation certificate HTP signed by Mayor, NF

186. – HALL, R IAN (ed) [plus 2]

               Robert Hall of Mornington Island: A Missionary Pioneer – His Diaries PA, 1986, 144p, 21cm P/b, slight browning extremities, NF

               CHARLWOOD, DON Settlers Under Sail Victoria Pr, v, 49p, photos, 25cm P/b, slight creasing FC, NF

               PHILIPPS, A No Borrowed Gold Access Press, 1982, 161p, photos, 22.5cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS, slight marking top inside) POBd, light bumping & rubbing base, VG/NF

187. – ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES – 2 titles

The R.A.S N.S.W. Annual 1926 416p, photos, advertisements, 22.5cm Cloth bound, fading spine & front, bumping & sm chips TBS & FCs, foxing FEs, VG

The R.A.S N.S.W. Annual 1927 350p, photos, advertisements, 22.5cm Cloth bound, fading spine & front, bumping TBS & FCs, sm chips TBS & FEs, light foxing FEs, VG

188. – SMITH, LUCIUS, BISHOP OF KNARESBOROUGH

The Story of Ripon Minster: A Study in Church History Richard Jackson, 1914, SA with short inscription pasted FEP, 327p, photos, 25cm Cloth bound, gilt titles, TEG, spine detached, light rubbing extremities, light marking boards, light browning EPs, VG

189. – SWANCOTT, CHARLES [plus 5]

               Wiseman’s Ferry Brisbane Water Historical Soc, 1970, 3rd ed, 44p, 21cm P/b, rusting staples, light marking  covers, sm split spine, light browning leaves, Gd

               WITHYCOMBE, SUSAN MARY Town in Transition:  Socio-Economic History of Queanbeyan, NSW 1945-1985 PA?, Canberra Publishing, nd, xii, 243p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing) POBd, NF

               DIAMOND, MARION Creative Meddler: The Life and Fantasies of Charles St Julian Melbourne UP, 1990, ix, 179p, photos, 22.5cm DJ (light rubbing top/bottom) POBd, light bumping TBS, NF

               NOBLET, WIN Beside the Bullock Track: Quambatook 1894-1984 PA?, 1984, 447p, photos, 22.5cm Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, NF

               MITTON, LLOYD A History of Grenfell and the Weddin Shire Weddin Shire Council 1988, xiii, 185p, photos, 24cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing top) POBd, slight fading top/bottom, short inscription FEP, VG

               WEBB, R J “The Rising Sun” A History of Moree and District Cncl of the Municipality of Moree, NSW, 1962, 140p, photos, 17cm P/b, tape spine (beginning to detach) rubbing & chips spine, slight spotting covers, Gd-VG

 

5 General

190. – ADAMS, HENRY C [plus 3]

Waterworks for Urban & Rural Districts Pitman, 1938, x, 257p, (24p pub’s catalogue) illus, 21.5cm Cloth bound, light bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, light foxing & browning FEs, short inscription FEP, VG

LOW, DAVID ALLAN Applied Mechanics Longmans, 1938, vi, 551p, illus, 21.5cm DJ (light browning spine, chips & rubbing top/bottom) Cloth bound, light bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, short inscription front paste down, VG

LYLE, OLIVER The Efficient Use of Steam Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1968, 9th imp, 912p, illus, 24.5cm DJ (slight browning & marking spine, chips & rubbing TBS & FCs) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, prize certificate front paste down, VG

SKEAT, WILLIAM OSWALD (ed) Manual of British Water Engineering Practice Inst of Water Engineers, 1961, 3rd ed, xviii, 1152p, photos & fold-out charts, 23cm DJ (light browning, chips & rubbing top/bottom) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, light spotting spine, light marking & foxing FEs, short inscription FEP, VG

191. – AGRICULTURAL & PASTORAL SOCIETY (A & P) SHOW PUBLICATIONS – box lot

                A & P Show Catalogues, Schedules, Prize Lists, etc from South Island Shows:

                Taieri A & P Society -17 items, 1960-1975

                Otago A & P Society – 9 items, 1955-1977

                Canterbury A & P Society – 8 items, 1957-1977

                Southland A & P Society – 5 items, 1954-1968, [plus 4 others]

192. – AUTOMOBILE YEAR NO 15, 1967-1968 [plus 1]

AMI Guichard, 1967, 268p, illus & ads, 32cm DJ (light tape marks top/bottom) POBd, slight marks base, light browning text leaves, VG

AUTOCOURSE 2006-2007 Crash Media, 2006, ex lib, 336p, photos & ads, 32cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, NF

193. – BORDOLI, ERNEST (ed) [plus 1]

               The Boot and Shoe Maker Vol IV Gresham, vii, 334p, illus, 22.5cm DJ (light browning spine, water mark front, light rubbing extremities, chips & short tears top/bottom) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, sm water mark FEP, signature FEP, Gd/VG

               PLUCKNETT, FRANK Boot & Shoe Manufacture New Era, xvi, 393p, (2p publisher’s catalogue) illus, 25cm ¾ leather bound, rubbing extremities, tape mark spine, light spotting boards & FE, slight browning FE, VG

194. – BROWNING, JOHN & CARL GENTRY [plus 1]

               John M Browning: American Gunmaker Browning, 1994, 2nd ed, x, 391p, photos, 23.5cm DJ (slight rubbing base spine & FC, sm chip top) plasticized POBd, NF/F

               HADOKE, DIGGORY Vintage Guns for the Modern Shot Merlin Unwin, 2007, 224p, photos, 28cm DJ (slight rubbing top spine) POBd, NF/F

195. – CARS – 6 titles

               BISHOP, R A The Book of the Morris Ten Pitman, 1958, 2nd ed reprint, 81p, illus, 17.5cm DJ (price clipped, sm chips top spine) POBd, NF

               HAWKS, ELLISON The Cassell Book of the Vauxhall Velox and Cresta Series E (1951-7) Cassel, 1964, x, 229p, illus, 19cm DJ (price clipped, rubbing extremities, chips top/bottom, short tears top) POBd, light bumping TBS & FCs, Gd/VG

               SMITH, PHILIP H Tuning and Maintenance of M Gs: Overhead-camshaft engines 1929-1936; Pushrod engines (T series) 1936-1954 G T Foulis, 180p, illus, 21.5cm P/b, rubbing extremities, lamination detached spine, light thumping FCs, light soiling & foxing FEs, internal hinges broken, tape residue, Gd

               WHERRY, JOSEPH H The MG Story Chilton, 1975, 206p, photos, 21cm DJ (price clipped, light rubbing TBS, short tear FC, chip & tape mark front, light spotting) POBd, light rubbing TBS, VG

               HORTON, CHRIS MGB & MGC and MGB GT V8, 1962-1980 Windrow & Greene Automotive, 64p, photos, 26cm P/b, F

               McCOMB, F WILSON MG Osprey, 1978, 300p, photos, 25.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top/bottom) POBd, light bumping base spine, NF

196. – COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 8 titles

               LINWOOD NORTH SCHOOL Your cooking as simple as ABC 112p

               HAURAKI GOLF CLUB Good Cooks Cook Book 52p

               STAFF OF THE TIMARU DISTRICT LIBRARIES Cookbook, book, book, book, book 92p

               GORE HIGH SCHOOL Gore High Cook Book 1974, 146p

               THE MAINLAND TOUCH The Great TMT Cake Bake 1982

               LOUISE, MIRA The Better-Way Cookery Book and Diet Reform 4th imp, 59p

               CHALMERS, IRENA Omelette Originals Potpourri Press, 47p

               ST JOSEPH’S SCHOOL, PAPANUI Recipe Book 184p

               Condition generally Gd-VG

197. - COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 9 titles

               ST JAMES’ & ST HILDAS’ PARISH, RICCARTON 1924-1974 Jubilee Recipe Book 96p

               BEROLZHEIMER, RUTH (ed) The Body Building Dishes for Children Cook Book Culinary Arts, 1942, 18p

               LAUREL RECIPE BOOK & HOUSEHOLD GUIDE 64p

               NEW ZEALAND COUNTRY WOMEN’S INSTITUTE Cookery Book 1956 reprint, 244p

               CARPENTER, EMILY E Family Meals Otago University Extension, 1965, 32p

               SANFORD’S FISH RECIPES 1927, 32P

               CANTERBURY CHINESE CULTURAL CENTRE Chinese Recipes 1982, 52p

               HON, HAZEL Hazel’s New Food Recipes 1973, 2nd ed, 24p

               SILVERSTREAM PARENTS’ & FRIENDS’ ASSOC Silverstream Cookbook 192p

Condition generally Gd-VG

198. – COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 8 titles

               TUI’S THIRD BOOK ON COMMONSENSE COOKERY 288p

TIMARU BEAUTIFYING SOCIETY Recipes for Rose Lovers 2001, 128p

               THE MAZOLA SALAD BOWL 32p

               CULINARY ARTS INSTITUTE The Italian Cookbook 1956, 68p

               PIXIE TESTED RECIPES

               DESSERTS, SALADS AND SAVOURY DISHES the Davis Gelatine Way 36p

               SUNBEAM MIXMASTER RECIPE AND INSTRUCTION BOOK 56p

               50 FRENCH DISHES FOR NEW ZEALAND

               Condition generally Gd-VG

199. – COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 7 titles

               NELSON HOME LEAGUE Cook Book

               OBAN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, STEWART ISLAND Recipes 68p

               RAKAIA SCHOOL Community Cookbook 168p

               CENTRAL NEW BRIGHTON SCHOOL Recipe Book with Microwave Section 76p

               INTERNATIONAL/INTERCULTURAL PROGRAMS (NZ) INC AFS International Recipe Book 76p

               CANTERBURY ROWING CLUB Cookery Book 48p

               COWLIN, D M Camp Cookery New Zealand Forest Service, 1969, 40p

               Condition generally Gd-VG

200. - COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 11 titles

               “NZ TRUTH COOKERY BOOK” Truth, nd, xvi, 256p

               FOX GLACIER COMMUNITY “Reflections” Cook Book 112p

               CHEVIOT SUB-BRANCH OF THE PLUNKET SOCIETY C P S Recipe Book 1961, 131p

               WOMEN’S DIVISION FEDERATED FARMERS Handy Hints 1987 45p

               TOC-H CELEBRITY COOKBOOK [1984?] 48p

               ALL SAINTS SUMNER ANGLICAN CHURCH The Slice Girls Greatest Hits: Recipes for Success 74p

               EDMONDS SURE TO RISE COOKER BOOK Economy Edition TJ Edmonds 1964 reprint, 83p

               EDMONDS COOKERY BOOK Centennial Edition suitable for gas & all other cooking appliances 1978 16th printing

               POLLY PENNANT’S BLUE BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD HINTS Shell Co, 72p

               BETTER COOKING WITH FIEDER’S CORNFLOUR 34P

               LAUREL RECIPE BOOK & HOUSEHOLD GUIDE 64p

Condition generally Gd-VG

201. – COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 8 titles

               GADSBY FAMILY REUNION Recipe Book 40p

               TRENT, M A The Up to-date Cook’s Book 86p

CENTRAL NEW BRIGHTON SCHOOL Recipe Book with Microwave Section 76p

MATENGA-SMITH, TAIORA Cook Islands Cook Book 1990, 97p

CFC NETBALL CLUB A Kaleidoscope of Recipes 1990, 128p

SOUTH APCIFIC COOKBOOK 120p

HALSWELL SCHOOL Cookery Book 1989 87p

McCALLUM, NORMA Great Grandmamma’s Kitchen McIndoe, 1977, 72p

               Condition generally Gd-VG

202. – COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 7 titles

SAGE TEAROOMS, SQUARE EDGE, APLMERSTON NORTH Sage: A Selection of Recipes 1982, 32p

GROCERS’ UNITED STORES LTD Approved Recipes and Household Hints Xmas, 1948, 48p

OBAN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, STEWART ISLAND Recipes 68p

BARTLETT, JENNY Healthful Cookery for all the family Signs, 96p

MARTIN, MARGARET Basic Natural Cookery 44 p

MARTIN, MARGARET Commonsense approach 47p

COLLINS, BRUCE Recipes from the Farmyard: Vegetarian Cooking Lotus Yoga Centre, 1982, 94p

               Condition generally Gd-VG

203. – COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 7 titles

               SOUTHBRIDGE SCHOOL A Taste of Southbridge 120p

               HOME SCIENCE TEACHERS, SOUTHLAND EDUCATION BOARD Every Girl’s Cookery Book

               GREY HIGH SCHOOL A NETBALL TEAM Favourite Coast Recipes 1976, 46p

               MINISTRY OF AG, FISH &FOOD, LONDON The ABC of Cookery 1954, 72p

               THE SPARE CORNER COOKERY BOOK Keith Winser, 1967, 80p

               TODHUNTER, E N Champion Cook Book Radiation (NZ) Ltd, 72P

               BEROLZHEIMER, RUTH (ed) 500 Tasty Sandwiches Consolidated, 1941, 48p

               Condition generally Gd-VG

204. – COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 6 titles

               PYES PA PLAYCENTRE Recipes 45p

               LOGAN PARK HIGH SCHOOL Recipe Book 10 leaves

               CHEVIOT SUB-BRANCH OF THE PLUNKET SOCIETY Cookery Book 1961, 132p

               BASHAM, BARBARA (ed) The Aunt Daisy Cookbook with household hints Hodder & Stoughton, 1994, 218p

               METHODIST WOMEN’S FELLOWSHIP NATIONAL EXEC Mouth Watering Food 1991, 40p

               LIONS CLUB OF DUNEDIN CENTRAL Lunch with the Lions 39p

               Condition generally Gd-VG

205. – COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 7 titles

               MARSHLAND SCHOOL Recipe Book 35p

               HARWARD, LINDY Good Enough to Eat 1981, 108p

               THE MAINLAND TOUCH The Great TMT Cake Bake 1982

               STEVENS, NOELA Kitchen Safety ACC, 1981 2nd ed, 24p

               ANSON, ANNE How to Decorate a Cake Taylor, Law, 32p

               SOMETHING FISHY Woolworths, Big Fre3sh, Price Chopper

               MAPLES, TIM Vegetarian Cook Book Pacific Peace & Prosperity Inst, 77p

               Condition generally Gd-VG

206. – COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 8 titles

               THE SALVATION ARMY OMAIO VILLAGE Recipe & Hint Book 26p

               WESLEY LODGE & HOSPITAL The Wesley Family Cookbook 1983, 62p

               SPELD NEW ZEALAND Recipe Book 1987

               COLD COOKERY: The Electric Refrigerator Home Handbook British Electrical Development Assoc, 4th imp, 1954, 72p

               BURWOOD JUNIOR SOCCER CLUB On the Ball Recipe Book 94p

               RUTHERFORD-JONES, HENRIETTA Henrietta’s Book of Recipes & Formulae 1986, 2nd ed, 65p

               SYDENHAM RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB AUSTRALIAN TOUR 1987 Canterbury’s Scrum-sish Cookbook 76p

               CHRISTCHURCH HOSPITALS NURSES’ REUNION 1997 Festive Recipes 47p

               Condition generally Gd-VG

207. – COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 8 titles

               GLENITI PRESBYTERIAN WORSHIP CENTRE Tasty Fare 103p

               TEMUKA FREE KINDERGARTEN ASSOC Cookery Book 1954 59p

               GREGORY, ELIZABETH & ELIZABETH C G WILSON Good Nutrition Hutcheson, Bowman & Johnson, 1944, 119, vii p (Dept of Health, Wartime (1944) ed)

               LEES STREET KINDERGARTEN Tried Favourites 130p

               ST MARY’S ANGLICAN CHURCH, HALSWELL Recipe Book 80p

               CANTERBURY CALEDONIAN SOC HIGHLAND PIPE BAND Recipes [1963] 144p

               CULVERDEN PIPPINS, BROWNIES AND GUIDES Recipe Book 1992

               SELF HELP Wartime Cooking Suggestions photocopy

               Condition generally Gd-VG

 

 

208. – COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 7 titles

               ASHBURTON ASTHMA SOCIETY 1990 Cook Book

               HOWARD INSTITUTE & HOSPITAL, SALVATION ARMY The Howard Cookbook 73p

               THE MAINLAND TOUCH The Great TMT Cake Bake 1982

               FLORAL ART SOCIETY OF NZ “Dash of Difference” Recipe Book 64p

               THE SUNSHINE CLUB Norfolk Island Cookery Book With Local Words and Phrases 48p

               RADIATION “REGULO-CONTROLLED” Cookery Book 18th ed, 1935, vi, 321p

               FLOWER, TUI Self-Raising Flower Viking, 1998, 195p

               Condition generally Gd-VG

209. – FARMING & HORSE RELATED PUBLICATIONS

               NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL SALE OF THOROUGHBREAD YEARLINGS TREHTHAM – 6 catalogues: 1934, 1937, 1939, 1943, 1944, 1945 21.5CM p/B, Gd-VG

               THE BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS’ REVIEW Volume 13, 1924 & Volume 14, 1925 British Bloodstock Agency, 24.5cm No covers, Fair

               THE SCOTISH FARMER ALBUM 13 Volumes: 1917; 1924-1935, The Scottish Agricultural Publishing Co, approx 350p each, photos, advertisements, etc, 14cm, P/b (1917 POBd), spines rubbed & partly missing, Gd

210. – FARMING PUBLICATIONS – 25 items

               THE NEW ZEALAND HERDBOOK OF SHORT HORN CATTLE, VOL IV (new series) Canterbury A & P Soc, 1902, 288p, 21.5cm ¾ leather bound, rubbing extremities, VG

               Assorted catalogues for Ram Fairs, Stud Sheep Sales, Stud Ram Fairs, Dispersal Sales, Draught Horse sales, etc, dating from 1910 (draught horses) but mostly in the 1950s and 1960s

211. – FREEMASONRY – 6 Vols

               ARS QUATOR CORONATORUM being the Transaction of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No 2076, London: 4 Volumes: Vol 43 (1930) – Vol 46 (1933) W G Parrett, 28cm, photos, charts, etc Leather bound, light damp spotting boards, VG

               THE MASONIC RECORD Vol 15 (1935) & Vol 16 (1936) photos, advertisements, etc, 28cm Leather bound, light damp spotting boards, VG

212. – FREEMASONARY – 7 items

               BARCLAY, BRO CO G The Extinct Lodges of New Zealand Blundell Bros (printer) 1935, 197p, 19cm POBd, light spotting spine, back & FEs, slight browning EPs, VG

               MINSHULL, W BRO G B (ed) Hegeston Papers Hendon Printing Works (printer) 1937, 169p, 19cm Cloth bound light creasing & bending spine & front, VG

               KNOOP, DOUGLAS & G P JONES An Introduction to Freemasonry Manchester University Press, 1937, vii, 136p, 19cm DJ (slight spotting covers, 2cm tear front hinge) Cloth bound, VG/F

               THE HOLY BIBLE OUP, yapped leather bound, with box, 16cm, with gilt titles & Masonic crest, owner’s Lodge certificate front paste down, F

               CERTIFICATES:

THE GRAND LODGE OF NEW ZEALAND NO 34340, issued to Albert E Blair, 1929, canvas backed, 33.5cm  x 48cm folded, VG

THE ORDER OF MALTA, The Great Priory of Scotland issued to Albert Edward Blair, 1931, 27cm x 43cm, folded, VG

               Leather certificate pouch with chrome clasp, 185cm x 150cm, VG

213. – FREEMASONRY – 4 titles

               KNOOP, DOUGLAS & G P JONES The Medieval Mason Manchester University Press, 1933, xii, 294p, 22cm DJ (light stain spots spine & base, short closed tear base spine, Cloth bound, sm chewed & rubbed patch TBS & FC, VG

               MISCELLANEA LATOMORUM or Masonic Notes and Queries Vol XX (new series) W J Parrett (printer,) 1936m 8, 144p, 21.5cm Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS & FCs, NF

               KNOOP, DOUGLAS, G P JONES & DOUGLAS HAMER (ed) The Two Earliest Masonic MSS: The Regius MS, The Cooke MS Manchester University Press, 1938, viii, 216p, 23cm, Cloth bound, chewed pces TBS, slight foxing EPs, VG

               KNOOP, DOUGLAS & G P JONES The London Mason in the Seventeenth Century Manchester University Pres, 1935, 92p, 26cm POBd, cloth spine, top spine rubbed, light bumping FCs, light browning EPs, VG

 

214. – FREEMASONRY – 6 Vols

               THE NEW ZEALAND CRAFTSMAN: a monthly journal published in the interests of Freemasonry New Series, NZ Masonic Newspaper Co Bound Volumes: Vol 36 (1931) to Vol 41 (1936) 27cm, marbled POBd, tape spines, some chewing damage to up to 4cm on 3 spines, otherwise condition VG  

215. – HALL, ALFRED

               Ploughman’s Progress Farming Press, 1992, SA, with short inscription, 147p, photos, 25cm DJ, POBd, NF

216. – HOWARTH, DAVID & STEPHEN HOWARTH [plus 1]

               The Story of P & O: The Peninsula and Oriental Steam Navigation Company Weidenfeld & Nicolson1986, 224p, photos, 27cm DJ (light fading spine & front hinge, light rubbing & sm chips TBS & FCs, 5cm tear back, tape repairs inside, sm stains inside) Cloth bound slight stain top back, VG

               JONES, BRUCE (ed) The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Formula One Carlton, 1996, 256p, photos, 28.5cm DJ (slight bumping TBS) Laminated pictorial boards, NF

217. – MACKENZIE, W DOUGLAS [plus 6]

               The Ethics of Gambling The Sunday School Union, nd, 90p [6p publisher’s catalogue] 18cm Cloth bound, browning spine, rubbing TBS & FCs, signature HTP, light foxing EPs, VG

               THE “MERMAID” SAW AND CUTTER MANUAL Spear & Jackson, nd, 133p, illus 17.5cm Cloth bound, light rubbing extremities, light browning EPs, VG

               B.H.P. Federated Ironworkers’ Assoc of Australia, 1941, 39p 18.5cm P/b, rubbing extremities, cover detached, Gd-VG

               HOW PROVOKING! A U P L Party Game Universal Publications, (pad of game cards) 20cm, VG

               POSTCARD: “Big Tree for Big Mileage: Where’s Your Licence?” typed address, 1d prestamped

               DRIVING IN CHRISTCHURCH: a Guide for Motorists, 1950-51 City Council, 16cm, photos, VG

               ENGINOLOGY Public Relations, The Wright Aeronautical Group, 1944, 64p, 21cm P/b, VG

218. – MARTIN, GEORGE M (Comp)

               British Masonic Miscellany Volumes 1-20 David Winter, nd, each volume approx 140p, 17cm Cloth bound, slight browning EPs, NF

219. – NAGS HEAD PRESS – 2 titles

               BRITTENDEN, R T England Skittled, New Zealand v England, Wellington, 10-15, February, 1978 Nags Head Press, 2000, ltd ed 81/225, 49p, 12.5cm DJ (slight soiling & spotting covers) Cloth bound with paper title, VG/F

               GORMACK, NICK & JENNY RANDALL ABC: A Rhyming Alphabet Nags Head Press, 1998, ltd ed, 292/325, no pagination, illus, 17.5cm DJ (slight rubbing & soiling extremities) slight rubbing TBS, VG/NF

220. - NEW ZEALAND GARDENING – 3 titles

               SINCLAIR, J T Fruit Growing in New Zealand (New Zealand Practical Handbook) W & T, nd, 132p, illus & advertisements, 18cm P/b, chips TBS, light thumbing FCs, slight rubbing extremities, slight browning spine & FEs, VG

               YOUNG, JAMES & D A HAY Flower Gardening in New Zealand (New Zealand Practical Handbook) W & T, 2nd ed, 126p, illus, 18cm P/b, chips TBS & top back, light wear & spotting spine, light foxing FEs & TP, VG

               YATES GARDEN GUIDE for Australia & New Zealand: Hints for Amateurs Arthur Yates, 1929, 18th ed, 160p, photos, 22cm Yapped P/b, chipped extremities, slight fading spine, VG

221. – NEW ZEALAND RAILWAYS [plus 1]

               BARRER, JENNIFER & COLIN G JAMIESON Stations of the Land: Poems and Images Chalice, 2005, no pagination, photos, 20.5cm P/b, F

               SINCLAIR, ROY The Spirit of Steam Whitcoulls, 1975, 128p, photos, 29cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing top) Cloth bound, NF

               EYRE, DAVID The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Aircraft in Australia and New Zealand Child Henry, 1983, 2nd ed, 240p, photos, 32cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, short inscription FEP, slight foxing FE, VG-NF

222. – NEW ZEALAND RAILWAYS – 3 titles

               MASTERSON, TOM Mountain Enginemen: Reminiscences of the men on the footplate Collins, 1973, 207p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing top) POBd, light bumping TBS, VG

               JOHN, ROBERT A Twilight of Steam Trains in New Zealand (1965-1971) PA? nd, 71p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, thumbing & creases FCs, VG

               WILKINSON, DOUG Wellington’s First Railway Southern Press Ltd, 1974, 16 leaves, photos, 18.5cm P/b, light rusting staples, slight rubbing extremities, VG

223. – THE PASTORAL REVIEW AND GRAZIERS’ RECORD

               Broken run of 18 issues, from Vol 67, no 10, Oct 16, 1957 to Vol 68, no 7, July 17, 1958; Vol 69, no 5, May 18 1959, & no 6, June 18, 1959; Vol 69, no 10, Oct 16 1959 to Vol 70, no 4, April 19, 1960, Includes articles, advertisements, photos, etc relating to farming activities in Australia, NZ & other countries, VG

224. – PATERSON, WILLIAM G R (ed)

               Farm Crops in 4 volumes: Volume I: Grain Crops; Vol II: Root Crops; Vol III: Pastures and Hay & Vol IV: Miscellaneous Crops Gresham, 1925, 356p; 306p; 307p & 316p, fold-out photos, charts, illus, etc, 23cm Cloth bound (with publisher’s wrappers) slight rubbing TBS, foxing FEs, VG

225. – PRODUCT RELATED RECIPE BOOKS ETC – 8 titles

               WILSON’S BAK-O-MALT Cooking with Malt Recipe Book 32p

               ATLAS THERMOWAVE Cooking with Ruth Gedye and Atlas Thermowave 1978, 60p

               SUNBEAM Recipe & Instruction Book, Sunbeam Gourmet large eleven inch frypan 39p

               PRESTIGE Prestige Pressure Cooking 52p

               ATLAS Atlas Cookery Book 1955, 6th ed, 92p

               DAVIS GELATINE Desserts, Salads and Savoury Dishes the Davis Gelatine Way 36p, 2 copies

               FIELDER’S CORNFLOUR Better Cooking with Fielder’s Cornflour 34p

               Condition generally Gd-VG

226. – VEHICLE MANUALS & INSTRUCTION BOOKS – 4 titles [plus 4]

               MASSEY-FERGUSON 65 Tractor Instruction Book Publication No 819 123 MI, 76p

               VAUXHALL MOTORS LTD Shop Manual for Vauxhall Model E & Bedford Model CA: Group Two: Engine (Short Stroke) and Clutch 1952, 151p

VAUXHALL MOTORS LTD Shop Manual for Vauxhall Model E & Bedford Model CA: Group Four: Suspension and Steering 1952, 74p

SERVICE MANUAL for Morris Oxford Series II Scientific Magazines, 1955,

THE MOTOR 3 June, 1953, 72p

FEDERATED RETAIL JEWELLERS’ ASSOC Birthstone Booklet 1953, 31p

THE INTERNATIONAL AIR RACE Across the World England to New Zealand October 1953 Official Souvenir Programme 52p

SAINT PETER CHANEL Marist Missionary: First Martyr of Oceania Rome, 1954, 47p

               Condition generally Gd-VG

 

6 Biography

227. – BIDWILL, JOHN CARNE [plus 1]

               Rambles in New Zealand Capper Press Reprint, 1974, viii, 104p, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine, light marks, sm chips top & FCs) POBd, FEP missing, VG

               KING, MICHAEL The Collector: A Biography of Andreas Reischek Hodder & Stoughton, 1981, 196p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing FCs) POBd, NF

228. – DOUGHERTY, IAN [plus 2]

               Books and Boots: The Story of New Zealand Publisher, Writer and Long Distance Walker Alfred Hamish Reed University of Otago Press, 2005, 252p, 24cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing top) Cloth bound, NF/F

               THE DICTIONARY OF NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHY Volume One, 1769-1869 Allen & Unwin & Dept of Internal Affairs, 1990, xviii, 674p, 29cm DJ, POBd, F

               REPAIRING BOOKS Dryad Leaflet 150, Dryad Press, nd, 16p, illus, 21cm P/b, light marking covers, VG

229. – ENGEN, RODNEY

               Kate Greenaway: A Biography Macdonald, 1981, 240p, photos, 26cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, owner’s plate FEP, NF

230. – GRIFFITHS, G J (ed)

               The Advance Guard Series One, Two and Three, ODT, 1973, 1974, 1974, 206, 255 & 295p, photos, 21.5cm DJs (light fading spines (more so to Series 2), rubbing TBSs & FCs) Red vinyl? bound, VG/F

231. – MARSDEN – 2 titles

               ELDER, JOHN RAWSON (ed) The Letters and Journals of Samuel Marsden 1765-1838 Otago University Council/Coulls Somerville Wilkie, 1932, Special Overseas Edition, 580p, illus, 24cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, gilt titles, light rubbing spine & FCs, slight spotting & mark boards, slight browning & foxing FEs, & EPs, VG

               ELDER, JOHN RAWSON Marsden’s Lieutenants University of Otago Council/Coulls Somerville Wilkie, 1934. Ltd ed (1,000) 280p, illus, 24cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, slight rubbing spine & FCs, light foxing FEs & EPs, VG

232. - McINTYRE, W DAVID (ed)

               The Journal of Henry Sewell 1853-7 Vols I & II Whitcoulls, 1980, 510p; 371p, photos & maps, 24.5cm DJs, POBd, F

233. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES -2 titles

               PEAT, NEVILLE Hurricane Tim: The Story of Sir Tim Wallis Longacre, 2005, 252p, photos, 25.5cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities) POBd, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, NF

               SHADBOLT, TIM Concrete Concrete Republican Press, 1980, 10 leaves, photos, 29.5cm P/b, rubbing & slight marking extremities, Vg

234. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 2 titles [plus 1]

               BEATTIE, HERRIES Mackenzie the Sheep stealer: Fresh Information Considered PA, 1959, SA, 32p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, slight rusting staples, light marking covers, creases FC p7/8, VG

               PERRY, DICK Yarning with Dick Rainbow Print, 2004, SA with short inscription, 184p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, NF

               GRAHAM, FRANK A West Coast History of Racing with the Wind PA, 1998, SA with short inscription 180p, photos, 24cm slight rubbing FCs, NF

235. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES [plus 1]

               MASTERS, LESTER Back Country Tales PA, nd, 304p,photos, 19cm POBd, slight browning spine, slight spotting front,  slight bumping TBS & FCs, FEP price clipped, short inscription FEP, VG

               MERRINGTON, E N The Great Coloniser: The Rev Dr Thomas Burns ODT & Witness, 1929, 292p, photos, 18.5cm DJ (slight browning spine, chips & short tears top/bottom, light rubbing extremities) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, Gd/NF

               DUGGAN, G H Evolution and Philosophy Reed, 1949, 227p, 22cm DJ (light browning spine, rubbing & chips to) Cloth bound, slight foxing top FEs, VG/NF

               A LIFE OF SCIENCE: A Tribute to Charles Alexander Fleming Royal Society of NZ reprint, 1988 p22-43p, 24cm P/b, tape spine, F

236. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 3 titles

               ADAMS, HELEN & GEOFF (ed) Vi Fraser’s Country: The Life and Writings of a North Otago Woman Pollock St Press, [2001] 196p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, F

               ASPINALL, JERRY Farming Under Aspiring: An Autobiography PA, 1994 reprint, 267p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

               ANDERSON, MOLLY Nothing Like a Dame: A Biography of Dame Daphne Purves Hazard, 1998, 167p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing FC, slight marking front, NF

237. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 3 titles

               LUCAS, F J Popeye Lucas Queenstown Reed, 1968, xii, 186p, photos DJ (slight browning spine, light rubbing extremities, chips top spine) POBd, slight bumping TBS, slight foxing FE, owner’s plate tipped in front paste down, VG

               DOUGHERTY, IAN Arawata Bill: The Story of Legendary Gold Prospector William James O’Leary Exisle, 2000, 196p, photos, 21cm P/b with flaps, F

               STEWART, WILLIAM Sealing captain, trader and speculator Roebuck Soc, 1987, xi, 220p, illus, 25cm P/b, light marking back cover, NF

238. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 3 titles

               OVERTON, C F Fifty Years Sheep Farming ODT, 1949, 100p, photos, 22cm DJ (light rubbing & slight browning extremities, chips & short tears TBS & FCs) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, VG/NF

               SUTCLIFFE, BERT Between Overs: The Memoirs of a Cricketing Kiwi W & T, 1963, 190p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, rubbing extremities, sm chips TBS & FCs, creasing base) POBd, slight bumping top spine, slight foxing FE & EPs, VG

               GODLEY, JOHN R (ed) Letters from Early New Zealand by Charlotte Godley, 1850-1853 W & T, 1951, xxi387p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light fading spine, light bumping TBS, slight foxing FEs, short inscription FEP, VG

239. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 4 titles

               KOLFF, TORA From the Lowland to the Hills PA, 1987, SA, 205p, photos, 21cm P/b, light marking & pin holes covers, short inscription TP, VG

               CROSS, IAN Such Absolute Beginners: A Memoir David Ling, 2007, 151p, photos, 23cm P/b, light rubbing base, NF

               CAUGHEY, ANGELA The Interpreter: The Biography of Richard ‘Dicky’ Barrett David Bateman, 1998, 296p, photos, 23.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top) POBd, NF/F

               BOYLE, VINCE The Fastest Old Man in the World: The Derek Turnbull Story Pat Turnbull, 2006, 256p, errata slip, photos, 24.5cm Laminated pictorial boards, F,

240. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 5 titles

               LUCAS, F J Popeye Lucas Queenstown Reed, 1972, 3rd printing, SA, xii, 186p, photos DJ (slight rubbing top, sm chip top spine, short tear base front) POBd, slight rubbing base spine, VG/NF

               LENNARD, GUY Sir William Martin: The Life of the first Chief Justice of New Zealand W & T, 1961, 129p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing extremities, short tears top & FC) POBd, short inscription FEP, VG

               SUTCLIFFE, BERT Between Overs: The Memoirs of a Cricketing Kiwi W & T, 1963, 190p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight spotting flaps, in plastic wrapper) POBd, slight bumping TBS, slight foxing & marking FEs, VG

               GARNER, JEAN By His Own Merits: Sir John Hall – Pioneer, Pasturalist & Premier Dryden, 1995, 362p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight bumping top spine) POBd, slight bumping top spine, short inscription FEP, VG-NF

               CAUGHEY, ANGELA The Interpreter: The Biography of Richard ‘Dicky’ Barrett David Bateman, 1998, 296p, photos, 23.5cm DJ (slight bumping top spine,) POBd, slight bumping top spine, NF-F

241. – NEW ZEALAND WOMEN’S BIOGRAPHIES – 3 titles

               WOODHOUSE, A E (ed) Tales of Pioneer Women (collected by the Women’s Institutes of NZ) W & T, 1940, xxviii, 337p, photos, 19cm Cloth bound, slight fading spine & front, light rubbing TBS & FCs, foxing top FE, VG

               WOMEN’S DIV OF THE NZ FARMERS’ UNION Brave Days: Pioneer Women of New Zealand Reed, 1939, 309p, photos, 19cm DJ (light browning spine, rubbing, chips & short tears TBS & FCs, light marking covers) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, foxing FEs, short pencil inscription FEP, VG

REEVES, BETTY Grateful Traveller PA, 1965, 2nd ed, 84p, 21.5cm P/b, light wear extremities, cover partly detached at top staple, VG

242. – THOMSON, JANE (ed)

               Southern People: A Dictionary of Otago Southland Biography Longacre, 1998, xi, 587p, photos, 30.5cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, F

 

7 Travel & Exploration

243. – ANTARCTICA – 2 titles

               NAVEEN, RON, COLIN MONTEATH, TUI DE ROY & MARK JONES Wild Ice: Antarctic Journeys Smithsonian Institution, 1990, 224p, photos, 29cm DJ (light rubbing FCs) Cloth bound, NF

               GREEN, BILL & CRAIG POTTON Improbable Eden: The Dry Valleys of Antarctica Craig Potton, 2003, 128p, photos, 25.5cm DJ, POBd, F

244. – BURROW,S COLIN J [plus 2]

               Julius Haast in the Southern Alps Canterbury University Press, 2005, SA, 215p, illus, 21.5cm Laminated pictorial POBd, F

TEMPLE, PHILIP New Zealand Explorers: Great Journeys of Discovery Whitcoulls, 1985, 192p, photos, 28cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, slight fading TBS, NF

               HAYWARD, BRUCE Trilobites, Dinosaurs and Moa Bones: the Story of New Zealand Fossils The Bush Press, 1990, 104p, photos, 24cm P/b, fading spine & front hinge, slight rubbing FCs, VG

245. – NANSEN, DR FRIDTJOF

               Farthest North: being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship Fram 1893…In 2 Volumes, Archibald Constable, 1897, xv, 510p; xv, 671p, fold-out maps (1st map, Vol I missing; short  tear to 1st map in Vol II) col & black & white plates, 24.5cm Cloth bound, gilt titles, light rubbing extremities, bumping TBS & FCs, sm chips TBS, FCs rubbed, short split base front hinge Vol I, light browning FEs & EPs, light foxing up to TPs, internal hinges split, sm area of worm damage FEP Vol II, tear to top p xi Vol II, Gd-VG

246. – SHACKLETON, E H

The Heart of the Antarctic being the story of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907-1909 Vol I William Heinemann, 1909, xlviii, 372p, 6 col plates, photos & diagrams, 25cm Cloth bound, hinges split, 1-2cm strip missing back spine, chips & rubbing TBS & FCs, slight water marks spine & boards, light fading spine, gilt top edge, FEP missing, signature free FEP, Gd

247. – HARROWFIELD, DAVID L [plus 1]

               Sledging into History Macmillan, 1981, SA with inscription, 119p, photos, 29.5cm DJ (light rubbing top, 4cm tear mid spine) POBd, slight rubbing top/bottom, VG/NF

               PORTER, ELIOT Antarctica Hutchinson, 1978, 168p, photos, 31cm DJ (light rubbing top/bottom, short tears FCs & TBS, lightly worn) Cloth bound, rubbed patch base hinge, light staining along base, narrow strip of light browning from bookmark, Gd-VG

248. – HEDIN, SVEN

               Trans-Himalaya: Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet: in Two Volumes Macmillan, 1909, xxiii, 436p,  (7 maps, 4p publisher’s catalogue); xvii, 4419, (2p publisher’s catalogue) photos, 23cm Cloth bound, TEG, light fading spine, slight rubbing & bumping TBS, rubbing FCs, light spotting FEs, EPs & occasional pages, browning EPs, VG

249. – TSCHIFFELY, A F – 2 titles

               The Tale of Two Horses Hodder & Stoughton, 1943, 196p, photos, 21cm DJ (price clipped, chips & rubbing top/bottom, in plastic wrapper) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, slight browning FE, Gd/VG

               Bridle Paths: Tschiffely’s Ride Through Rural England Hodder & Stoughton, 1947, 191p, photos, 20.5cm DJ (light browning, chips TBS & FCs) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS & FCs, Gd/VG

 

8.Military

250. – BATES, P W [plus 2]

Supply Company Official History of NZ in the Second World War 1939-45, Dept of Internal Affairs, 1955, xv, 371p, photos, fold-out maps, 22cm DJ (browning, lge chips top/bottom, tear mid spine, rubbing & short tears FEs, back hinge tape repaired) Cloth bound, light rubbing & slight fading spine, light foxing FE, FEP missing, front internal hinge split, Fair/Gd-VG

SCOULLAR, J L Battle for Egypt: The Summer of 1942 Official History of NZ in the Second World War 1939-45, Dept of Internal Affairs, 1955, xv, 400p, photos, fold-out maps, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, chips TBS & FCs, light creasing back) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, slight foxing FEs, signature FEP, VG

PACIFIC STORY; a Survey of the Early History of the Third New Zealand Division Army Board, 1945, 48p, photos, 24cm P/b, rusting staples, spine partly split & rubbed, light rubbing extremities, Gd

251. – CODY, J F

New Zealand Engineers, Middle East Official History of NZ in the Second World War 1939-45, Dept of Internal Affairs, 1961, xvi, 774p, photos, fold-out maps, 22cm DJ (rubbing, chips, short tears & tape repairs top/bottom, slight browning covers, light foxing back flap) Cloth bound, light bumping & rubbing TBS, slight marking FEs, VG

252. – COWAN, JAMES

The Maoris of the Great War: A History of The New Zealand Native Contingent and Pioneer Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915, France and Flanders, 1916-1918 Maori Regimental Committee, W & T, 1926, iv, 180p [4p] photos, fold-out maps, 22cm Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, slight foxing FEs & EPs, VG-NF

253. – CUE – 11 copies

An Information Bulletin for 2 NZEF HQ NZERS, nd Broken run: No 3, 4, 6, 8, 9 (2 copies), 16, 19, 20, 21 & 26, 20cm P/b, light foxing to some covers & FEs, rusting staples, condition generally Gd-VG

254. – CURRAN, TOM [plus 2]

               Across the Bar: The story of ‘Simpson’, The Man with the Donkey: Australia and Tyneside’s great military hero Ogmios, 1994, xvi, 395p, photos, 25cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities) POBd, NF/F

               OSMAN, HASSAN & HASSAN EL BADRY The October War: An Authentic Illustrated Record General Egyptian Book Org, 1977, 154p, photos, 29.5cm P/b with flaps, rubbing extremities, tape repairs TBS, light marking covers, front internal hinge broken, Gd-VG

               MacLEAN, FRENCH L The Field Men: The SS Officers who led the Einsatzkommandos – the Nazi Mobile Killing Units Schiffer Military History, 1999, 231p, photos, 28.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top spine) Cloth bound NF/F

255. – GIBBONS, WALTER [plus 1]

               No Trail of Bitterness: A Biography of Charles Robert Wilson OBE DCM Genisis Solutions, 2003, SA with short inscription , 114p, photos, 27.5cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, NF

               NEWMAN, STANLEY The Centennial History: Canterbury Officers’ Club1885-1985 Canterbury Officers’ Club, 1987, ltd ed, 180/500, 152p, errata slip, photos & col illus, 30cm POBd, gilt titles, F

256. – HORROCKS, B G (foreword) [plus 1]

               30th Corps in Germany nd, 80p, photos, fold-out map, 15cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, light marking back cover, rusting staples, signature TP, VG

               SALMOND, J B The History of the 51st Highland Division Pentland Press,1994, xxxv, 287p, photos, 24.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, slight thumbing FCs, inscription from Derek Lamp, President of the 51st (Highland Division) Officers’ Club, HQ Army Edinburgh 1995 HTP, VG

257. - LAIRD, MALCOLM & STEVE MACKENZIE [plus 2]

Spitfire: The ANZACS: The RAF Through Colonial Eyes Ventura, 1997, SA? & 2 subjects (Peart & Weggery) 48p, photos, 28.5cm P/b, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, NF

MACLEAN, CHRIS For Whom the Bells Toll: A History of the National War Memorial Dept of Internal; Affairs, 199864p, photos, 28cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, NF

FRASER, MAJOR S J (ed) NZ Force Annual 1985 Print N Publish Pte Ltd 1985, 132p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, cup mark & stain top front, sm stain top to p10, VG

258. – MacGIBBON, IAN

               New Zealand and the Korean War, Volumes I: Politics and Diplomacy & II: Combat Operations OUP, 1996 reprint, xiv, 468p; xvii, 508p, photos & maps, 23.5cm DJs(slight rubbing & sm chip top spines, taped short tear front hinge vol II) POBd, slight rubbing TBS, VG/NF

259. – MURPHY, W E

               2nd New Zealand Divisional Artillery Official History of NZ in the 2nd World War 1939-45, Dept of Internal Affairs, 1966, xx, 796p, photos & fold-out maps, 21.5cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS) Cloth bound, slight bumping base spine, slight spotting top FE, VG-NF

260. – MYERS, BERNARD [plus 1]

               The Reminiscences of a Physician Reed, 1949, 159p, photos, 22cm Cloh bound, light fading spne, light bumping TBS & FCs, VG

               McCLYMONT, W G To Greece Official History of NZ in the 2nd World War 1939-45, Dept of Internal Affairs, 1959, xii, 538p, fold-out maps, 25cm Cloth bound, rubbing extremities, sm chips TBS, light cup mark front board, 2 sm whited patches back board, signature FEP, internal hinges split, Gd-VG

261. – NORTON, FRAZER D

               26 Battalion Official History of NZ in the 2nd World War, 1939-45, Dept of Internal Affairs, 1952, SA, xvi, 554p, photos & fold-out maps, 21.5cm DJ (Closed tears top spine & front hinge, fading spine title, light soiling covers, light rubbing extremities, in archival wrapper) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS & FCs, marks on boards, signature FEP, silverfish damage at hinge of map at p 181 & 2 pp either side, Gd/VG

262. – NORTON, FRAZER D

               26 Battalion Official History of NZ in the 2nd World War, 1939-45, Dept of Internal Affairs, 1952, xvi, 554p, photos & fold-out maps, 21.5cm Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS & FCs, light rubbing extremities, sm spots front board, slight faded & moulded patch back top FC, Gd-VG

263. – PUGSLEY, CHRISTOPHER [plus 1]

               Gallipoli: The New Zealand Story Hodder & Stoughton, 1984, 384p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top/bottom) POBd, light bumping TBS, NF

               WRIGHT, MATTEW Blue Water Kiwis: New Zealand’s Naval Story Reed, 2001, 237p, photos, 26.5cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS) POBd, slight rubbing base spine, NF

264. – STEWART, COL H

               The New Zealand Division 1916-1919 Vol II: France W & T, 1921, xv, 634p, photos & fold-out maps, 22.5cm, light rubbing TBS, sm chips base spine, FCs rubbed, slight marking back board & FEs, sm split front internal hinge, VG

265. – STEWART, COL H [plus 1]

               The New Zealand Division 1916-1919Vol II: France W & T, 1921, xv, 634p, photos & fold-out maps, 22.5cm DJ (browning & slight spotting, rubbing, short tears & chips top/bottom, sm bird mark hinge) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, surface worm damage back spine & hinge & back FE, Gd/VG

               POWLES, COLONEL C G (ed) The History of the Canterbury Mounted Rifles, 1914-1919 W & T, 1928, vii, 267p, fold-out maps, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light fading spine & hinges, light spotting extremities, light bumping TBS, sm hole front hinge, VG

266. – STOWERS, RICHARD

Bloody Gallipoli: The New Zealanders’ Story David Bateman, 2005, 448p, photos, 29cm DJ, POBd, F

267. – STOWERS, RICHARD

Bloody Gallipoli: The New Zealanders’ Story David Bateman, 2005, 448p, photos, 29cm DJ (slight rubbing top/bottom), POBd, NF

268. – VERCOE, TONY [plus 2]

               Yesterday’s Drums: Echoes from the Wasteland of War Steele Roberts, 2001, 207p, photos, 23.5cm, DJ (slight rubbing TBS), POBd, slight rubbing TBS NF

               PEARL, CYRIL Anzac Newsreel: A Picture History of Gallipoli Ure Smith/Reed, 1963, 49p, photos, 18.5cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, lge light water stain front top) POBd, light spotting front, signature TP, VG

               THOMPSON, MARTYN On Active Service… 5177 O.R. Gatman 2 NZEF Addison Wesley Longman, 1999, 128p, photos, 22.5cm DJ, POBd, short inscription front paste down, NF

269. – WELLS, KEVIN W

               An Illustrated History of the New Zealand Spitfire Squadron Hutchinson, 1984, 168p, photos, 30cm DJ (light rubbing top) POBd, slight bumping TBS & FCs, NF

270. – WRIGHT, MATTHEW [plus 3]

               Desert Duel: New Zealand’s North African War 1940-43 Reed, 2002, 194p,photos, 23.5cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, owner’s sticker FEP, NF

               KING, MICHAEL New Zealanders at War Penguin, 2003 272p, photos, 26cm P/b, light rubbing TBS & FCs, short inscription front paste down, VG

               BALLANTINE, COLIN 40 Squadron RNZAF “To the Four Winds” Lodestar Press, 1985, 32p, photos, 20cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, creases FCs, VG

               PUGSLEY, CHRISTOPHER Te Hokowhitu: The Maori Pioneer Battalion in the First World War Reed, 1995, 147p, photos, 29cm P/b with flaps, slight rubbing TBS & base, slight creasing front, VG-NF

271. – WYNN, KENNETH G [plus 4]

               A Clasp for ‘The Few’: New Zealanders with the Battle of Britain Clasp PA, 1981, 2nd imp, xiv, 469p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, slight fading spine, slight rubbing FCs, slight marking FEs, VG

               ORANGE, VINCENT The Road to Biggin Hill: A Life of Wing Commander Johnny Checketts Mallinson Rendel, 1987, 192p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, sm chips & rubbing top) POBd, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, VG/NF

               FRANKS, NORMAN RAF Fighter Command 1936-1968 Patrick Stephens, 1992, ex lib, 253p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (price clipped, in plastic wrapper) POBd, light bumping TBS, tape marks top/bottom, VG

               FRANKS, NORMAN L R Search Find and Kill: Coastal Command’s U-boat Successes Aston, 1990, SA, ex lib, 168p, photos, 25.5cm DJ (price clipped, in plastic wrapper) POBd, light bumping TBS, tape top/bottom, VG

               JOHNSON, J E ‘JOHNNIE’ & P B ‘LADDIE’ LUCAS Winged Victory: The Recollections of Two Royal Air Force Leaders Stanley Paul 1995, SAs, ex lib, 250p, photos, 25.5cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, light rubbing & bumping TBS, VG

 

9. Nautical

272. – ALLEN, MADELENE FERGUSON

               Wake of the Invercauld: Shipwrecked in the sub-Antarctic: A great-granddaughter’s pilgrimage Exisle, 256p, photos, 26.5cm DJ, slight rubbing top/bottom, closed tear front) slight bumping TBS, NF

273. – ANDERSON, GRAHAME [plus 1]

               Fast light boats: A century of Kiwi Innovation Te Papa, 1999, x, 182p, photos, 21cm P/b with flaps, F

               WRIGHT, MATTHEW Blue Water Kiwis: New Zealand’s Naval Story Reed, 2001, 327p, photos, 26.5cm DJ, POBd, F

274. – BOX LOT – 9 titles

               ASPINALL-OGLANDER, CECIL Roger Keyes Hogarth, 1951, xv, 478p, 22.5cm DJ

               CHALMERS, W S The Life and Letters of David, Earl Beatty Hodder & Stoughton, 1951, xxvii, 488p, 22cm

               KEYES, SIR ROGER Adventures Ashore & Afloat Harrap, 1939, 373p

               MAHAN, A T The Influence of Sea Power upon History 1660-1783 Sampson Low, nd, ex lib, xxiv, 557p

               MASON, A E W The Life of Francis Drake Hodder & Stoughton, 1941, ix, 426p, fold-out chart

               ROBINSON, CHARLES N The British Fleet George Bell, 1894, ex lib, xvii, 560p

               WEMYSS, LADY WESTER The Life and Letters of Lord Wester Wemyss, Admiral of the Fleet Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1935, ix, 516p

               WINCHESTER, CLARENCE (ed) Shipping Wonders of the World in Four Volumes Waverley Book Co. nd, Edition De Luxe, 1764p

               THE EPIC OF FLIGHT 7 titles, Time-Life Books, c1981: The Airline Builders; Designers and Test Pilots; The Explorers; Fighting Jets; The Helicopters; The Luftwaffe; Women Afloat;

               Condition generally VG – contact us for further details

275. – DRUETT, JOAN

               Petticoat Whalers: Whaling wives at sea, 1820-1920 Collins, 1991, vi, 213p, photos, 26.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top) POBd, slight rubbing base, NF

276. – GRADY, DON [plus 1]

Sealers & Whalers in New Zealand Waters Reed Methuen, 1986, 307p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (light rubbing top & base front) POBd, light rubbing base spine & FCs, VG-NF

LOCKER-LAMPSON, STEVE New Zealand Treasure Wrecks Halcyon, 1995, 99p, photos, 25cm, P/b, slight browning back hinge, slight rubbing FCs, NF

277. – HAWKINS, CLIFFORD W

               Log of the Huia Collins, 1973, rev ed, 147p, photos, 26cm DJ (light fading spine, light rubbing & sm chips top/bottom, short tear front base, water mark inside top) POBd, light rubbing TBS & base, light foxing FE, VG

278. – HETHERINGTON, ROY M [plus 1]

               The Wreck of H.M.S. Orpheus: New Zealand’s worst sea disaster Cassell, 1975, xvi, 157p, illus, 22.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top) POBd, NF

               HEATH, ERIC & GAVIN McLEAN Shipwrecks Around New Zealand Grantham House, 1994, 80p, illus, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing top/bottom, sm chips FCs) POBd, short inscription HTP & verso, VG

279. – INGRAM, CHAS W N & P OWEN WHEATLEY

               Shipwrecks: New Zealand Disasters 1795-1936 Dunedin Book Publishing Assoc, 1936, 502p, photos, 24cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, rubbing TBS & FCs, light browning FE & EPs, VG

280. – MORRELL, W P (ed) [plus 1]

               Sir Joseph Banks in New Zealand from his journal Reed, 1958, 159p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing & chips TBS & FCs, 3cm tear base) Cloth bound, slight foxing top FE, VG/NF

               KIRK, ALLAN Fair Winds and Rough Seas: The Story of the Holm Shipping Company Reed, 1975, xv, 260p, photos, 22.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, rubbing extremities, sm chips top spine & FCs, sm stain flap edges) POBd, light discoloration spine  & top/bottom, slight foxing top FE, Gd/VG

 

 

281. - RICKARD, L S [plus 1]

               The Whaling Trade in Old New Zealand Minerva, 1965, 163p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing extremities, sm chips top spine) POBd, slight bumping TBS, slight foxing FE, VG

               EUNSON, KEITH The Wreck of the General Grant Reed, 1974, 168p, photos, DJ (light rubbing extremities, chips TBS & FCs, slight fading spine) POBd, light rubbing top/bottom, V

282. – TOD, FRANK

               Whaling in Southern Waters PA, 1982, 158p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, F

 

10 Bibliography, Newspapers, Maps, Reports & other ephemera

283. - AUCTION MAP

               Subdivisions in Township of Burnhill (near Andersons Bay) R Hay Surveyor, Donald Reid Esq auctioneer, 23 Nov, 1878, sm tape repairs to fold edges, VG

284. – COXHEAD, F A

               New Zealand Scenery: Dunedin Album of 24 photographs, dated 1860-1863, mostly of Dunedin street scenes, especially around the Bell Hill area, mounted both sides of card leaves Album 28cm x 21cm, photos mostly 22cm x 16.5cm Album ¾ leather bound, gilt titles & trim, extremities rubbed, AEG, 2 snaps & cutting & short inscriptions front paste down Cloth hinges, 1 leaf detached, light spotting & marking on card, light spotting on many photos, images still clear. Images labelled: Bell Hill Dunedin 1862; Dunedin from Bell Hill 1860; Dunedin from Bell Hill 1963; Dunedin from Canongate 1861; Dunedin from Maitland St 1860; Princes St Dunedin 1860; Princes St Dunedin 1861; Princes St Dunedin 1862; Princes St Dunedin 1863; Dunedin from Bell Hill 1862; Octagon Dunedin 1862; N.E. Valley from View St Dunedin 1861; High St Dunedin 1862; Rattray St Dunedin from Dowling St 1861; Maclaggan St from Bell Tower 1862; Maclaggan St from Bell Hill – Dunedin 1861; Gabriel’s Gulley 1862 Tuapeka; Bell Hill Dunedin 1862; Cups White Terrace Rotomahana NZ 841 & Coffee Cups White Terrace Rotomahana NZ 830 plus 4 without titles, Gd-VG

285. – EARLY OTAGO NEWSPAPERS – 9 issues

               The Otago Daily Times & Witness, Otago Settlement Jubilee Number, 1848-1898 covers Fair, contents VG

               The Evening Star Otago Jubilee Record March 31, 1898, splits spine, VG

               The Otago Daily Times & Witness Otago Jubilee Supplementary Number: Chronological Record March 31, 1898, Covers Fair, contents Gd

               The Otago Witness: Sixty Years’ Anniversary of the Otago Settlement Special Number March 18, 1908, Short tears at edges, covers Fair, contents Gd

               The Otago Witness March 20, 1923, VG

               The Otago Witness November 17, 1925, VG

               The Otago Witness May 11, 1926, VG

               The Evening Star Centennial Supplement February 17, 1940, Gd

               The Otago Daily Times Centennial of New Zealand January 22, 1940, Gd

               Colourful New Zealand 1840-1940 VG

286. – FARM PRODUCT CATALOGUES, INSTRUCTION BOOKLETS, ETC – approx 35 items

               Small box lot of the above, including Corkscrew Fencing Posts; Colas Tennis Court & Path Construction; Fischbein Portable Bag Closer Instruction Manual; Cyclone Fencing publications; etc

287. – FARMING DIARIES, SHEARING TALLY BOOKS, ETC –box lot

               Approx items, including trade & Farming Diaries from 1918-1970s (intermittent coverage & entries, approx 50 items); Shearing Talley Books (23 relating to 1950s to 1991; plus 13 unused); Farmers PAYE Wages & Holiday Books (2 relating to 1950s & 1960s); Wage Awards for Shearers & Shed Hands, Agricultural Workers, etc 1959-60; etc

               (Records relate to an Outram farm property)

288. – FARMING RELATED PLANS & MAP -4 items

               PLAINS AREA & ENVIRONS: ASHBURTON COUNTY Lands & Survey Dept, No 1962/9, January 1967, map showing Rural Mail Services for Ashburton and Rakaia, 21cm x 77cm slight creasing & marking, VG

               Plan: Deep Stream as a Natural Boundary” Proposed fencing to compensate for reduced effectiveness Plan No 43/3/29 DCC City Engineers’ Dept, 1976, 1:5,000 scale, 84cm x 60cm, VG

                Plans (5): Taieri River Riverside Break 1961, E2806/1-5 Otago Catchment Board, 1962, Scale: 2 chains to an inch, 75cm x 63cm, with associated contract specifications, VG

                FARM LOCATION MAP OF TAIERI COUNTY Mosgiel Jaycees, 1966, 1m x 75cm, with advertisement borders, VG

289. - GRIFFITHS, GEORGE (Comp)

Books and Pamphlets on Southern New Zealand: a simplified Locality Guide 1772 to the 21st century OHB, 2006, 242p, E59p, (5p) maps, 30.5cm DJ, POBd, F

290. - KELSO A & P ASSOCIATION CONSTITUTION [plus 2]

               1 page 17.5 x 41cm, slight marking top, bottom & back, fold marks top/bottom, VG

               KELSO CO-OPERATIVE DAIRY FACTORY CO, LTD, Balance-Sheet as on 10th October, 1921 single page 23.5 x 39.5cm, chips & tears extremities, Gd

               KELSO A & P ASSOCIATION Member’s Ticket, 1918-1919: Lady’s Ticket pink card, 11.5 x7.5cm, slight soiling, Gd

291. – LAWLOR, P A Books and Bookmen New Zealand and Overseas W & T, 1954, ltd ed 29/400, SA, xii, 268p, illus, 25cm DJ (fading spine & hinges, in plastic wrapper) Cloth bound, slight fading spine, slight foxing & mark FEs, VG

292. – MAP NEW ZEALAND

               100 Magnificent Maps from the Collection of the Alexander Turnbull Library Godwit, 2006, 208p, illus, 33.5cm DJ, Pictorial POBd, F

293. – NEW ZEALAND CLYDESDALE STUDBOOK [plus 3]

               Complete run from Vol 1, 1914 to Vol 29, 1966, several with multiple copies (50 items in all) While the run is complete, a few volumes have badly rodent chewed spine & edges, while most are in VG-NF condition. Worst affected are Vols 4, 5 & 6 (and 4 of the extra copies)

               NEW ZEALAND DRAUGHT HORSE STUDBOOK Vols 1-4 (rev Ed) 1913; Vol 5 1910 & Vol 6 1912 22cm Cloth bound, VG

293.1 – NEW ZEALAND RAILWAYS & OTHER RELATED GAZETTED MATERIAL, 1875

               Bound & indexed collection of gazetted correspondence, reports & legislation relating to the building of railways, etc in New Zealand. The collection comprises: E-1 & E-2 Correspondence with Agent-General, London and Replies; E-3 Public Works Statement; E-4 Reports by the Engineer-in-Chief on Surveys; E-4A Construction of a Railway between Nelson and the West Coast; E-4B Construction of the Dunedin and Ocean Beach Railway; E-4c Construction of the Proposed Railway Deviation at Witepeka, on the Clutha and Mataura Railway; E-5 Mikonui Water Race, Westland; E6 Reports on Branch Railways; E-7 Report on Napier Harbour; E8 Erection of Government Buildings in Christchurch; E-9 Topographical Survey of Buller Coal Field; E-10 Rakaia Bridge Commission; The Immigration and Public Works Act, 1875; The Railway Companies Act, 1875; The Immigration and Public Works Appropriation Act, 1875; The Appropriation Act, 1875. Complete with relevant fold-out maps. 33cm Cloth bound, spine missing, fading & light spotting boards, FCs rubbed Internal hinges broken Hand written index pasted FEP, FCs clipped & indexed 1-17, 1 page almost detached, otherwise binding good and contents clean Gd

294. – OTAGO BRANCH, NEW ZEALAND GEOGRAPHICAL SOC

               Publication concerning the work of the Committee on maps of Otago Nov 1947, 13 stapled leaves, 26cm Includes Foreword by Basil Howard; Historical Note on Surveying and Map-Making; The Mapping of Southern New Zealand; List of Field Books & List of Maps of Southern New Zealand  Possibly missing TP &/or EP, slight rusting staples, light thumbing FCs, last page detached, Gd

295. – PICTURESQUE ATLAS AUSTRALIA & PICTURESQUE ATLAS NEW ZEALAND

               2 large format rebound volumes, appear to be Volumes 2 & 3 of GARRAN, ANDREW (ed) Picturesque Atlas of Australasia, c1888?, Picturesque Atlas Publishing Company

Australia comprises pp 255-530 [4p] (Victoria to Tasmania)

New Zealand comprises pp 531-798 [c 11p] (Historical Sketch of New Zealand to The People of Australasia) Both volumes include engravings, maps, 45cm, ¾ leather bound, gilt titles, light rubbing TBS & FCs, light browning FEs, some light water marks to edges of early leaves, finely bound, VG

296. – ROGERS, ANNA & MAX ROGERS

               Turning the Pages: The Story of Bookselling in New Zealand Reed, 1993, PAs with short inscription, xi, 300p, photos, 24cm DJ, POBd, F

297. - SEA CHART

               Otago Harbour NZ 6612 published by the Hydrographic Branch, Lands & Survey, 1958 (1966 printing) 70cm x 102cm, laminated, NF

298. – SEA CHARTS – FIORDLAND – 6 charts, published by the Hydrographic Branch, Navy Office

               Preservation & Chalky Inlets NZ 7614 1959 (1968 printing) 70CM X 51CM

               R Awarua to R Waiau, NZ Sth Island Sheet no XIII, no 2590 1968, 70cm x 51cm

               George, Bligh & Milford Sounds NZ 7413 1959 (1968 printing) 70cm x 102cm

               Dusky & Breaksea Sounds NZ 7612 1959 (1968 printing) 70cm x 102cm

               Daggs Sound to Caswell Sound NZ 7522 1959 (1965 printing) 70cm x 102cm

               Foveaux Strait to Awarua R 2589 (1872) 1959 printing, 70cm x 102cm

               Condition generally NF

299. – SEA CHARTS – SOUTH ISLAND – 6 charts, published by the Hydrographic Branch, Navy Office

               Otago Harbour NZ 6612 1978, 72cm x 110cm

               Approaches to Otago Harbour NZ 661 2000, 55cm x 70cm

               Tasman Bay NZ 614 1972 (1982 printing) 72cm x 110cm

               Queen Charlotte Sound NZ 6153 1972 ed (1977 printing) 72cm x 110cm

               Lyttelton Harbour NZ 6321 1976 (1978 printing) 72cm x 110cm

               Akaroa Harbour NZ 6324 1968 ed (1977 printing) 55cm x 70cm

               Marlborough Sounds NZ 615 1962, (1978 printing) 55cm x 70cm

               Condition generally NF, 4 in plastic boat pack envelopes

300. – SOPHIA’S WHARE, TE WAIROA

               Mounted photograph, 15cm x 10.5cm showing 5 figures (3 male, 2 female) in front of Guide Sophia’s Whare, 2 pces torn/missing: 2.5cm x 2cm mid LH edge & 2.5cm x 3cm LH bottom corner, impinging on the edge & base of whare, 2 horizontal indentations across centre, Fair

300.1.- WISE’S N Z POST OFFICE DIRECTORY 1953-54

               H Wise & Co, xx, viii, 1216p, xx, 2076p (further pages missing? – ends with ‘Edendale’ in Town District Population table) 28cm POBd, rubbing & chips extremities, 3 early pages detached, Gd-VG

301. – WORLD PLOUGHING ORGANISATION, etc – large box lot

               A large number of World Ploughing Contest programmes (1963-1980, broken run), NZ Ploughing contests (1958-1979) local ploughing contests (1969-1970), correspondence, photos, calendars, rules, tickets, first day covers, ploughing machinery & tractor brochures & instruction manuals, etc

 

11 Natural History

302. – ARCHAEOLOGICAL PUBLICATIONS, ETC – 8 titles

               SHEPPARD, BRIAN Report of Archaeological Services provided by the Science & Research Division 1990-91 (Science & Research Internal Report No 112) DOC, 1991, 15p

               SHAW, W B, K THOMPSON & G A STEWARD Bibliography for Te Urewera National Park DOC, 1991, ex lib, 91p

               ALLEN, HARRY Marsden Project (UOA-072SOC) The Cultural Significance of Wetlands in Taranaki: Progress Report: Publication 2004 180p (6p)

               Second Indigenous Inter-Congress Conference Programme, 8-12 November, 2005, 38p

               The SAA Archaeological Record Soc for American Archaeology, 2 issues, Vol 3 nos 4 & 5, 2003

               Geoarchaeology Interest Group Newsletter, Vol 7 No 1, Winter 2004 11p

               Historic Places Legislation Review: Issues for Public Comment 1988, ex lib 46p

               Guidelines: Assessing Historic Heritage Significance Auckland Regional Council, 2 leaves

               Most 29.5cm, all P/b, occasional rubber stamp, condition generally NF

303. – ARCHEOLOGICAL REPORTS, ETC – 6 titles

               ANDERSON, ATHOLL & RICHARD McGOVERN-WILSON (ed) Beech Forest Hunters NZ Archeological Assoc Monograph 18, 199188p, illus, 30cm P/b, rubber stamp TP, NF

               HAMEL, G & K JONES Vegetation management on archeological sites NZ Historic Places Trust, 1982, 28p photos, 29.5cm P/b, F

               McFADGEN, BRUCE Archeology of the Wellington Conservancy: Wairarapa DOC, 2003, 94p, illus, 29.5cm P/b, F’

               FOSTER, RUSSELL & BRENDA SEWELL An Open Settlement in Tamaki, Auckland, New Zealand Excavation of sites R11/887 & R11/899 (Science & Research Series No 5) DOC, 1988,71p, maps, 29.5cm P/b, rubber stamp cover & TP, ‘Withdrawn’ stamp cover, NF

SPEDDING, MICHAEL The Turanganui River: A Brief History Dept of Conservation, 2006, 48p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, F

               ROBERTSON, C J R Questions on the Harvesting of Toroa in the Chatham Islands (Science & Research Series No 35) DOC, 1991, ex lib, 105p, illus, 29.5cm P/b, rubber stamp front & TP, VG

304. – AXE, J WORTLEY (ed)

               The Horse: Its Treatment in Health and Disease with a complete guide to breeding training and management Volumes 1, 2 & 3 Gresham Publishing, 1908, xxii, 512p; xii, 491p; xv, 610p, photos, fold-out charts, illus, etc, 27cm Leather spines, cloth boards, marbled FEs, slight rubbing & sm chips TBS, top/bottom rubbed, cloth on front board Vol 3, missing, short inscription FEPs, VG

305. – BUTLER, DAVID & DON MERTON [plus 1]

               The Black Robin: Saving the World’s Most Endangered Bird OUP, 1992, 294p, photos, 23.5cm P/b, light fading spine & hinges, slight rubbing FCs, VG

               CEMMICK, DAVID & DICK VEITCH Black Robin Country: The Chatham Islands and its Wildlife Hodder & Stoughton, 1985, 135p, illus, 25cm P/b, rubber stamp HTP, NF

306. – DALRYMPLE, H K – 2 titles [plus 1]

               Fungus Hunting in Otago, New Zealand Coulls Somerville Wilkie, 1940, SA with short inscription, 29p, col plates, 22cm Yapped P/b, plate front, light rusting staples, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               Orchid Hunting in Otago New Zealand Coulls Somerville Wilkie, 1937, SA with short inscription, 28p, col plates, 22cm Yapped P/b, plate front, rusting staples, light rubbing extremities, light foxing FEPs, pencil notes FEP, includes newspaper cuttings & sympathy thank you from author’s sister, VG-NF

               CATALOGUES of the Indigenous & Introduced Flowering Plants, Ferns and Seaweeds occurring in the Dunedin District Dunedin Field Club, 1916, 38p, 18cm P/b, rusting staples, slight marking & creasing covers, slight thumbing FC, signature front cover, VG