1 Regional

1. – AUCKLAND – 6 titles [plus 1]

               WOOD, G A Auckland and the Decline and Rise of Government House in Princes Street [University of Auckland] 1969, 10p typescript, 20.5cm, P/b, light browning spine & FEs, VG

               FOWLDS, GEORGE MATTHEW The “Selwyn” Chapels and other century-old churches in the Auckland Province PA?, 1968 2nd ed, SA, 8 leaves, photos, 21.5cm P/b, annotations (by author?) front & p[1], slight spotting covers, sm chip top spine, VG

               BEAGLEHOLE, J C James Cook & Mercury Bay Wai-te-ata, 1971, 11p, 19cm P/b with flaps, light browning spine, slight marking covers, VG-NF

               A STREET PRESERVED Pamphlet on Renall Street, Ponsonby, Auckland City Council

               SEARLE, E J & JANET DAVIDSON A Picture Guide to the Volcanic Cones of Auckland Auckland Institute & Museum, 1973, 27p, photos, 13.5cm P/b, slight spotting back, NF

               COLONIAL AUCKLAND: A collection of Paintings, Drawings and Prints by early artists: Catalogue Auckland City Art Gallery, 1959, 59p, illus, 25cm P/b, slight browning covers, light foxing FEs, VG

               THE RUSSELL HANDBOOK Environmental Design Section, Ministry of Works & Development, Auckland, 1980, 133p, photos & illus, 21cm P/b, ring binding, slight rubbing extremities, slight spotting back, VG

2. – BARR, W J (comp)

Bannockburn School 1871-1946 Jubilee Souvenir 51p, photos, 23cm P/b, slight rusting staple, in paper wrapper, slight bumping TBS, TP missing, otherwise NF

3. – BEATTIE, HERRIES 2 titles

               Early Runholding in Otago PA, 1947, 158p, photos, 21.5cm , P/b, slight browning spine & back base, slight foxing spine, NF

               The Southern Runs Gore Historical Society 1979, 486p, photos, fold-out map, 21.5cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS, sm chip top spine) POBd, light bumping TBS, crease spine, NF

4. - BEATTIE, HERRIES – [plus 1]

               Early Runholding in Otago PA, 1947, 158p, photos, 21.5cm, P/b, foxing spine, slight browning base front, light rusting staples, NF

               PINNEY, ROBERT Early Northern Otago Runs Collins, 1981, ltd collector’s edition, 246p, photos, 24cm Cloth over board box, slight fading spine Cloth bound, leather spine, NF/F

5. – BEATTIE, HERRIES [plus 1]

               Early Runholding in Otago PA, 1947, 158p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, FEP missing, light browning TP, VG

               SUMPTER, G H In Search of Central Otago W & T, nd [c1947] 192p, photos, 22cm DJ (spine detached & ½ missing, price clipped, tape , chips rubbing extremities,) Cloth bound, light bumping base spine & FC, rubber stamps FEP, TP & Contents page, browning leaves, Fair/VG

6. – BEGG, A C & N C BEGG [plus 1]

               Port Preservation W & T, 1973, 398p, photos, 24cm DJ (light fading spine, rubbing, chips & short tears top/bottom, 3.5cm tear top) POBd, slight bumping base spine, slight foxing top FE, Gd/VG

               DAWSON, WILLIAM 78 Days to a New Land: The Voyage of William Dawson aboard the Palala transcribed & published by Alison McBride, 1998, 19p, illus, 21cm P/b, slight rusting staples, NF

7. – BEST, ELSDON

               The Discovery & Re-Discovery of Wellington Harbour Wellington Harbour Board, 1918, 44p, 18cm P/b, chips TBS, browning & short tear spine, foxing & light browning covers & FEs, rusting staples, slight foxing EPs, occasional spot leaves, Gd

8. - BIRD, WARREN [plus 1]

Viaducts against the Sky: The Story of Port Craig Craig Printing, 1998, 184p, photos, 25cm DJ, POBd, F

CHURCH, IAN Last Port to Antarctica: Dunedin and Port Chalmers: 100 Years of Polar Service OHB, 1997, SA, 136p, photos, 26cm P/b, F

9. – BOROUGH OF INVERCARGILL JUBILEE 1871-1921 Year Book [plus 1]

               Southland News (printer) nd [1921] 39p, photos, 24.5cm Yapped P/b, fading spine, chips TBS & FEs, short tear base, fading titles, creases back, VG

               N Z CATHOLIC SCHOOLS JOURNAL Centenary Number 1838-1938 112p, photos, 18cm P/b, slight rusting staples, 1cm tear base spine, slight rubbing TBS, VG


 

10. – BYE, KEN [plus 2]

               Trial by Fire: Trial by Water: History of Otautau Otautau Community Cncl, 1988, 183p, photos, 25cm DJ, POBd, F

               MOLLOY, J K Port Chalmers Volunteer Fire Brigade – Established June 1, 1876 PC Volunteer Fire Brigade, 1976, 28p, 21.5cm P/b, slight bumping FC, slight marking back, NF

               McCRAW, JOHN Dunedin Holocaust: The Tragic Fire in the Octagon Buildings, 1879 Square One, 1998, 96p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, slight rubbing spine & back, NF

11. – CANTERBURY – 4 titles

               GRAY, WYNDHAM Take Care and be Secure: A Canterbury Farming Dynasty Shoal Bay, 1994, 175p, photos, 24cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, light rubbing TBS & FCs, tape marks FEP, author’s funeral service taped EP, NF

               OGILVIE, GORDON Moonshine Country Caxton, 1971, 208p, photos, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, light rubbing TBS & FCs) POBd, slight marking FEs, VG/NF

               CRESSWELL, DOUGLAS Squatter and Settler in the Waipara County Waipara County Council, 1952, xv, 1912p, photos, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, rubbing, chips & short tears top/bottom, sm stain back FE) Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS, slight browning FEs & EPs, light foxing FEs, VG

McRAE, SHONA The Sons and Daughters: Tales of the Macfarlanes, farmers of North Canterbury PA, 1991, 79p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top) POBd, initials FEP, NF

12. – CANTERBURY – 2 titles [plus 2]

               HOST, EMILY The Enchanted Coast McIndoe, 1976, 148p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing, chips & short tears top/bottom, light rubbing FEs & hinges) POBd, bumping base spine & FC, signature TP, VG

               COURAGE, SARAH AMELIA Lights and Shadows of Colonial Life Whitcoulls, 1976, 2nd ed, 250p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (light rubbing top/bottom, chips top spine & FCs) POBd, tape spine, rubbing base spine, signature FEP, VG

               McGILL, DAVID The Pioneers of Port Nicholson Reed, 1984, 193p, photos, 19cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities) POBd, light rubbing TBS & FCs, signature FEP, VG-NF

               ANDERSON, MONA The Water Joey Reed, 118p, photos, 27p DJ (light fading spine slight rubbing top/bottom) POBd, light bumping TBS, signature FEP, TP missing, Gd

13. – CANTERBURY – 8 titles

               THE JOURNAL OF EDWARD WARD 1850-51 Pegasus, 1951, 222p, 25cm DJ (browning spine, light rubbing extremities) Cloth bound, bumping TBS & FC, slight foxing FEs, short inscription FEP, VG

               THE CANTERBURY COLONY: its Site and Prospects Hocken Library reprint (from Saunders’ Magazine, 1852) 1976, 72p, 21cm P/b, slight rusting staples, NF

               THE LYTTELTON TIME-BALL STATION: An account of its History, Operation and Restoration NZ Historic Places Trust, nd, 62p, photos & illus, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               CANTERBURY COLONISTS GALLERIES: A Guide Canterbury Museum, 1960, 80p, photos, 24cm P/b, rubbing spine & FEs, slight creasing covers, slight foxing FEs, VG

               WARREN, DOREEN Some Canterbury Churches Pegasus, [c1968?] signed illustrator (Fanny Buss) 48p, illus, 23cm P/b, light browning spine, VG-NF

               CRESSWELL, FRANCES Old Homes of Lyttelton Harbour Pegasus, 1966, 2nd rev ed, SA 39p, illus, 23cm P/b with flaps, slight browning spine, marking front, VG

               B W MOUNTFORT and the Gothic Revival in Canterbury: A Centennial Exhibition Robert McDougall Gallery, 1998, 8 leaves, 30cm P/b, F

               ANTARCTIC MUSEUM for New Zealand at Christchurch Canterbury Museum Trust Board, 1971, 23p, photos, 28cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

14. – CANTERBURY & THE WEST COAST – 5 titles [plus 1]

               ROSS, J E Focus on Ashburton NZ PA, 1977, 95p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, signature FEP, VG-NF

               SILVERWOOD, BEATRICE Ashburton Borough Centenary: Our Heritage 1878-1978 104p, photos, 24.5cm P/b, light rubbing & marking extremities, VG

               MACDONALD, BRUCE Westport – Struggle for Survival Westport Borough Council 1973, 80p, photos,27cm P/b, light fading covers, light rubbing extremities, binding beginning to loosen, VG

               NOLAN, TONY Gold Trails of the West Coast Reed, 1976 reprint, 88p, photos, 27cm P/b, slight fading spine, NF

               WILSON, JOHN Lost Christchurch Te Waihora, 1984, 96p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, slight marking covers, sm crease back, VG-NF

               ANDREWS, PHILIP Tarawera and the Terraces Wilson & Horton, 1986, 88p, photos & illus, 27.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

15. – CATLINS – 6 titles

               CALL OF THE BUSH: Catlins Centennial 1865-1965 Catlins Centennial Committee, 1965, 80p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight fading spine, rubbing TBS, 2 imprints/marks 2.5cm & 4cm diam front, signature front paste down, VG

               BRYANT, E R Richard Cogar Bryant of Kinloch and his Descendants: A Brief History [The Bryants of Kinloch and Owaka] Progress Print, [1987] 104p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, light browning spine, light marking covers, VG

               SIME, ALEX Purakanui OHB, 1991 reprint, 46p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

               DREAVER, ISOBEL C Poetry Through the Years: “Catlins Heritage in Verse” Series 1; Series 2 & Series 3 PA, 1995, 43p; 43p, 43p, 21cm stapled leaves, F

16. – CENTRAL OTAGO – 3 titles

               BREMNER, JOHN GAULD Mt Ida Goldfields – A Merchant’s Memories Maniototo Early Settlers Assoc, 1988, signed editor, 48p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight browning extremities, signature TP, NF

               BODKIN, BILL Vines in the Valley: Grapes and Wine in Central Otago, Alexandra/Clyde Area PA, 1997, 95p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               PEAT, NEVILLE & BRIAN PATRICK Wild Central: Discovering the Natural History of Central Otago University of Otago Press, 1999, 143p, photos, 29cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, NF

17. – CENTRAL OTAGO & SOUTHLAND – 3 titles

               TRAIL, JOSEPHINE Child of the Arrow Allied Press, 1984, 96p,illus, 24.5cm P/b, rubbing extremities, short inscription FEP & EP, VG

               HUNT, CHRISTINE Something in the Hills: Yesterdays in Central Otago Reed, 1979, 180p, illus, 24.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing TBS & FCs) POBd, slight fading spine, extremities rubbed, VG

NATUSCH, SHEILA On the Edge of the Bush: Women in Early Southland Craig Printing, 1976, 115p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (slight browning spine & FEs, chips TBS, short tears top/bottom) POBd, light bumping TBS, signature FEP, VG

18. – CENTRAL OTAGO & SOUTHLAND – 4 titles

               SEAWARD, N S & SHEILA NATUSCH Stewart Island Pegasus, 1962, 3rd rev ed, 56p, photos, 18.5cm P/b, slight rubbing & marking extremities, VG-NF

               INVERCARGILL MIDDLE SCHOOL Centennial Souvenir 1873-1973 64p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, light marking & spotting covers, VG

               SUMPTER, G H In Search of Central Otago W & T, nd, 192p, photos, 22cm DJ (light browning spine, light rubbing & sm chips TBS & FCs) Cloth bound, light foxing top FE, HTP missing, browning leaves, VG

               MACNICOL, TERRI Beyond the Skippers Road Reed, 1965, 160p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing top/bottom) POBd, rubber stamp TP & p17, VG

19. – CHURCH, IAN N [plus 7]

Opening the Manifest on Otago’s Infant Years OHB, 2002, 272p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

               HARLOW, RAY Otago’s First Book: The Distinctive Dialect of Southern Maori OHB, 1994, 40p, 21cm P/b, F

               HARVARD-WILLIAMS,P (ed) Marsden and the New Zealand Mission University of Otago Press, 1961, 47p, P/b with flaps, 22cm P/b, F

               BEGG, NEIL The Intervening Years McIndoe, 1992, 216p, photos, 24.5cm P/b, F

               HAYWARD, PAUL Final Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks PA, 2004, SA, 74p, maps, 21cm P/b, F

               BISHOP, GRAHAM & ANTONY HAMEL From Sea to Silver Peaks McIndoe, 1993, 128p, photos & maps, 21cm P/b, F

               SALMOND, ARTHUR L First Church of Otago OHB, 1983, 48p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

               HARGREAVES, R P & T J HEARN New Zealand in the Mid-Victorian Era: An Album of contemporary engravings McIndoe, 1977, no pagination, 118 engravings, 29cm P/b, rubbing extremities, light creases FCs, light foxing FEs, front internal hinge split, VG


 

20. – CHURCH JUBILEE, ANNIVERSARY, CENTENNIAL HISTORIES, ETC – 14 titles

               COOKSON, J E Upper Riccarton Methodist Church: A Centennial Retrospect 1886-1996 47p, 21cm P/b, F

               MT EDEN METHODIST CHURCH 1900-1975 Church Anniversary Celebrations 10 leaves, 20cm staples leaves, VG

               OLDFIELD, C B “These Unfolding Years” a 50th Jubilee History of the Rototuna Methodist Church, 1907-1957 6 leaves, 22cm P/b, NF

               MORRINSVILLE METHODIST CHURCH Golden Jubilee 1953 9 leaves, 22.5cm P/b, VG

               THORNDON METHODIST CHURCH Seventy-Fifth Anniversary 10p, 21.5cm, staples leaves, VG

               WESLEY CHURCH PETONE Jubilee, 1883-1933 13p, P/b, VG

               CHAPPELL, A B Across a Hundred Years 1841-1941: A brief history of the beginning and early progress of Methodism in Auckland ex lib, 63p, 23cm VG

               FIELDS, R E St Paul’s Methodist Church Centennial 1865-1965 6 leaves, 22.5cm P/b, NF

               JOHNSTON, JOY “Consider the Years” St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church in Hokitika and Kumara: A Centennial History 68p, P//b, F

               TAGG, M A Te Ahiwera A Man of Faith: The life of Benjamin Y Ashwell 80p, 21cm F

               METHODISM IN MARLBOROUGH 1840-1965 186p, 22cm P/b, Gd-VG

               ORDER OF SERVICE for The Consecration of the Reverend Walter Wade Robinson as Fifth Bishop of Dunedin 1969, 29p, 21.5cm, VG

               WHOM GOD HATH JOINED Souvenir of Union 1913: The Methodist Church of NZ and the Primitive Methodist Church of NZ 32p, 25.5cm VG

               DEAR IS THE LIFE: Adventures, Memoirs, of Arthur and Daisy Grundy 96p, 26cm P/b, NF

21. – COUNTY COUNCIL HISTORIES – 4 titles

               ANGUS, JOHN H One Hundred Years of Vincent County 1877-1977 Vincent County Council, 1977, 203p, photos, fold-out map, 22cm DJ (slight soiling covers, sm chips & short tear top spine, taped inside) POBd, light foxing top FE, short inscription FEP, VG

               McKENZIE, DOROTHY & ARTHUR BUDD Waitaki County Council 1877-1977: A Story of Development Thos Bracken& Co, [1977] 52p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight browning spine & FEs, NF

               MARKS, ROBIN Hammer & Tap: Shaping Tuapeka County 1876-1976 Tuapeka County Council 1977, xv, 601p, photos, 24cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing & sm chips TBS, rubbing & short tears top/bottom) POBd, slight bumping TBS, VG/NF

               McLAY, EVELYN Stepping Out: A History of Clutha County Council 1876-1976 Clutha County Council, 1977, xiv, 448p, photos, 25cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS, rubbing & sm chips FCs) POBd, NF

22. – DADDS, E (ed)

               The Progressive Piecemeal Printing of The Centennial History of Barnego Flat – 2 parts:

               Part Two Nag’s Head, 1966, ltd ed, hand-set, 35/100, p101-217, 16.5cm P/b, rubbing extremities, sm chip top spine, slight foxing FEs, front internal hinge broken, VG

               Part 7 Nag’s Head, 1976, ltd ed, hand-set, 104/150, p539-595, 16.5cm P/b, slight fading spine, NF

23. – DICKIE, ALEX D [plus 3]

               A History of Croydon Siding (1856-1985) PA, 1985, SA, 152p, photos, 25cm DJ (light soiling & stains covers, rubbing & chips TBS & FCs) POBd, bumping TBS, Gd/NF

               STUART, WILLIAM DAVID The Satyrs of Southland PA, 1982, 91p, photos, 25.5cm POBd, slight marking boards, NF

               HEALEY, KATHLEEN The Green and the Gold: The Story of Greater Green Island Green Island Jaycees, [c1975] 128p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, crease front, short inscription FEP, signed “Mrs Maurice Kerr” TP, occasional annotation, VG

               ARCHEOLOGY: Clutha Valley Development Min of Energy, 4 leaves pamphlet, 21cm, NF

24. – DUNEDIN – 3 titles [plus 2]

               BURNS, REV T Early Otago and Genesis of Dunedin: Letters of Rev T Burns 1848-1865 Reprinted from the Dunedin “Evening Star” R J Stark, 1916 12 leaves, 21.5cm P/b, in protective light card cover with hand written titles, sewn, slight rust marks spine, slight browning edges, NF

               BATHGATE, JOHN Bathgate Expeditions: Dunedin and New Zealand in the Sixties Reed, 1952, ltd ed 486/500, signed ed (A H Reed)36p, illus, 22cm DJ (light marking covers, short tears & chips top/bottom, in archival wrapper) Cloth bound, slight marking spine & base, VG

               CONLY, D G “J.J.’s” Dunedin: Episodes in the making of James John Marlow NZ Tablet, 1951, 122p, photos, 21.5cm P/b with flaps, light browning & creasing spine, short tears hinges, slight soiling covers, light rubbing extremities, VG

               HARGREAVES, R P Nineteenth Century Otago and Southland Town Plans University of Otago Press, 1968, 56p, fold-out map, 22cm P/b, slight rubbing & marking extremities, NF

               HARGREAVES, R P Nineteenth Century British Hydrographic Charts of New Zealand University of Otago Press, 1969, 70p, 22cm P/b, F

25. – DUNEDIN – 4 titles

               PEAT, NEVILLE & BRIAN PATRICK Wild Dunedin University of Otago Press, 2002, SA, 144p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

               GALER, LOIS – 3 titles

Bricks and Mortar Allied Press, 1982, SA with short inscription, 72p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, light rubbing TBS & FCs, signature TP, NF

More Homes and Houses Allied Press, 1981, 96p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, rubbing & creasing extremities, signature TP, VG

Further Houses and Homes Allied Press, 1984, 72p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, signature TP, VG-NF

26. – DUNEDIN – 4 titles

               REEVES, HARMAN In the Years that are gone John McIndoe (printer) 1947, 158p, photos, 19.5cm DJ (slight browning, marking & rubbing extremities) Cloth bound, rubber stamps FEPs & TP, VG/NF

               WHITE, RAYMOND Joy in the Singing: The Choral Commitment of St Paul’s Cathedral Choir, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1859-1989 Musick Fyne, nd, 148p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, rubber stamps FEP, HTP & TP, NF

               REED, A H Joseph William Mellor Reed, 1957 reprint, 8p, 21.5cm P/b, rubbing spine, light creasing base, VG

               CAMPBELL, MARGARET Music in Dunedin Charles Begg, [1945] 105p, photos, 22cm DJ (light fading & mark spine, slight rubbing TBS & FCs) POBd, light bumping base spine, slight browning FEs, VG/NF

27. – DUNEDIN – 4 titles

               MORRELL, JOAN Joey The Seal of St Clair Wright & Carman (printer), nd [1939]11p, 21.5cm P/b, light rusting staples, slight fading spine & FE, slight water mark FE, VG

               DUCKWORTH, HENRY Anderson’s Bay in the Early Days OHB, 1982, 59p [3p] photos, 20cm P/b, F

AITKEN, H J A St Kilda: The first hundred years Borough of St Kilda, 1975, 164p, photos, 21cm P/b, light browning spine & FE, light rubbing FCs, VG

THE FIRST CHURCH OF OTAGO Centennial Souvenir 1848-1948 Deacons’ Court of First Church, 1948, 40p, photos, 24.5cm P/b with flaps, rubbing extremities, slight marking covers, VG

28. – DUNEDIN – 5 titles

               CITY OF DUNEDIN Jubilee of the Civic Government 1865-1915 J Wilkie, [1915] 143p, [Commemorative Service Order] fold-out photos, 24.5cm Yapped P/b, FEs rubbed & chipped, front cover detached, tape marks spine, FEs lightly thumbed, Gd

               OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE TOWN HALL Souvenir Programme (City of Dunedin) Coulls Somerville Wilkie, 1930, 24p, photos, 25cm P/b, rubbing extremities, short tears FE of cover & leaves, tape repaired, VG

               MONSTER FIREWORKS DISPLAY Warrington Beach, 1950 Official Programme 26cm Folded light card, crease marks, VG

               THE ORIGINS OF FRANCES HODGKINS: An Exhibition of Paintings in the Centennial Year of her Birth Hocken Library, 1969, 28p, illus, 24.5cm P/b, slight rusting staples, slight browning spine & FEs, NF

               THE HALLENSTEIN LEGACY 1863-1988 4 leaves, photos, 24cm P/b, F

29. – DUNEDIN – 6 titles

PARRY, GORDON John McGlashan College 1918-1993: History and Register Board of Proprietors, [1992] 214p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

GRIFFITHS, G J & E J McCOY Otago Boys’ High and its neighbourhood OHB, 48p, 24cm P/b, F

KNIGHT, HARDWICKE Dunedin Then McIndoe, 1977, no pagination (236 photos) 24cm P/b, F

HARGREAVES, RAY The Top of the Hill: The Story of MorningtonOtago Reg Comm, NZ HPT, 1983, 56p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight marking covers, NF

BLAIR, E W & E KERSE On the Slopes of Signal Hill OHB, 1988, 60p, 24cm P/b, F

HALL, ROGER & BILL NICHOL Otago The University University of Otago Press, 1994, 64p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

30. – DUNEDIN – 6 titles

               BRASCH, CHARLES & C R NICOLSON Hallensteins – The First Century 1873-1973 Hallenstein Bros, 1973, 42p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, slight crease front, NF

               REED, A H Larnach and his Castle Reed, 30p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, FEPs missing, Gd

               OTAGO CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS 1948 A Pictorial Record… Otago Centennial Assoc/Coulls Somerville Wilkie, [1948] no pagination, 18cm P/b, light marking covers, rusting staples, VG

               OTAGO CENTENNIAL 1848-1948 Official Souvenir Programme Otago Centennial Committee, 1948, 32p, 24.5cm P/b, light marking covers, rusting staples, VG

               OTAGO UNIVERSITY REVIES September, 1926 Coulls Somerville Wilkie, 1926, 100p, photos & ads, 25.5cm Yapped P/b, slight browning spine, chips & short tears edges, foxing FEs & TP, VG

               WISE’S MAP OF DUNEDIN CITY AND SUBURBS H Wise & Co, nd, 5th ed, 28.5cm P/b with fold out map with ads, light rubbing extremities, short split top spine, VG

31. – DUNEDIN – 6 titles

               REED, A H Larnach and his Castle Reed, 1954, 4th ed, 29p, photos, 21cm P/b, light browning covers, rusting staples, VG

               MORRIS, ROD & JULIA FORSYTH Almost and Island: Guide to Otago Peninsula McIndoe, 1986, 32p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight fading spine, NF

               OFFWOOD, DONALD Oatcakes to Otago: A Chronicle of Dunedin Scottish Heritage Caxton, 2004, 3rd ed, SA with short inscription, 288p, illus, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing base spine, NF

               RUTHERFORD, ALMA The Edge of the Town: Historic Caversham as seen through its streets and buildings McIndoe, 1978, 62p, photos, 24cm P/b, marking & light rubbing covers, slight rusting staples, water stain inside back, Gd-VG

               COTTON, ANNE SQUIRES & VAL WHITE Dusting off…West Harbour: The First 150 Years Rothesay News, 1998, 147p, photos, 19cm P/b, slight browning & marking covers, VG

               CHURCH, IAN Port Chalmers and its People OHB, 1994, SA, 211p, photos, 27cm DJ (rubbing top/bottom & FE) Cloth bound, bumping TBS & FCs, VG

32. – DUNEDIN – 7 titles [plus 1]

               TROTTER, OLIVE Pioneers Behind Bars: Dunedin Prison and its earliest inmates, 1850-1870 PA, nd, SA, 162p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, signature front paste down, NF

               JENKINS, GRETA M One Hundred Years Dunedin YWCA 1878-1978 YWCA, [1978] 19p, 21.5cm P/b, slight fading extremities, NF

KEARSLEY, G W & T J HEARN (ed) Dunedin in the Year 2000 Dunedin Cncl of Soc Service, 1985, 128p, photos, 24.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, signature & light marking TP, VG

JAQUIERY, STEPHEN Otago Peninsula: Path to the Sea Reed, 2007, 128p, photos, 20cm P/b, F

TROTTER, OLIVE Dunedin’s Crowning Glory: The Town Clock Tower PA, 1994, 66p, photos, 29cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, signature TP, NF

GRIFFITHS, G J How Old Is Our House OHB, nd, 12p, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing edges, NF

GRIFFITHS, GEORGE Mark Cohen (1849-1928) Dunedin Free Public Library, 2008, 24p, photos, 29.5cm, light marking back cover, NF

SCOTT, DICK Seven Lives on Salt River Reed, 1999 reprint, 160p, photos, 25cm P/b, F

33. – DUNEDIN WALKS – 9 titles

               HAYWARD, PAUL Books 1-7: Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks; More Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks; Even More Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks; Further Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks; Still More Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks; Rather Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks & Final Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks Express Business Services, 1998-2004, 21cm, P/b, all except no 1 SA, F; No 1, light marking covers, NF

               BISHOP, GRAHAM & ANTONY HAMEL From Sea to Silver Peaks Silver Peaks Press, 2002, 4th printing, 176p, maps & photos, 21cm P/b, F

               BISHOP, GRAHAM & ANTONY HAMEL From Sea to Silver Peaks McIndoe, 1993, 128p, maps & photos, 21cm P/b, signature TP, NF


 

34. – DUNEDIN WALKS – 11 titles plus asstd pamphlets

               HAYWARD, PAUL Books 1-7: Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks; More Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks; Even More Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks; Further Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks; Still More Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks; Rather Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks & Final Intriguing Dunedin Street Walks Express Business Services, 1998-2004, 21cm, P/b, all SA, F

BISHOP, GRAHAM & ANTONY HAMEL From Sea to Silver Peaks McIndoe, 1993, 128p, maps & photos, 21cm P/b, F

BISHOP, GRAHAM & ANTONY HAMEL From Sea to Silver Peaks McIndoe, 1997, 2nd ed, 176p, maps & photos, 21cm P/b, slight fading covers, NF

HAMEL, ANTONY Dunedin Tracks and Trails Silver Peaks Press, 2008, 10.04p, photos & maps, 21cm P/b, crease front, NF

WALKWAYS OF THE DUNEDIN AREA Dept of Lands & Survey, 1983, 31p, photos & maps, 21cm P/b, F

PAMPHLETS: Get to Know Your City Tours B & C; Dunedin as a Writer’s City; Walks and Tracks in the Catlins, etc

35. – DUNEDIN & EAST OTAGO – 8 titles

               RUTHERFORD, ALMA The Edge of the Town: Historic Caversham McIndoe, 62p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight browning spine & FEs, VG-NF

               GRIFFITHS, GEORGE & ANNIE BAIRD ABC: Letters from Dunedin OHB, 1994, 2nd ed, 12 leaves, illus, 25cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, NF

               SALMOND, ARTHUR L First Church of Otago And how it got there OHB, 1983, 48p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight browning spine, NF

               KNIGHT, HADWICKE & PETER COUTTS Matanaka: Otago’s First Farm McIndoe, 1975, 56p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing & light browning spine & FE, light foxing FEs, VG

               DUNEDIN RAILWAY STATION NZ Railways, 1977, pamphlet, 4 leaves, photos, 20.5cm F

               KNIGHT, G W (comp) St John’s Church Waikouaiti, Centennial Record 1858-1958 80p, photos, 27cm P/b, light browning spine & edges, rusting staples, VG

               MANAGEMENT PLAN: Silverpeaks Scenic Reserve: Draft Dept of Lands & Survey, 1985, 53p, appendices, fold-out maps, 29.5cm P/b, rusting staples, light browning top, VG

The Handbook to the Suburban and Rural Districts of the Otago Settlement reprinted from the “Otago News” Hocken Library Facsimile No 2, 1967, 8 leaves, 13cm, Stapled (rusting) slight browning spine, VG

36. – FIORDLAND & WAKATIPU – 4 titles

               MACKENZIE, FLORENCE Wakatipu Pioneers Reed, 1951, SA with short inscription (Numbered 88) 126p, photos, 21cm POBd, staining & browning front, FEs rubbed, front hinge split, back board missing, light browning FEs & EPs, short inscription front paste down, thumbing back FCs, Fair-Gd

               SEAWARD, N S The Milford Country Pegasus, 1950, 2nd ed, 48p, photos, 17.5cm P/b, light rusting staples, rubbing TBS & FCs, sm chip top spine, light marking back, VG

               HALL-JONES, GERARD (ed) Fiordland National Park Fiordland National Park Board, 1973, 3rd ed, 67p, appendices, fold-out map, photos 21cm P/b, rubbing TBS & back, NF

               QUEENSTOWN: The City of Lakes Tourist Series No 23, Frank Duncan & Co, nd, 9 leaves, photos (F C Radcliffe – black & white, some 20x15.5cm; some 15.5x10cm) 19cm P/b, tied, light browning & rubbing extremities, ‘Post Office Hotel, Queenstown, NZ’ shield pasted front paste down, VG

37. – FULTON, ROBERT VALPY

               Medical Practice in Otago and Southland in the Early Days ODT & Witness (printer) 1922, 304p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, fading spine, light bumping TBS, sm chips base spine, light marking boards, crinkling back board, FEP missing, Gd

38. – GALER, LOIS [plus 1]

               Time to Smell the Roses Longacre, 2005, 186p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs& base, slight crease front, VG-NF

               ANDERSON, MONA Both Sides of the River Reed, 1981, 181p, illus, 25cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS & FCs) POBd, slight rubbing base, NF

39. – GILKISON, ROBERT [plus 2]

               Early Days in Central Otago W & T, 1961 reprint, xv, 191p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing, chips & short tear top/bottom, light rubbing spine) Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS & FCs, VG

               MILLER, F W G Golden Days of Lake County W & T, 4th ed, 1966, xv, 368p, photos, 22cm DJ (light rubbing top/bottom & FEs, light browning spine & inside, price clipped) POBd, slight bumping TBS, VG/NF

               ANDERSON, MONA Both Sides of the River Reed, 1981, 181p, illus, 25cm DJ (light rubbing & sm chip top/bottom) POBd, light rubbing TBS & FCs, signature HTP & TP, VG

40. – GLASSON, H A – 2 copies [plus 3]

               The Golden Cobweb: A Saga of the Otago Goldfields 1861-4 ODT, 1957, 203p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, slight marking boards, blacked out signature FEP, VG

The Golden Cobweb: A Saga of the Otago Goldfields 1861-4 ODT, 1969, 4th ed, 204p, photos, 21cm P/b, light browning & marking covers, rubbing extremities, front hinge partly broken, signature FEP, Fair-Gd

HALL-JONES, GERARD (ed) Moir’s Guide Book (Southern Section) W & T, 1959, xvi, 154p, [6p ads] 22cm P/b, light browning & marking covers, rubbing & sm chips TBS, FCs thumbed, signature HTP, Gd-VG

ROSS, JOHN O’C Pride in their Ports; The Story of the Minor Ports Dunmore, 1977, 213p, photos, 21cm POBd, rubbing TBS & FCs, foxing FEs, VG

TYRRELL, A R Catlins Rail: The Story of the Catlins River Branch Railway 1879-1971 Catlins Historical Soc, 199680p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, VG-NF

41. – GOLD MINING HISTORY – 4 titles

               HAMILTON, JUDITH Valley of Gold: Relics of the Manuherikia Valley PA, 1999, 76p, illus, 15cm P/b, F

               TRAIL, JOSEPHINE Child of the Arrow Allied Press, 1984, 96p, illus, 24.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               HEARN, TERRY Nenthorn: Gold and the Gullible OHB, 1988, 68p, photos, 23.5cm P/b, slight fading FE, signature TP, NF

               NOLAN, TONY Gold Trails of the West Coast Reed, 1975, 88p, photos, 27cm P/b, slight spotting spine, NF

42. – GOLD MINING HISTORY – 3 titles [plus 1]

               BREMNER, JOHN GAULD Mt Ida Goldfields – A Merchant’s Memories Maniototo Early Settlers Assoc, 1988, 48p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

               HEARN, TERRY Nenthorn: Gold and the Gullible OHB, 1988, 68p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

               McLEAN, GAVIN Sam’s Grief: A True Gold Rush Story OHB, 1989, 28p, illus, 24.5cm P/b, F

RITCHIE, NEVILLE A The Prehistoric Role of the Cromwell Gorge, New Zealand reprint from NZ Journal of Archeology, 1982, Vol 4, pp 21-43, 25cm Stapled leaves, F

43. – GOLD MINING HISTORY – 6 titles

THE NEW ZEALAND GOLDFIELDS 1861: a series of letters reprinted from the Melbourne Argos Hocken Library reprint, 1976, 48p, 21.5cm P/b, F

GILKISON, R J Early Days in Central Otago W & T, 1958, 3rd ed, xiv, 191p, photos, 22.5cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, chips & short tears top/bottom, price clipped) Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, slight foxing top FE, VG

HEINZ, W F Prospecting for Gold Pegasus, 1964, 2nd rev ed, 79p, photos & illus, 18.5cm P/b, rusting staples, light rubbing TBS & FCs, VG

INGRAM, JOHN Gold, Quartz and Cyanide: The Story of Barewood Reefs OHB, 1980, 48p, photos & illus, 24cm P/b, F

PATERSON, AUDREY The Cornish Goldminer at Hamiltons OHB, 1980, 32p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight browning spine & edges, NF

NICOLSON-GARRETT, GLADYS St Bathans McIndoe, 1977, SA with inscription, 96p, photos, 24cm P/b, light browning spine & top, slight foxing top FE, VG-NF

44. – GREATHEAD, MERVYN J & HARRY S KINGS [plus 3]

               Greytown Glimpses 1857-1967 Greytown Methodist Church Book Committee, 1967, 66p, fold-out family tree, photos, 21.5cm P/b, slight wear, NF

               MONIGATTI, REX, Energy on the Move Hutt Valley Electric Power & Gas Board, 1972, 48p, photos, 24cm POBd, F

               HARPER, BARBARA Petticoat Pioneers: South Island Women of the Colonial Era Book Three, Reed, xvi, 248p, photos, 26cm DJ (slight rubbing top) slight bumping TBS, slight rubbing FCs, NF

               SAUNDERS, B G R (ed) Manawatu and its Neighbours Massey University, 1987, 169p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, slight wear, NF

45. – GREEN ISLAND SCHOOL PUBLICATIONS – 3 titles

               Green Island School Souvenir: 73rd Anniversary 1858-1926 80p, photos, 25.5cm Yapped P/b, tears TBS, chips, light marking & rubbing extremities, short inscription TP, Gd

               Green Island School Souvenir: 100th Anniversary 1853-1953 70p, photos, 24.5cm P/b, slight fading edges, rubber stamp front & back, VG

               125th Anniversary Green Island School: Green Island Gazette Special Issue October 1978 14p, photos, 41cm Slight rubbing extremities, folded, VG

46. – GUNN, ALAN [plus 2]

               Milton Otago McIndoe, 1977, 16 leaves, illus, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing & wear extremities, NF

               PARKES, WIN & KATH HISLOP Taieri Mouth And its surrounding districts OHB, 1980, 72p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight browning spine & Fes, NF

               MORTON, HARRY, CAROL JOHNSTON & BARBARA CHINN The Cornerstone Century: The Story of Milburn New Zealand Limited Milburn NZ Ltd, 2002, 148p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, slight rubbing FEs, NF-F

47. – GUTHRIE-SMITH, H

               Tutira: The Story of a New Zealand Sheep Station William Blackwood, 1953, 3rd ed, xxxi, 444p, illus & fold-out maps, 25.5cm DJ (in archival wrapper, slight fading spine, chips , short tear & sm stain top/bottom) Cloth bound, gilt titles, NF

48. – HALL-JONES, JOHN [plus 3]

               The Horsburgh Lighthouse PA, 1995, 36p, photos & illus, 24cm P/b, slight fading spine, NF

               DICKIE, PAULA Land of Many Hills Pukerau Historical Committee, 1982, 528p, photos, 25.5cm POBd, slight bumping TBS, slight mark front board, light foxing FEs, VG-NF

               ESLER, LLOYD Invercargill 150 Years 1856-2006 PA, 2006, 144p, 4 loose leaves index, photos, 24cm P/b, F

               MUIR, D C W (ed) Menzies’ Milestones 1871-1996 Menzies College Reunion Committee, [1995] 199p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs & base, NF

49. – HALL-JONES, JOHN

               Stewart Island Explored Craig Printing Co, 1998 reprint 216p, photos, 25cm DJ POBd, F

50. – HISTORY OF DRUMMOND AND GLADFIED

               One Hundred Years More or Less Drummond Historical Committee, [1977] 180p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, light marking & rubbing covers, tea stain bottom hinge corner to Preface, VG

51. – JACKSONS BAY CENTENARY 1874-1974: South Westland

               Caxton Press, [1974] 12 leaves, photos, 16cm P/b, slight marking & rubbing covers, NF

52. – KNIGHT, HARDWICKE

Otago Cavalcade 8 issues: covering 1901 to 1935 with 2 copies of 1911-1915, Allied Press, 1983-1985, 24.5cm P/b, light rubbing & wear covers, creasing to some covers, VG

53. – LITTLE, J S A

Century of Fires and Fire Brigades in Dunedin 1848-1948 Dunedin Metropolitan Fire Board, [1948] Special Presentation ed, 53/250 (signed by Chairman of publisher) 234p, photos, 18.5cm DJ (in 4 pces (torn hinges & FEs) centre portion spine missing, light fading spine & front, chips & short tears extremities) Cloth bound, light bumping TB, slight browning EPs & FEs, Fair/VG-NF

54. – MACKENZIE, MRS PETER (formerly Alice McKenzie)

               Pioneers of Martins Bay PA, 1947, 116p, photos, 22.5cm Cloth bound, light rubbing & bumping TBS, in brown paper wrapper, NF

55. – MACKENZIE, MRS PETER (Alice McKenzie of Martins Bay)

               Pioneers of Martins Bay W & T, 1974, 3rd ed reprint, xvi, 129p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing top spine & FCs, short tear & creases base front) Cloth bound, short inscription FEP, VG

56. – MACKENZIE, MRS PETER (Alice McKenzie of Martins Bay) [plus 1]

               Pioneers of Martins Bay W & T, 1974, 3rd ed reprint, xvi, 129p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing extremities, chips TBS & FCs, light browning & sm water stain inside spine) Cloth bound, rubbing TBS & FCs, VG

               FIORDLAND: A Pictorial Souvenir of the Eglington-Hollyford Road to Milford Sound and South Westland Coulls Somerville Wilkie, nd8 leaves, 18.5cm Yapped P/b, slight rubbing extremities, sm chip base, front plate corner creased, NF

57. – MACKENZIE, THOS

               West Coast Exploration reprinted from the “Otago Daily Times” ODT & Witness, 1896, 29p, 22cm P/b, front cover missing, back slightly browned & chipped at edges, rusting staples, light browning TP, Fair-Gd

58. - MACLEAN, CHRIS

Kapiti Whitcombe Press, 1999, SA, 303p, photos, 27.5cm DJ (slight marking back) POBd, slight rubbing base spine & FC, NF

59. – MAYHEW, W R [plus 1]

               Tuapeka: The Land and its People Otago Centennial Historical Publications/W & T 1949, xv, 251p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light rubbing & bumping TBS, slight marking boards, rubber stamps FEP & TP, VG

               ROXBURGH, IRVINE Wanaka Story: A History of the Wanaka, Hawea, Tarras, and surrounding districts Otago Centennial Historical Publications/W & T, 1957, 274p, photos, 22cm DJ (light browning spine & top back, light rubbing & sm chips top/bottom, slight marking covers) Cloth bound, slight rubbing & bumping TBS & base, short inscription front paste down, top FEP clipped, VG

60. – McHUTCHESON, WILLIAM

               Camp Life in Fiordland, West Otago, NZ Lyon & Blair, 1892, 134p, fold-out map (12cm tear) [15p ads] photos, 21.5cm P/b (green) light browning spine, light rubbing FCs, light foxing FEs, VG

61. – McLAREN, ETHEL U [plus 2]

               The Two Posts: Puerua and Waitepeka PA, nd, SA with short inscription, 96p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, F

               EAST OF THE TWINLAWS: Centennial History of the Wairio School and District Wairio School Centennial Committee, 1982, ex lib, 253p, photos, 21cm P/b, light rubbing & marking extremities, VG

               DEUCHRASS, SHIRLEY The Catlins Through Kitty’s Eyes PA, 2001, iii, 75p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, slight rubbing FEs, NF-F

62. – McLINTOCK, A H

               The History of Otago Otago Centennial Publications/W & T, 1949, xxiii, 829p, illus, 23cm Cloth bound, leather spine, light rubbing spine, rubber stamp FEP & TP, VG

63. – MILLER, F W G [plus 1]

               King of Counties Southland County Council, 1977, 187p, photos, 24cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities, short tear top/bottom) POBd, NF/F

               BOYLE, VINCE King of Counties II Southland District Council, 2000, 256p, photos, 24cm P/b with flaps, slight rubbing extremities, NF

64. – MILLER, F W G [plus 1]

               West to the Fiords: The History of Western Southland Western Southland Historical Committee, 1954, 211p, photos, 22cm DJ (browning spine & FEs, light rubbing top/bottom) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, light foxing FEs, VG/VG-NF

               MOORE, C W S Northern Approaches: A History of Waitati, Waikouaiti, Palmerston, Dunback, Moeraki, Hampden and surrounding districts Otago Centennial Historical Publications/W & T, 1958, xviii, 250p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine) Cloth bound, slight browning strip EPs, NF

65. – MILLIGAN, DAVID

               Moonlight Ranges: The Story of Dipton 1877-1977 Dipton Centennial Committee, 1977, [xiii] 207p, photos, 25cm DJ, POBd, F

66. – NEWPORT, J N W

               Footprints: The story of the settlement and development of the Nelson back country districts W & T, 1962, 428p, photos, 22.5cm P/b DJ (rubbing extremities, chips & short tears top/bottom) Cloth bound, light foxing top FE, price FEP, Gd/NF

67. - NG, JAMES

Windows on a Chinese Past (in 4 vols) Otago Heritage Books, 1999, 400p, 356p, 472p, 300p, illus, 30.5cm, DJ, POBd, maps EPs Vols 1, 3 & 4, DJ for Vol 2 a reprint, F

68. – NORDMEYER, ARNOLD [plus 4]

               The Waitaki Waitaki Lakes Committee, 1981, xvii, 169p, photos, 22cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, chips & short tear top) POBd, slight bumping top spine, VG/NF

               NEWTON, PETER Straggle Muster Reed, 1965 reprint, 166p, illus, 22cm DJ (rubbing extremities, POBd, bumping TBS & FCs, light foxing top FE, VG

               STAPLES, IRENE Cooks and Shepherds Come Away Reed, 1964, 160p, 22cm DJ (rubbing extremities, chips TBS & FCs) POBd, bumping TBS & FCs, foxing top FE, VG

               ANCOTT-JOHNSON, BARBARA Nurse in the North W & T, 1973, 163p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, chips & short tears TBS & FCs) Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS & FCs, FEP clipped, VG

CRUMP, BARRY Scrapwaggon Reed, 1965, 158p, illus, 22cm DJ (rubbing extremities, sm chips TBS & FCs, slight marking covers) POBd, bumping TBS & FCs, VG

69. – NORTH ISLAND – 6 titles

               COOK, DAVID Lake of Coal: The Disappearance of a Mining Township Craig Potton, 2006, 216p, photos, 26cm P/b with flaps, F

               ISDALE, A M History of “The River Thames” NZ PA, 1967, SA & author’s annotations?, 76p, fold-out map, with Thames Borough Centenary Supplement tipped in back, 24cm P/b, slight browning spine & edges, rusting staples, VG

               WAIKATO-NORTHERN KING COUNTRY: Historical Guide 2 copies NZ Historic Places Trust, 1985, 47p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

               THE OHINEMURI REGIONAL HISTORY JOURNAL Vol 1 No 1, June 1964 WACAMA (inc) & Paeroa & District Historical Soc, 36p, 26cm P/b, fading spine & top, number top, VG

               HALBERT, R W Te Tini O Toi Memoir Number 1 Whakatane & District Historical Soc, (Extract from Volume IX, Number 3, September, 1961) p66-116, 34cm, rusting staples, browning spine & edges, rubbing FCs, Gd-VG

70. – OTAGO – 2 titles

               AN OLD IDENTITY [JAMES BARR] The Old Identities: Being Sketches and Reminiscences During the First Decade of the Province of Otago, New Zealand Mills, Dick & Co, [1879] 395p [1p publisher’s ads] 18.5cm Leather bound, blind stamped, gilt titles, light rubbing TBS & FCs, slight browning & foxing FEs, pencil signature FEP, TP missing, VG

               HANLON, A C Random Recollections: Notes on a Lifetime at the Bar ODT & Witness, 1939, xii, 332p, 19cm Cloth bound, spine titles rubbed, rubbing TBS & FCs, slight marking boards, slight spotting FEs, rubber stamps FEPs & Dedication page, VG

71. – OTAGO – 3 titles

               GRIFFITHS, G J King Wakatip McIndoe, 1971, SA with inscription, 156p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing top/bottom, light spotting inside spine) POBd, slight foxing top FE, VG/NF

               GOODALL, MAARIRE & GEORGE GRIFFITHS Maori Dunedin OHB, 1980, SAs, 56p, photos, 24cm, P/b, slight browning spine & edges, slight foxing covers, VG-NF

               ANDERSON, ATHOLL Te Puoho’s Last Raid: The Battle of Tuturau1836-37 OHB, 1986, 100p, illus, 24cm P/b, slight browning spine, NF

72. – OTAGO – 3 titles [plus 1]

               O’CONNOR, K F (ed) Celebrating Tara: A Brief History of Tara Hills NZ Inst of Ag Science, 1998, ex lib, 98p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, light top spine, light creasing & rubbing FCs, VG

               CHURCH, IAN Port Chalmers and its People OHB, 1994, 211p, photos, 26cm P/b, F

               TOD, FRANK Pubs Galore: History of Dunedin Hotels 1848-1984 Historical Publications, 1984, 80p, 29.5cm P/b, F

               MAINDONALD, CLAUDE E Kiwi Characters, Swingle Trees, Other Things Hemdan House, 1991276p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

73. – OTAGO – 3 titles

               DURRY, STAN & DAWN PATERSON Te Pari Rehu: The Misty Cliffs Long Beach Amenities Soc, 1998, 155p, photos, 25cm P/b, F

               HEALEY, KATHLEEN The Green and the Gold Volume II: The Story of Greater Green Island Green Island Borough Council, 1990, 94p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

               KNIGHT, HARDWICKE Otago Cavalcade 1906-1910 Allied Press, 1983, 100p, photos, 24.5cm P/b, F

74. – OTAGO – 3 titles

               THE YOUNG WOMEN’S CLUB, FIRST CHIRCH DUNEDIN “Wrinkles”: a Book of Varied Wisdom Wallace’s Crown Print, 1907 135p, ads, 18cm P/b, front cover detached, chipped, short tears, tape marks; spine partly missing, rusted staples, slight browning & short tear TP, FC thumbed, Fair

               AN OLD IDENTITY [James Barr] The Old Identities: Being sketches and reminiscences during the first decade of the Province of Otago Mills Dick & Co, 1879, 395p, [1p] illus, 19cm Leather bound, gilt titles & decoration, rubbing & sm chips TBS, light rubbing hinges & FCs, bumping FCs, top FC FEP torn off, internal hinges split, VG

               RANDLE, MARIE R Lilts and Lyrics of New Zealand: reprinted from the Otago Witness John Horsburgh, 1893, 140p, 19cm Cloth bound, light rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, slight browning FEs & EPs, front internal hinges split, VG

75. – OTAGO – 5 titles

               GABRIEL’S GULLY HISTORIC RESERVES Management Plan: Draft Dept of Lands & Survey, 1984, 49p, fold-out maps, 29.5cm P/b, slight spotting front, light rubbing base spine, VG

               TUAPEKA COUNTY DISTRICT SCHEME 1975, 61p, appendices, fold-out maps, 30cm P/b, ring binding, light rubbing extremities, VG

               LEACH, HELEN M Otago Archeology: Address to the Otago Anthropological Society on the occasion of its tenth anniversary, 1970 17p typescript, 5p bibliography, 33.5cm Stapled, rusting staples, marking extremities, VG

               KENNY, JILL A & BRUCE W HAYWARD (ed) Inventory of Important Geological Sites and Landforms in the Otago Region Geological Soc of NZ, Misc Publication no 77, 1993, 69p, 29.5cm P/b, slight rusting staples, NF

               McMORRAN, ALLAN (comp) Hayes Engineering Works, Oturehua, Central Otago nd, 17p, 40 photographic plates, 10 drawings, bibliography, 21cm P/b, short tear spine, light foxing front, VG

76. – OTAGO – 5 titles

               THOMSON, G E A History of University of Otago (1869-1919) J Wilkie, xii, 288p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, bumping TBS & FCs, light foxing FEs, VG-NF

               McCOY, E J & J G BLACKMAN Victorian City of New Zealand McIndoe, no pagination, 97 photographs, 27cm DJ (light browning & spotting extremities) POBd, slight spotting boards, VG/NF, includes 2p typescript index prepared by M G Hitchings, Hocken Library, 1974 & newspaper clipping

               DUNEDIN GASWORKS MUSEUM 6p publication, photos, 21cm NF

               ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT: Proposed Aluminium Smelter at Aramoana South Pacific Aluminium Limited & the Otago Harbour Board, 1981, xix,284p, photos, 24cm P/b, rubbing spine & FEs, thumbing top FC, VG

               The Handbook to the Suburban and Rural Districts of the Otago Settlement reprinted from the “Otago News” Hocken Library Facsimile No 2, 1967, 8 leaves, 13cm, Stapled (rusting) slight browning spine, VG

77. – OTAGO – 4 titles

               ROXBURGH, IRVINE Wanaka Story; A History of the Wanaka, Hawea, Tarras and surrounding districts Capper Press reprint 1977, 274p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing top, paste mark front) POBd, NF-F

               RAMSAY, ISABEL Land of our Fathers A Central Otago Saga PA, 1989 ed, 128p, illus, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing FEs, sm crease front, NF

               MILLER, F W G Golden Days of Lake County W & T, 1966, 4th ed, xv, 368p, photos, 22cm POBd, slight bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, light foxing top FE, slight marking boards, VG

               BROOKING, TOM And Captain of their Souls OHB, 1984, 167p, illus, 25cm DJ, POBd, F

78. – OTAGO – 5 titles

               4ZB 10TH ANNIVERSARY PICTORIAL SOUVENIR 1937-1947 80p, photos & ads, 27cm P/b, slight marking & sm crease back light browning leaves, VG

               STORIES FOR A SOUTHERN CELEBRATION 1848-1998 12 of the selected stories from Otago/Southland 150th Anniversary National Short Story Competition, 72p, 30c, P/b, plastic spine, F

               COTTON, JOHN (comp) The Diary of Frederick Barrell PA, 1985, 44p, 29.5cm P/b, ring bound, F

               MERIDIAN ENERGY The 75th Anniversary Of The Waitaki Dam Allied Press, 2009, 15p, newspaper, 40cm, F

               DAVID McDONALD PAPERS (draft) Vol 2 2004, p210-429, 29.5cm P/b, ring bound F

79. – OTAGO – 5 titles

               SOPER, EILEEN L The Otago of our Mothers Otago Centennial Publications, W & T, 1948, 100p, photos, 22cm DJ (browning spine & edges, rubbing & sm chips TBS, staining spine) Cloth bound, light browning spine, FEP missing, VG

               BEATTIE, HERRIES Early Runholding in Otago PA, 1947, 158p, photos, 22cm P/b, rubbing & creasing spine & FCs, chips & short tears base spine, light staining covers, 3.5cm torn hole centre front through to p4, Gd

               CHISHOLM, REV JAMES Fifty Years Syne: A Jubilee Memorial of the Presbyterian Church of Otago 1848-1898 J Wilkie, 1898, 242p, photos, fold-out photo, 20cm Cloth bound, light bumping TBS & FCs, rubbing FCs, slight marking boards, browning EPs, internal hinges split, VG

               COLLIE, JOHN The Story of the Otago Free Church Settlement 1848 to 1948 Presbyterian Bookroom, [1948?] xvi, 368p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, slight browning spine, light rubbing & sm chips TBS & FCs, signature front paste down, VG

               REED, A H The Story of Otago: Age of Adventure Reed, 1947, 367p [2p publisher’s catalogue] illus, 22cm Cloth bound, light bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, slight faded strip top front, VG

80 – OTAGO – 6 titles [plus 3]

               DENNE, G C & A A RAWLINGS (ed) Ravensbourne School Jubilee 1877-1977 Commemorative Booklet [1977] 70p, photos, 25cm P/b, F

               OMBLER, KATHY (ed) New Zealand Leisure Walks: Otago Hodder Moa Beckett, 1996, 52p, maps & photos, 21cm P/b, F

               EVISON, HARRY (ed) Trotters Gorge: A Field Guide Friends of Trotters Gorge, 1978, 40p, photos, illus, maps, 20.5cm P/b, slight rubbing & spotting extremities, slight rusting staples, VG-NF

               PEAT, NEVILLE & BRIAN PATRICK Wild Dunedin University of Otago Press, 2002 new ed, 144p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

               BLAIR, E W & E KERSE On the Slopes of Signal Hill OHB, 1988, 59p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

               GRIFFITHS, GEORGE Otago University at Cricket: Its history, records and statistics OHB, 1978, ltd ed, 179/350, SA, 80p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, F

               LOWE, ROBERT A Man’s Game Presbyterian Bookroom, 1962, SA with inscription, 47p, 20cm P/b with flaps, light rubbing extremities, signature HTP, VG

               CHRISTMAS CRACKER Christopher Saunders Cricket Books Bought and Sold, catalogue 199740p, 21cm P/b, F

               GRIFFITHS, GEORGE How Old is Our House? OHB, 12p, illus, 24cm P/b, F

81. – OTAGO – 7 titles

               PYBUS, T A “It Happened in Otakau” A Centennial Souvenir 1840-1940 Star Print, 1940, 24p, photos, 23c, Yapped P/b with flaps, chips & slight marking extremities, slight rusting staples, VG

               OTAGO CENENNIAL HORTICULTURAL SHOW Souvenir Schedule Budget Print, 1948, 12 leaves, 21.5cm P/b, light rusting staples, slight creasing covers, VG

               WHYTE, ALEX (ed) Otago Seventieth Anniversary 1848-1918 Otago Early Settlers’ Assoc & Old Identities’ Assoc, 1918, 3rd ed, 72p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight rusting staples, light browning & spotting edges, 5cm tear base spine, short inscription front, Gd-VG

               HANDBOOK TO DUNEDIN AND OTAGO 1962-1963 Otago Development Council 64p, 21.5cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, VG

               OTAGO PENINSULA: A Brief Survey of its History and Development 1940, 22p, fold-out map, 25.5cm P/b, tied binding, rubbing & splits spine, light thumbing FCs, slight browning FEP, VG

               FLEMING, D T et al Balclutha Borough Diamond Jubilee 1870-1930 Memorial Souvenir Jubilee Clutha Leader, 32p, photos, 27cm P/b, slight rusting staples, light rubbing & chip FEs, signature, rubber stamp & inscription front, rubber stamp FEP, VG

               KNIGHT, HARDWICKE Princes Street by Gaslight McIndoe, 1976, 48p, photos, 28cm P/b, slight browning spine, NF

82. – OTAGO – 7 titles

               CUFF, MARTINE E Totara Estate NZ Historic Places Trust, 1982, 80p, photos, 21cm P/b, rubbing TBS & FEs, slight paperclip mark front, VG

               GRIFFITHS, G J Notes on Some Early Arrivals in Otago  - 3 titles
                 No 2 The Mace sof Macetown 1969,
16p

                                No 3 W G Rees and his Cricketing Cousins1971, SA No 82, 40p

                                No 4 Sale, Bradshaw, Manning, Wills and the ‘Little Enemy’ 1971, SA No 46, 24p

               All PA, 23cm, P/b light rusting staples, VG

               The Handbook to the Suburban and Rural Districts of the Otago Settlement reprinted from the “Otago News” Hocken Library Facsimile No 2, 1967, 8 leaves, 13cm, Stapled (rusting) slight browning spine, VG

               STEWART, W DOWNIE Brief History of the Dunedin Club (otherwise known as Fernhill Club) Coulls Somerville Wilkie printer, nd, 43p, 18.5cm POBd, light marking covers, slight browning EPs, whited out rubber stamp FEP, VG

               BROCKLEBANK, NORRIS & RICHARD GREENAWAY Oamaru McIndoe, 1979, no pagination, 79 photos, 28cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities, sm mark inside) POBd, sm mark front, NF

83. – OTAGO & SOUTHLAND – 5 titles

               NATUSCH, SHEILA The Roaring Forties: Glimpses of Foveaux Strait 1840-1850; 46-48.5 degrees S PA, 1978, 24p, illus, 21cm P/b, slight browning spine & top, NF

               LETTERS FROM OTAGO 1848-1849 Hocken Library Reprint, 1978, 45p, 21.5cm P/b, slight rusting staples, slight spotting front, NF

               The Handbook to the Suburban and Rural Districts of the Otago Settlement reprinted from the “Otago News” Hocken Library Facsimile No 2, 1967, 8 leaves, 13cm, Stapled (rusting) slight browning spine, VG

               NATUSCH, G G Waitaki Dammed And the Origins of Social Security OHB, 1984, 64p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

               McLEAN, GAVIN Moeraki: 150 years of net and plough share OHB, 1986, 104p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight browning spine, NF

84. – OTAGO & SOUTHLAND – 6  titles

               BODKIN, BILL Vines in the Valley: The Development of the Wine Growing Industry in the Alexandra/Clyde District of Central Otago 1864-1997 PA, 1997, 95p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing FC, NF-F

               ANDERSON, WILLIAM Milford Track Today: Supplement tot Milford Trails 1973-74 Craig Printing, 32p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, slight marking back, NF-F

               ANDERSON, W Milford Trails Reed, 1971, SA, 181p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing top) POBd, NF/F

               ORLOWSKI, JACK Horseback Trails of the Southland and Otago High Country Times Printing Service, 1976, ex lib, 68p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbed patch spine, rubbing & sm chips top/bottom) POBd, light bumping top spine, tape marks boards, VG

               MAP OF CENTRAL OTAGO LAKES Dept of Lands & Survey, NZMS 314 Edition 1, VG

               ROBB, EILEEN W Hawea Hospitality PA, 1998 reprint, 35p, illus, 24cm P/b, F

85. – OTAGO CHURCH JUBILEE & OTHER HISTORIES – 12 titles

               Tenth Annual Report of the Dunedin Congregational Church Town Mission for the year 1st April 1874 10 31st March, 1875 Coulls & Culling, 7p, light soiling, Gd

               Cargill Road Methodist Church Fifty Years 1882-1932, 16p, VG

               North-East Valley Presbyterian Church Jubilee 1882-1932 Souvenir Booklet 24p, VG

               Souvenir of St Luke’s, Oamaru, 1865-1935 19p, VG

               After 100 Years: A Souvenir History of the East Taieri Presbyterian Church 1854-1954 78p, VG

               New Horizons… 4 leaves, VG

               Handbook of the First Church Centenary 1873-1973 2nd ed, Sept 1973, 14 leaves, VG

               Presbyterian Church of New Zealand: Parish of Caversham 1874-1974 32p, VG

               The Centenary of the Roslyn Methodist Church 1877-1977 8p, F

               St Kilda Methodist Church Jubilee Record 1906-1981 48p, NF

               One Hundred Years: Wesley Methodist Church Dunedin 1882-1982 24p, F

               West Harbour United Parish 1972-1996: a Brief History 27p + appendices, F

86. – OTAGO GOLDFIELDS – 3 titles

               CUNNINGHAM, GERALD Guide to the Otago Goldfields Heritage Trail Reed, 2004, 198p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

               MURRAY, J S A Circlet of Gold Allied Press, 1984, 158p, illus, 24.5cm P/b, F

               MUNROE, J R Gabriel’s Gully Centennial 1961 Gabriel’s Gully Centennial Committee, [1961] 47p, photos, 24.5cm P/b, light rusting staples, short tear top spine, slight marking covers, light thumbing FCs, Vg

87. – OTAGO HARBOUR – 5 titles

               BOWMAN, H Port Chalmers: Gateway to Otago Capper Press reprint, 1978, 224p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities, slight marking front, rough edge inside flap) POBd, NF/F

               CHURCH, IAN Port Chalmers and its People OHB, 1994, 212p, photos, 26cm P/b, light rubbing TBS, NF

               McLEAN, GAVIN Otago Harbour: Currents of Controversy Otago Harbour Bd, 1985, 358p, photos, 28cm DJ (fading spine, light rubbing top/bottom) POBd, light bumping TBS, binding slightly loose, VG

               OTAGO HARBOUR BOARD ACCOUNTS For year ending 31st December, 1911 28p, charts, photos, fold-out coloured map, 33cm P/b, light rubbing TBS, slight fading FE, VG

               Folder of Otago Reports 1864-1876 – 13 Departmental Reports & other official gazetted papers relating to the Otago Harbour, VG

88. – OTAGO PERSONALITIES – 5 titles [plus 2]

               GROENEWEGEN, LEONARDUS ANTONIUS Recollections PA [2006?] reprint 195p, photos, 22cm P/b F

               GRIFFITHS, G J James Fulton And His Family: Notes on Some Early Arrivals in Otago No 1 PA, 1969, 16p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

               SCOTT, JOHN H Without Parade of Fuss: A Biographical Memoir of John Halliday Scott MD Admin Services, 1996, 75p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, F

               AITKEN, A C To Catch the Spirit University of Otago Press, 1995, 123p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

               CHISHOLM, JOCELYN “Dear Dot” Letters from a Country Childhood PA, 15p, illus, 21cm P/b, F

               RAMSAY, ISABEL Land of our Fathers A Central Otago Saga PA, 2nd ed 1989, 128p, illus, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing covers, NF

               PRICE, SIMON New Zealand’s First Talkies: Early film-making in Otago and Southland 1896 -1939 OHB, 1996,92p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

89. – OTAGO RAILWAYS – 3 titles

               DANGERFIELD, J A Dunedin’s Matchbox Railway NZ Railway & Loco. Soc, 1986, 112p, photos, 24cm P/b, fading spine & front hinge, NF

               OCEAN BEACH RAILWAY 25th Anniversary 1969-1986 Otago Railway & Loco Soc, 1986, 38p, phtos, 21cm P/b, F

               DANGERFIELD, J A (comp) The First Railway in Otago and the Lewis Coal Mine near Coal Point Molyneux PA, 1991, 2nd imp, 72p, 29.5cm P/b, tape spine, F

90. – OTAGO TERTIARY EDUCATION – 5 titles

               THE TIME KEEPERS Tower Turmoil: Characters and Controversies at the University of Otago Department of History, 2005, 211p, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing TBS & FEs, NF

               FASTIER, F N Pharmacy Teaching at Otago University: How it began Amidine 1992, 62p, 21cm P/b, F

               BORRIE, JOHN Art and Observables in the Otago Medical School University of Otago, 1975, 32p, photos & illus, 23cm P/b, slight rubbing & marking top, NF

               PARRY, GORDON Otago Medical School 1875-1975: An historical sketch Medical School 1975, 39p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, NF

               PARKES, BILL The Fair Beginning of Time Inder, 2003, 218p, illus, 24cm P/b, F

91. – PARCELL, JAMES CROMBIE

               Heart of the Desert: A History of the Cromwell and Bannockburn Districts of Central Otago Otago Centennial Historical Publications/W & T 1951, SA with  short inscription, 370p, photos, 22cm DJ (in plastic wrapper, light browning spine, light rubbing TBS) Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS, light browning FEs, tape marks EPs, rubber stamp FEP & TP, VG

92. – PARCELL, JAMES CROMBIE

               Heart of the Desert: A History of the Cromwell and Bannockburn Districts of Central Otago Whitcoulls, 1976, 370p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, light rubbing TBS, NF

93 – PICTORIAL SOUVENIRS – 5 titles

               PICTURESQUE Dunedin, South Island, New Zealand Otago Expansion League [c1936/7] 12 leaves, photos, 17.5cm P/b, light rusting staples, light rubbing extremities, slight creasing covers, sm chips FEs, VG

               OTAGO: Scenic Gems Rotary Club of Dunedin [c1958] 72p photos (by George Chance) ads, 18.5cm P/b, light rubbing TBS & FCs, slight damage to laminate, VG-NF

               OTAGO CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS: 1948 Official Pictorial Record Otago Centennial Assoc, 1948, no pagination, photos, 18cm P/b, rusting staples, slight rubbing TBS, FC uncut/oversize, VG

               PICTORIAL SOUVENIR of Whangarei Bargain Stores Ltd, nd, 6 leaves, photos, 12cm P/b, slight rusting staples, sm pen mark front, VG

               PETERSON, C B & E G GUY (ed) New Zealand: the Wonderland of the Pacific Combined Motor Transport Companies of Rotorua, nd, 43p [5p] 24.5cm P/b, light rusting staples, NF

94. – POLLARD, JOHN S

               Requiem for a Gasworks University of Canterbury Press, 1987, xviii, 207p, photos, 30.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top spine) POBd, slight foxing top FE, NF

95. – REED, A H – 5 titles

               Farthest South Reed, 1953, 111p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing & sm chips top/bottom, short tear top) Cloth bound, rubber stamp FEP & TP, VG/NF

               Farthest East Reed, 1946, 145p, photos, 22cm DJ (front flap detached, rubbing & chips top/bottom, 5cm tear top, tear spine) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, light browning FEs, short inscription front paste down, Fair/VG

               Great Barrier, Isle of Enchantment Reed, 1946, 56p, [7p publisher’s catalogue] photos, 22cm DJ (light wear, rubbing & chips TBS & FCs, light browning & foxing inside) POBd, rubbing TBS, rubber stamps FEP & TP, Gd/VG

               From East Cape to Cape Egmont Reed, 1962, 207p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing & sm chips TBS & FCs) POBd, slight bumping TBS, VG?NF

               Marlborough Journey Reed, 1963, 191p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine, slight rubbing extremities) POBd, light bumping & fading TBS, signatures front paste down, rubber stamps front paste down & TP, VG

96. – SCHOOL HISTORIES, etc – 9 titles

               MURRAY, TOSTI Marsden: The history of a New Zealand School Marsden School Old Girls’ Assoc, 1967, SA, 278p, photos, 22cm DJ (light browning spine, sm chips top/bottom, short tears FCs) POBd, slight foxing top FE, VG/NF

               EAST TAIERI SCHOOL CENTENNIAL SOUVENIR 1853-1953 23p, photos, 22.5cm P/b, rusting staples, foxing covers, 5cm tear top edge, rubber stamp front, Gd-VG

DOWN THROUGH THE YEARS 1860-1960: 100 Years of Christian Endeavour in the West and South Taieri and Maungatua Parishes 24p + taped in Order of Service, photos, 21.5cm P/b, light rusting staples, light browning extremities, rubber stamp & signature TP, VG

MACINTOSH, JOAN 100 Years In Retrospect: Centenary of Invercargill North School 1977, SA 92p, photos, 21.5cm p/b, rusting staple, light fading spine, VG

CENTENNIAL KUROW SCHOOL 1882-1982 128p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

BEYOND THE HORIZONS OF THE DAY: the First One Hundred Years of the Wanganui Education Board 1878-1978 72p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, top front FC of cover clipped, VG

FLETCHER, WALTER JOHN The End of a Chapter: The Christchurch College of Education 200-2006 Chch College of Education, 2006, 54p, photos, 24.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

McKILLOP, A (ed) Now we are One Hundred: A History of the Park-High Street School 1864-1964 10 leaves, photos, 25.5cm P/b, 2cm tear front cover, slight rubbing extremities, VG

CROOT, CHARLES Portobello School 1857-1982 125th Anniversary Committee, 48p, 20.5cm P/b ex lib NF

97. – SMITH, JOHN MEREDITH [plus 5]

               Southlanders at Heart Craig Printing, 1988, 196p, photos, 25cm DJ (light fading spine & front, slight rubbing TBS) POBd, slight fading top VG/NF

               DOUGLAS, KEITH F (comp) H & J Smith: Traders for 100 Years H & J Smith 2000, 111p, photos, 24cm P/b, F

               WARREN, DOREEN Some Canterbury Churches Pegasus, nd, 48p, illus, 23cm P/b, slight rubbing & light browning extremities, VG

               REED, A H Historic Bay of Islands Reed, 1960, 48p, illus, 23cm P/b, light browning extremities, VG

               TAEPA, REV CANON HOHEPA The Rangiatea Story Vestry of Rangiatea, nd, 48p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

               HALL-JONES, GERARD (ed) Handbook to the Fiordland National Park Fiordland National Park Bd, 1971, 2nd ed reprint, 74p, appendices, fold-out map, photos, 21.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

98. – SOUTHLAND & FIORDLAND – 3 titles

               BIRD, WARREN Viaducts against the Sky: The Story of Port Craig Craig Printing, 1998, 184p, photos, 25cm DJ, POBd, F

               ANDERSON, HAROLD J Men of the Milford Road Craig Printing, 6th imp, 2006 xi, 243p, photos, 24cm DJ, POBd, F

               ANDERSON, WILLIAM Milford Trails Reed, 1971, 181p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing top/bottom) POBd, NF

99. – STEWART ISLAND & OTHERS – bundle of 22 pamphlets & publications

               12 publications concerning Stewart Island, most published by the NZ Forest Service

               10 other publications concerning the Greenstone/Caples, Fiordland National Park, Abel Tasman National Park, Historic Places Trust, etc

Condition generally VG-NF

100. – PARKER, J S [plus 1]

               Timaru Centenary 1868-1968 Christopher E Dawson, [1968] 119p, photos, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, creasing front, rubbing extremities, chips & short tears top/bottom) Cloth bound, gilt titles & crest & name front, red FEs, Gd/NF

               McMEEKAN, C P Grass to Milk: A New Zealand Philosophy “The New Zealand Dairy Exporter” 1961, 2nd ed, xi, 193p, photos, 22.5cm DJ (light rubbing FEs, marking back, in plastic wrapper) POBd, slight foxing FEs, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, inscription FEP, VG

101. – STREET & PLACE NAMES – 4 titles

               DICKINSON, B E Street Names of Nelson: Some Notes On Their Origin Jnl of the Nelson Historical Soc, Vol II No 1, 1966, 30p, 21.5cm P/b, light rubbing spine, NF

               DAVENPORT, JOHN Street Names of Auckland: Their Story Hodder & Stoughton, 1990, 255p, 23cm P/b, F

               ABC STANDING COMMITTEE ON SPOKEN ENGLISH A Guide to the Pronunciation of Australian Place Names Angus & Robertson, 1957, xviii, 147p, 22cm POBd, light fading spine & FE, light bumping TBS, name plate tipped in front paste down, VG

               GRIFFITHS, G J & E S SWETE An Index to Otago Place-names OHB, [1981] ltd ed 91/100, vii, 70p, 29.5cm P/b, light fading spine, NF

102 – TARANAKI & WANGANUI – 3 titles

               SMITH, S PERCY & PENN, W J Taranaki: The Garden of New Zealand W G Malone, 1906, 45, [2 ads] photos, 18cm P/b, rusted staples, slight browning spine, NF

               WANGANUI RIVER ASSOCIATION INC The Dam: Case for the Preservation of the Wanganui River [4p] 21cm P/b, rusting staples, light browning spine & edges, slight marking back, VG

               POEM IN STONE: History of St Mary’s Anglican Church New Plymouth 1846-1971 [c1971] 76p, photos, 22cm P/b, slight browning back, slight foxing top, NF

103. - THOMSON, JAMES ALLAN

               The Taieri Allans and Related Families NZ Bible & Book Soc, 1929, 117p, photos, 18.5cm POBd, slight browning extremities, slight rubbing TBS, slight foxing FEs, FEP missing, VG

104. – WAITAKI & MANIOTOTO – 5 titles

               NEAVE, ERSKINE & MABEL The Land of Munros, Merinos & Matagouri: Its Kirk, Pioneers & Descendants: Kurow-Upper Waitaki PA, 1981 reprint, SAs, 125p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight creasing back, NF-F

               McKENZIE, DOROTHY & ARTHUR BUDD Waitaki County Council 1877-1977 A Story of Development Thos Bracken, [1977] 52p, photos, 24cm P/b, slight browning spine, NF-F

               AUBREY, MARION Omarama: Place of Light and Early Waitaki Valley PA, nd, 63p, photos, 19.5cm P/b, slight mark front, NF-F

               CAMERON, CHRISTINE History of New Zealand Curling PA, nd, 97p, photos, 22cm P/b, slight rubbing & browning extremities, sm hole at 1 staple, VG

               ANGUS, JANET C Maniototo Milestone: A Centennial History of the Maniototo County Council Maniototo County Council, 1977, 115p, photos, 22cm DJ, POBd, F

105. – WARD, LOUIS E

               Early Wellington W & T, 1912, 544p, photos, map in back pocket, 25.5cm POBd, light browning spine, slight rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, light foxing FEs & EPs,VG

106. – WELLINGTON – 4 titles

               ADKIN, G LESLIE The Great Harbour of Tara W & T, 1959, ix, 145p, photos, 22cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, chips & short tears top spine & FCs, short tear base) Cloth bound, slight fading spine & top, signature FEP, VG/NF

               IRVINE-SMITH, F L The Streets of my City: Wellington New Zealand Reed, 1948, 325p, photos, 22.5cm DJ (TBS & FCs chipped & rubbed, light rubbing extremities, 5cm tear inside front flap) Cloth bound, bumping & fading TBS, light browning FEs & EPs, VG

               BURT, RONALD (drawings) The Last of Unscarred Thorndon Ryder-Cheshire Foundation, 1968, 3rd ed, no pagination, 21cm P/b, light browning spine, slight rusting staples, slight spotting covers, VG

               FEARNLEY, CHARLES Vintage Wellington McIndoe, 1970, no pagination, 111 photos, 27.5cm DJ (slight browning & spotting spine & top, slight wear extremities) POBd, VG/F

107. – WELLINGTON -6 titles [plus 1]

               BRITTON, W L S The Physiography of Wellington & BYRNE, N A The History of Wellington Wright & Carman printers, 1931, 36p, illus, 21cm P/b, rusting staples, signature TP, NF

               ADKIN, G LESLIE The Great Harbour of Tara W & T, 1959, ix, 145p, photos, 22cm DJ (light rubbing TBS & FCs) Cloth bound, light foxing top FE, NF

               ALINGTON, MARGARET H Unquiet Earth: A History of the Bolton Street Cemetery Wellington City Council, 1978, x, 359p, photos, 25cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing extremities) Cloth bound, slight foxing top FE, VG/NF

               REPORT ON PARKING for Wellington, New Zealand De Leuw, Cather & Co, Rankine & Hill, 1963, 18p, plates & tables, 28cm P/b, ring binding, slight rubbing & foxing FEs, VG

               PRECINCT PLANNING FOR WELLINGTON 1965 Gabites & Beard, [1965] 48p, photos & maps, 27cm P/b, foxing & slight marking covers, VG

               A SUMMARY: DEVELOPMENT IN THE AUCKLAND REGION Planning Division, Auckland Regional Authority, 1968, 58p, illus, 26cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, slight foxing covers, VG

108. – WELLINGTON REGION – 2 titles

               McGILL, DAVID Lower Hutt: The First Garden City Lower Hutt City Cncl, [1991?] 235p, photos, 27cm DJ (light rubbing & chips top) POBd, VG/F

               BUTTERWORTH, SUSAN Petone: A History Petone BC, 1988, 270p, photos & illus, 25cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, errata slip HTP, NF/F

109. – WESTLAND – 2 titles

               LORD, E IVEAGH Old Westland W & T, [1939] [xii] 258p [10p] photos, 19cm Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, slight mark back board, slight foxing & browning FEs, short inscription FEP, VG

               MUELLER, M V (ed) My Dear Bannie: Gerhard Mueller’s Letters from the West Coast 1865-6 Pegasus, 1958, 238p, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, rubbing & sm chips top) Cloth bound, slight browning strip EPs, VG/NF

110. – WHYTE, REV ALEX (ed) [plus 2]

               [Religious Commemoration of the] Otago Seventieth Anniversary 1848-1918 Otago Early Settlers Assoc & Old Identities Assoc, 1918, [Second Thousand – Soldiers’ Edition] 72p, photos, 22cm P/b, spotting & light browning extremities, rusting staples, rubbing & sm chip base spine & FE, Gd-VG

               THE WAR IN RETROSPECT Evening Star, 1944, 97p, 22cm P/b with flaps, slight browning extremities, browning EPs, VG

               THE WAR IN RETROSPECT VOLUME II Evening Star, 1945, 82p, photos, 22cm P/b with flaps, slight browning FEs, NF

111. – WILSON, JOHN (comp)

               Reminiscences of the Early Settlement of Dunedin and South Otago J Wilkie, 1912, 321p, photos, 22.5cm Cloth bound, rubbing TBS & FCs, slight browning FEs, TP & EP, front internal hinge broken, FEP missing, Gd

 

2. New Zealand History

112. – BAWDEN, PATRICIA [plus 1]

               The Years before Waitangi: A Story of Early Maori/European Contact in New Zealand PA, 1987, 169p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, short inscription TP, VG

               POWELL, PAUL Fishermen of Fiordland Reed, 1976, 119p, photos, 25cm DJ (rubbing & chips extremities, short tears top/bottom hinges, slight spotting inside) Cloth bound, slight fading TBS, short inscription FEP, VG

113. – BEAGLEHOLE, HELEN [plus 2]

               Lighting the Coast: A History of New Zealand’s coastal lighthouse system Canterbury University Press, 2006, 353p, photos, 27.5cm Pictorial POBd, F

               ANGUS, JOHN H Papermaking Pioneers: a History of New Zealand Paper Mills Limited and its Predecessors NZ Paper Mills Ltd, 1976, 212p, photos, 25cm DJ (slight rubbing top/bottom, short tear top back, slight browning spine) Cloth bound, VG/NF

               TROUP, GORDON (ed) Steel Roads of New Zealand: An illustrated survey Reed, 1974 2nd ed, ix, 342p, photos, 26cm DJ (thin tape stain strip base) POBd, sm tape stain base EPs, VG-NF

114. – BUNDLE OF ASSTD PUBLICATIONS – 19 items

               WOOD, G A Ministers and Members in the New Zealand Parliament University of Otago Press, 1996, 2nd ed, F

               THE PRIMARY EDUCTAION SYSTEM of New Zealand: Debate on the Education Vote, 1887, Govt Printer, 1888, VG

               AIMERS, JENNY & BRIGID INDER Dunedin Women’s Directory 1990-1993 Dunedin YWCA, VG

               ONE HUNDRED YEARS Dunedin YWCA 1878-1978 NF

               WALLIS, N EILEEN A Brief History of the Dunedin Branch National Council of Women to 1980 F

               THE HALLENSTEIN LEGACY 1863-1988 F

               NEW ZEALAND PARLIAMENTARY RECORD: Supplement 1950-1969 NF

               REVIEW 1968 & 1979 OUSA, VG

               DANN, CHRISTINE & NEVILLE PEAT NZ Guides: Dunedin, North and South Otago GP 1989, F

               WALKWAYS of the Dunedin Area Dept of Lands & Surveys, 1983, NF

               THE HISTORY OF The Otago Home Economics Association (Inc) from 1922 – 1972 F

               OUTDOOR RECREATION GUIDE Southland and South Otago NZ Forest Service, VG

               4ZB 10TH ANNIVERSARY PICTORIAL SOUVENIR 1937-1947 VG

               Extension of the University Museum info sheet & list of Subscribers

               DUNEDIN HOSPITALS Diabetic Diet 1973, VG

               TWEEDIE, ALAN A Geographic Regions of New Zealand: The Southland- East Otago Region PP School Bulletin, 1952, VG

PARRY, GORDON & C J R ROBERTSON The Royals of Taiaroa Rotary Club, 1983, 2 copies, VG

CHILD, PETER Birdlife of Mount Aspiring National Park Dept of Lands & Survey, 1981, NF

115. – BUSINESS HISTORIES – 4 titles [plus 1]

               MAXWELL, VAL Southern Sails: one hundred years of the Otago Yacht Club Otago Yacht Club, 1992, 197p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing covers, sm chip base front, NF

               PAIRMAN, IAN R An Engineer Told Me… the story of the first 50 years of Duffill Watts & King Ltd, Consulting Engineers Duffill Watts & King, 1997, 175p, photos, 25cm Laminated pictorial POBd, F

               ANGUS, JOHN H Papermaking Pioneers: A History 0f New Zealand Paper Mills Limited and its Predecessors NZ Paper Mills Ltd, 1976, 212p, photos, 25cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing TBS) Cloth bound, NF

               BRASCH, CHARLES & C R NICOLSON Hallensteins – The First Century 1873-1973 Hallenstein Bros, 1973, 42p, photos, 24cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, sm tear top spine, light thumbing FC, slight browning FEs & EPs, VG

               THE HALLENSTEIN LEGACY 1863-1988 4 leaves, photos, 24cm P/b, F

116. – CHURCH HISTORIES – 3 titles [plus 1]

               DAVIS, JOHN KING History of S. John’s College Abel Dykes, 1911, 115p [2p] photos, 19cm Cloth bound, light spotting & marking boards, light bumping TBS, foxing FEs, signature FEP, Gd-VG

               OWENS, J M R Prophets in the Wilderness: The Wesleyan Mission to New Zealand 1819-27 Auckland University Press, 1974, 192p, illus, 22cm DJ (in plastic wrapper, taped inside) POBd, slight rubbing TBS, NF

               EVANS, JOHN H Southern See Standing Committee Diocese of Dunedin, 1968, xvii, 325p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, fading & creasing spine, light rubbing extremities, signature & rubber stamp front paste down, VG

               ARMSTRONG, E S The History of the Melanesian Mission Ibisiter, 1900, xxviii, fold-out map, 372p, 23cm Cloth bound, bleached spots FEs & TBS, rubbing TBS & FCs, browning FEs, front internal spine partly split, VG Also enclosed: 4 paper publications: Letters with extracts from the Bishop of Lichfield’s Sermon 1870; Form for the Consecration of the Church of St Barnabas, Norfolk Island 1880; The Abiding Comforter: A Sermon by the late Rt Rev John Coleridge Patteson reprinted 1871; Sermon preached at the Consecration of the Rev John Coleridge Patteson by George Augustus, Bishop of NZ Feb 24, 1861

117. – CHURCH HISTORIES – 5 titles [plus 1]

               PURCHAS, H T The English Church in New Zealand Simpson & Williams, 1914, xviv, 252p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light fading spine, rubbing extremities, ¾ split back hinge, light browning & foxing FEs & EP, VG

               MARTIN, THOMAS F The Petition and Constitution of the Anglican Church in New Zealand W & T printer, [1902] 68p, 18cm Cloth bound, rubbing  TBS & FCs, slight browning FEs & EPs, signature FEP, VG

               ARCHDALL, REV H K (comp) A Christian Education NZ Newspapers (printer) nd, 80p, 16.5cm Cloth bound, light rubbing FEs, light browning FEs & EPs, occasional annotations, VG

               MORRELL, W P The Anglican Church of New Zealand: A History Anglican Province of NZ, 1973, 277p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (rubbing extremities) POBd, light bumping TBS, slight foxing top FE, rubber stamp FEP, pencil underlining through text, VG

               KING, MICHAEL God’s Farthest Outpost: A History of Catholics in New Zealand Penguin, 1997, SA? 208p, photos, 26cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, NF

               NOTES ON CEREMONIAL: The Order of Holy Communion with Prayers and Rubrics from the Sarum Missal Pickering, 1882, xix, 164p, illus, 26cm Cloth bound (rebound) light browning & spotting FEs & HTP, VG

118. – CHURCH HISTORIES – 6 titles

               MATHEWSON, HELEN Building Faith: The Story of St Columba’s Anglican Church Wanaka 1902-2002 ODT (printer) [2002] 38p, photos, 15cm P/b, F

               MEE, FATHER P R The Turn of the Tide: “A Historette” to the establishment of St Bernadette’s Parish, Forbury, Dunedin NZ Tablet [1977?] 47p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight marking covers, NF

               THE CENTENARY OF THE FIRST METHODIST CHURCH IN DUNEDIN Wesley Historical Soc, 1962, 32p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, F

               COLLIE, JOHN The Story of the Otago Free Church Settlement 1848-1948 Presbyterian Bookroom, nd, 368p, photos, 21.5cm Cloth bound, bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, light browning FEs, VG

               ELDER, JOHN RAAWSON The History of the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand 1840-1940 Presbyterian Bookroom, nd, xv, 464p, photos, 23.5cm DJ (light browning spine, rubbing & sm chips top/bottom, slight foxing FEs) Cloth bound, slight spotting boards, short inscription FEP, VG

               EVANS, JOHN H Southern See: The Anglican Diocese of Dunedin, New Zealand Standing Committee of the Diocese, 1968, xvi, 325p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, light fading spine, light marking covers, VG

119. – CLARKE, GEORGE

               Notes on Early Life in New Zealand J Walch, 1903, 106p, illus, 22cm Cloth bound, gilt titles, browning spine, TBS & FCs rubbed, slight foxing top FE, front internal hinge split, sm rubbed patch FEP, VG

120. – THE CYCLOPEDIA OF NEW ZEALAND

Volume 4 – Otago and Southland Provincial Districts The Cyclopedia Company Limited, 1905, xxxii, 1115p, photos, 28cm ¾ leather bound, gilt titles & crest, rubbing TBS FCs & FEs, sm chips back hinge, light marking boards, light browning & sm ink stains FEs, chips & short FEs of TP, VG

121. – THE CYCLOPEDIA OF NEW ZEALAND

[Volume 6 Taranaki Hawkes Bay and Wellington Provincial Districts?] The Cyclopedia Company Limited, nd XXVII, 1525p, illus. 29cm woven cloth cover over binding, cloth bound, leather spine? Covers detached, FEP to Preface missing, light browning FEs, contents clean, Fair-Gd

122. – DAWSON, BEE [plus 3]

               Dedicated to Diabetes: Diabetes New Zealand 1962-2002 Diabetes NZ, 2002, SA with inscription, 143p, photos, 17cm P/b, F

               MASON, JUDY A Venture of Faith: The Story of St Hilda’s Collegiate School 1896-1996 St Hilda’s Bd of Trustees, 1996, 221p, photos, 24cm P/b, signature TP, enclosed: Centennial Celebrations Programme & list of participants, NF

               CONEY, SANDRA Every Girl: A Social History of women and the YMCA in Auckland1885-1985 YMCA, 1986, 292p, photos, 24.5cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, slight fading spine, short inscription FEP, NF

               PAGE, DOROTHY The National Council of Women: A Centennial History Auckland University Press, 1996, 240p, photos, 24.5cm P/b, F

123. – ELDER, JOHN RAWSON (ed) – 2 titles

               The Letters and Journals of Samuel Marsden 1765-1838 Coulls Somerville Wilkie, 1932, ltd ed 494/1000, SA, 580p, illus, 23.5cm Cloth bound, TEG, slight fading spine, light rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, light foxing FE, VG

               Marsden’s Lieutenants Coulls Somerville Wilkie, 1934, ltd ed 380/1000, SA, 280p, illus, 23.5cm Cloth bound, slight fading spine, sm chip top spine, slight rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, slight foxing FEs, VG

124. – FANNING, L S (ed)

New Zealand To-Day: New Zealand & South Seas International Exhibition, Dunedin 1925-26 Vivian E Page, 1925, 322p, photos & ads, 30.5cm P/b, tape spine, rubbing extremities, chips & short tears TBS, VG

125. – HADFIELD, OCTAVIUS [plus 6]

The Second Year of One of England’s Little Wars Hocken Library Facsimile, 1967, 90p, 21cm P/b, sm chip base spine, NF

PAPERS RELATING TO Methods For Diminishing the Rabbit Nuisance 1877 Nag’s Head ltd ed reprint, 1977, 66/150, 28p [3p] illus, 17.5cm DJ, Cloth bound, paper titles, F

REED, A W (comp) Two Hundred Years of New Zealand History Reed Trust, 286p, 24.5cm DJ (fading spine, slight rubbing top) POBd, slight fading base spine, VG/NF

PUTARURU Volunteer Fire Brigade 50th Jubilee 1943-1993 – 2 copies, 64p, photos & ads, 27.5cm P/b, F

MOON, P B Ernest Rutherford and the Atom Priory Press, 1974, SA on bookplate FEP, 96p, photos, 24cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing TBS) POBd, light bumping TBS, NF

SCHOUTEN, HANK Tasman’s Legacy: The New Zealand-Dutch Connection NZ-Netherlands Foundation, 1992, 264p, photos, 27cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS) POBd, slight rubbing TBS, NF

126. – HAMILTON, J B [plus 5]

               The Streets of Timaru Sth Canterbury Historical Soc, 1975, 79p, fold-out map, 21cm POBd with flaps, light rubbing extremities, chips top spine, light fading & marking spine, VG

               McKENZIE, DOREEN Road to the Routeburn McIndoe, 1973, 128p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing, marking & wear, chips TBS & FCs, tape marks flaps) POBd, bumping TBS, light browning FEs, light marking EPs, HTP missing, Gd

               MAHON, PETER Verdict on Erebus Collins, 1984, 296p, photos, 23.5cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, rubbing TBS & base VG

               CARR, MARGARET Policing in the Mountain Shadow NZ Police, 1989, ex lib, x, 163p, photos, 25cm DJ (rubbing & chips top, in plastic wrapper) POBd, rubbing extremities, tape marks EPs, binding loose, Gd

               THORNTON, GEOFFREY G New Zealand’s Industrial Heritage Reed, 1982, ex lib x, 194p, photos, 29cm DJ (in plastic wrapper, slight fading spine) POBd, TBS & base rubbed, binding loose, Gd

               BURTON, DAVID Two Hundred Years of New Zealand Food & Cookery Reed nd [c1981] xiii, 168p, photos & illus, 29cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, TBS & base rubbed, short inscription FEP, VG

127. – HERD, JOYCE [plus 2]

               Cracks in the Glass Ceiling: New Zealand Women 1975-2004 NZFGW (Otago), 2005, 118p, photos, 25cm P/b, slight fading spine, NF

               OFFWOOD, DONALD Oatcakes to Otago: A Chronicle of Dunedin’s Scottish Heritage Caxton, 2003, SA with short inscription, 288p, photos, 23.5cm P/b, light rubbing FCs, slight fading spine, NF

               RONA DYER Otago Art Society exhibition booklet, 1995, 8 leaves, 2cm P/b, slight rusting staples NF

128. – LYON, J H [plus 3]

               Faring South Reed, 1952, 199p, photos, 22cm DJ (hand crafted using original trimmed front & spine) Cloth bound, rubbing TBS, slight browning FEs & EPs, FEP missing, rubber stamp front paste down & HTP, Fair/VG

               WILLIAMS, JOHNNY Racing for Gold: Thames and the Goldfields with the History of the Thames Jockey Club Williams, 1987, ix, 294p, photos, 27cm DJ (light rubbing & marking extremities,  POBd, light bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, rubber stamp TP, VG

TEMPLE, PHILIP New Zealand Explorers: Great Journeys of Discovery Whitcoulls, 1985, 192p, photos, 27.5cm DJ (light rubbing TBS & FCs, sm chip top spine) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS & FCs, rubber stamp FEP, VG

MILLER, F W G & JOHN HUSBAND Cromwell Craig Printing, 1975, no pagination, illus, 25cm P/b, slight browning edges, slight rubbing FEs, VG

129. – MAIN, WILLIAM [plus 3]

Sending me a Postcard Craig Potton, 2007, 140p, illus, 29.5cm P/b with flaps, F

TRAPEZNIK, ALEXANDER (ed) Common Ground? Heritage and Public Places in New Zealand University of Otago Press, 2000, 169p, photos, 23cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, short inscription front paste down, slight spotting FEPs, occasional underlining text, VG

               STRANGE, GLYN The Little Theatre: golden years of the New Zealand Stage Clerestory, 2000, x, 190p, photos, 24cm P/b, light rubbing FCs & base, NF

               WARR, ERIC From Bush-burn to Butter: A Journey in words and pictures Butterworths, 1988vii, 168p, photos, 30cm Pictorial POBd, bumping TBS & FCs, NF

130. – McLURE, MARGARET [plus 4]

               A Civilised Community: A History of Social Security in New Zealand 1898-1998 Auckland University Press, 1998, viii, 316p, photos, 23cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, NF

               DANN, CHRISTINE & PIP LYNCH Wilderness Women Penguin, 1989, SAs, 181p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, light fading spine, slight rubbing extremities, VG-NF

               PONTER, BRIAN A Rural Women in New Zealand 1989 Federation of Rural Women, 1996,vii, 218p [appendices] 20.5cm, charts, P/b, light rubbing FCs, creasing spine, VG

               HALL, C MICHAEL & SIMON McARTHUR Heritage Management in New Zealand and Australia OUP, 1993, xii, 284p, photos, charts, 21cm P/b, light rubbing FCs, creasing spine & FCs, short inscription front paste down, occasional pencil underlining text, Gd-VG

GATFIELD, GILL Without Prejudice: Women in the Law Brooker’s, 1996, xxii, 549p, 24cm P/b, FCs thumbed, VG

131. – McNAB, ROBERT

               Murihiku: A History of the South Island of New Zealand and the Islands Adjacent and Lying to the South, from 1642 to 1835 W & T, 1909, xv, 499p, illus, fold-out map, 22cm Cloth bound, slight browning spine & FEs, rubbing TBS & FCs, foxing FEs, slight browning EPs, VG

132. – NEW ZEALAND AND SOUTH SEAS INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION DUNEDIN - 2 titles

               New Zealand and South Seas International Exhibition Dunedin 1925-26 Photographic View Album Souvenir Coulls Somerville Wilkie, nd, no pagination, photos, 18cm P/b, slight rubbing FEs, sm rubbed patch base last 4 leaves, VG

New Zealand and South Seas International Exhibition Dunedin 1925-26 Official Photographic View Album Hugh & J K Neill, nd, no pagination, photos, 18cm P/b, gilt titles, light fading front, slight rubbing titles, light rusting staples, light thumbing FC, light creasing, Gd-VG

133. – R HUDSON & CO LTD DUNEDIN [plus 1]

               Diamond Jubilee Souvenir containing the History and Development of the Company from 1868 to 1928 R Hudson & Co, [1928] 32p, photos, 19.5cm Yapped P/b sewn, light rubbing & short tears FE, light browning & marking covers, light browning FEs, with newspaper clipping 1986, VG

               VIEWS OF AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND Upton & Co, nd, no pagination, photos, 17.5cm POBd, gilt titles, extremities rubbed, boards detached. spine broken, light browning FEs, light foxing EPs, Fair-Gd

134. – REED, A H – 2 titles [plus 2]

               Samuel Marsden: Greatheart of Maoriland Reed, 1939, 95p, 18.5cm Cloth bound, slight fading spine, light rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, slight foxing FEs, prize certificate tipped in FEP, home made ‘library pocket’ pasted EP, VG

               Everybody’s Story f New Zealand Reed, 1950, SA with inscription, 184p, illus, 19cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, sm chips top spine, short tear base, sm strips of tape flaps) Cloth bound, light fading & rubbing TBS & FCs, slight foxing top FE, sm tape strips EPs, VG

               CLAPPERTON, A A The Lauder Brothers New Zealand Reed, 1936, 252p [2p publisher’s catalogue] 19cm DJ (browning spine, pce missing top spine, chips top/bottom & FCs) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS & FCs, slight foxing FEs, rubber stamp front paste down, Gd/VG

               THE NEW ZEALAND PILOT, including Chatham Islands, the off-lying islands southward of New Zealand, and Kermadec Islands Hydrographic Office, Admiralty, 1901, 7th ed, xx, 464p, fold-out map, 24cm Cloth bound, spine rubbed, chipped & split, fading spine & board edges, marking boards, browning FEs & EPs, Gd

135. – REED, A W [plus 2]

               Place Names of New Zealand Reed, 1975, xvi, 510p, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing top/bottom, short tears FCs) POBd, light rubbing TBS, FCs & base, short inscription FEP, VG

               PANTING, BRIAN E Kaikorai Rugby Football Club Centennial 1884-1984 72p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight rusting staples, slight marking extremities, VG

               ROSS, JOHN O’C The Lighthouses of New Zealand Dunmore Press, 1975, 156p, photos, 22cm POBd, rubbing extremities, short inscription FEP, VG

136. – REED, A W [plus 2]

               Place Names of New Zealand Reed, 1975, xvi, 510p, 22cm DJ (fading & marking spine, light rubbing top/bottom) POBd, light rubbing extremities, VG

               REED, A H The Gumdiggers: The Story of Kauri Gum Reed, 1973, 2nd ed, 193p, photos, 22cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, slight spotting inside spine) POBd, light rubbing TBS & base, VG/NF

               BELL, CLAUDIA & JOHN LYALL Putting Our Town On the Map Harper Collins, 135p, photos, 26cm P/b, light mould spotting FEs, evidence of damp on leaves, Gd

137. – ROBERSTON, G I [plus 1]

               “The Rev. W Colenso to frank free…” a history of the postal & telegraphic franking privilege in New Zealand Postal History Society of NZ Inc, 2009, 87p, illus, 29.5cm P/b, plastic ring bound, F

               60 YEARS AGO… celebrating the anniversary of diplomatic relations between New Zealand and France Ministry of Foreign Affairs – NZ & France? 2005, 119p, illus, 29.5cm P/b, F

138. – SCHOLEFIELD, GUY H (ed)

               The Richmond-Atkinson Papers 2 Volumes & another Volume 2 Govt Printer, 1960, 854p, 659p, 25cm DJs (slight browning spines of Vol 2s, slight rubbing extremities, chips top spine of Volume 2s, sm patches of bird dirt Vol 1 & Vol 2) Cloth bound, slight foxing FEs, VG

139. – SCRYMGEOUR, JAMES TINDAL S [plus 1]

               Memories of Maoriland Arthur H Stockwell, nd [1960?] viii, 205p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (slight marking, slight rubbing & sm chips & short tears top/bottom, in plastic wrapper) POBd, light rubbing TBS, slight browning FEs & EPs, VG

               ANDERSON, ATHOL Te Puoho’s Last Raid: The Battle of Tuturau 1836-37 OHB, 1986, 100p, photos & illus, 24cm P/b, F

140. – SHERRIN, R A A & J H WALLACE

               Brett’s Historical Series: Early History of New Zealand H Brett, 1890, 728p, xliii, [1p publisher’s ad] illus, 28cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, gilt titles & decoration, marbled FEs, TBS & FCs rubbed, rubbing hinges, back hinge broken, light foxing TP & back & edges of some plates, VG

141. – SUTHERLAND, I L G (ed) [plus 1]

               The Maori People Today: a general survey NZ Inst of Int Affairs, 1940, xiii, 449p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, paper spine title, slight fading & rubbing extremities, light foxing FEs, short inscriptions FEP, VG

               THE NEW ZEALAND INDEX 1936 H Wise & Co, [1936] (30p ads; [10p]) 474p (last pp missing?) 18cm Cloth bound, extremities, rubbed, internal spines chipped, tape repair back, Fair-Gd

142. – TARLING, NICHOLAS [plus 7]

               Professionals & Unionists: A history of the Association of University Staff 1923-98 AUS, 2000, 132p, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               SMITH, PHILIPPA MEIN Maternity in Dispute New Zealand 1920-1939 Dept of Internal Affairs, 1986, xvii, 180p, photos, 24cm P/b, light rubbing TBS & FCs, sm crease front, VG-NF

               NEW RICHES FROM THE CLUTHA: Electricity Irrigation Recreation Ministry of Energy, Dec, 1982, 19p, photos, 21cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, creasing FC, VG

               CLUTHA POWER: Clutha Valley Development Ministry of Energy, Dec 1983, 19p, photos, 21cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, creasing FC, VG

CLUTHA POWER: Clutha Valley Development Ministry of Energy, Oct 1986, 19p, photos, 21cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, NF

THE 100 YEAR FLOOD – 1978 Craig Printing, 1978, 2nd imp, 56p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

WILSON, JOHN (ed) The Past Today: Historic Places in New Zealand NX Historic Places Trust, 1987, vi, 183p, photos, 29.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing extremities) POBd, light bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, VG/NF

NEWS NEWS NEWS: Fifty Years of history from the pages of major New Zealand daily newspapers Beckett, 1984, 200p, photos, 36cm DJ (slight fading spine, rubbing extremities, chips & short tears top/bottom) POBd, slight rubbing base spine & FC, VG/NF

143. – TAYLOR, NANCY (ed)

               Early Travellers in New Zealand OUP, 1959, xxxii, 594p, maps, 22cm DJ (price clipped, light browning spine & FEs, light rubbing extremities, short tear base spine, sm chips top spine & FCs) Cloth bound, light bumping & rubbing TBS, slight spotting top FE, short inscription FEP, VG

144. – THOMSON, ARTHUR S [plus 2]

               The Story of New Zealand: Past and Present – Savage and Civilized in 2 volumes Capper Press reprint, 1974, x, 331p; viii, 368p, illus, 22cm POBd, slight bumping TBS & FCs, slight marking boards, Vol 1: frontis illus missing; Vol 2: front internal hinge broken, VG

               NEWPORT, J N W Sovereign Butter: Seventy-five Years of Dairying in Golden Bay 1902-1977 Golden Bay Dairy Factory Co Ltd, 1977,84p, photos, 22cm DJ (light rubbing FE) POBd, NF

               MAY, PHILIP ROSS On the Mother Lode University of Canterbury, 1971, 63p, 22.5cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, tear top spine) POBd, VG/F

145. - THORNTON, GEOFFREY

Bridging the Gap: Early Bridges in New Zealand 1830-1939 Reed, 2001, 312p, photos, 26.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top/bottom) POBd, light rubbing TBS, NF

146. – YARWOOD, A T [plus 3]

               Samuel Marsden: The Great Survivor Reed, 1977, ex lib, xv, 341p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (in plastic wrapper, light fading spine & edges) Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS, light foxing top FE, tape marks EPs, VG

               BRERETON, C B History of the Nelson Institute Reed, 1948, 111p, photos, 19cm DJ (marking covers, slight rubbing top/bottom) Cloth bound, light foxing FEs, short inscription FEP, VG

               BARKER, LADY Station Life in New Zealand Viking, 1987, 238p, 22cm DJ (light fading spine) POBd, NF

               SEAVER, GEORGE ‘Birdie’ Bowers of the Antarctic John Murray, 1951 reprint, ex lib, xxiii, 270p [1p] photos, 22cm DJ (in torn plastic wrapper, fading spine, chips & rubbing top, price clipped) Cloth bound, rubbing & fading TBS, Gd-VG

147. – YATE, WILLIAM [plus 1]

               An Account of New Zealand Reed, 1970 reprint, xxi, 310p, vii illus, 22cm DJ (light rubbing top, slight marking spine, POBd, light foxing top FE, NFVG/

               KING, MICHAEL The Penguin History of New Zealand Illustrated Penguin, 2007, 464p, illus, 27cm DJ POBd, F

              

3. Maori

148. – BEATTIE, H

               A Mystery of Fiordland: A Vanished Maori Tribe from The New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology Vol IV, No 2, 1921 Govt Printer, 1921, p86-90, 24.5cm P/b, rusted staples, light browning spine & FEs, sm chip top spine, VG

149. – BRACKEN, THOMAS

               Musings in Maori-land Arthur T Keirle, 1890, viii, 359p, illus, 25.5cm Cloth bound, gilt titles, slight fading spine, light rubbing TBS & FCs, slight foxing FEs, slight browning EPs, VG-NF

150. – BRAILSFORD, BARRY

               Song of Waitaha: The Histories of a Nation Wharariki Publishing Company, [c1990] ex lib, 311p, illus, 31cm POBd (white) rubbing, slight soiling chips extremities, short split back hinge, spine taped & tape repair inside hinges, binding slightly loose, Gd

151. – BRAILSFORD, BARRY

               The Tattooed Land: The Southern Frontiers of the Ma Maori Reed, 1981, x, 262p, photos & illus, 30.5cm DJ (slight fading spine & front base, slight rubbing top) POBd, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, NF

152. – EVISON, HARRY C – [plus 6]

               The Long Dispute Canterbury University Press, 1997, 399p, photos, 21cm P/b, light rubbing FCs, NF

               BYRON, ISOLDE Nga Perehitini Te Ropu Wahine Maori Toko I Te Ora 2002, 144p, photos, 23cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, NF

               THE JOURNAL OF THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY Vol 113, no 4, Dec 2004 Polynesian Soc, pp323-397, photos, 21cm P/b, F

               THE MAORI OF NEW ZEALAND” Illustrated Book and Recording Viking, nd, 8 leaves, illus & 45 record, 18cm P/b, rubbing FEs, VG plus ARMSTRONG, ALAN The Maori People Reed, nd, 16p, photos, 20cm P/b with postal flap (filled in) Record missing, Fair

               ELL, GORDON (comp) The Buried Village of Te Wairoa Bush Press, 2006, 48p, photos, 26cm P/b, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, NF

               HOGAN, HELEN M Hikurangi to Homburg: Hikoriangi Ki Homburg Clerestory, 1997, ex lib, 140p, photos, 27cm P/b tape spine & internal hinges & covers laminated, light rubbing TBS & FCs, VG

               ROBSON, B & R HARRIS (ed) Hauora: Maori Standards of Health IV: A Study of the Years 2000-2005 Te Ropu Rangahau Hauora a Eru Pomare, 2007, xii, 273p, charts, 29.5cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, NF

153. – MAORI DICTIONARIES – 3 titles

               WILLIAMS, HERBERT W A Dictionary of the Maori Language Govt Printer, 1917, 5th ed, xxiv, 590p (pp i-iv missing) 22cm Cloth bound, extremities, rubbed, marking boards, back hinge split, browning spine, FEs & EPs, light foxing EPs, internal hinges split, Fair- Gd

               BIGGS, BRUCE English-Maori Maori-English Dictionary Auckland University Press, 1990, 153p, 19cm P/b, F

               MACALISTER, JOHN (ed) A Dictionary of Maori Words in New Zealand Language OUP, 2005, xxvi, 190p, 21.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF-F

154. – A PAKEHA MAORI [plus 3]

               Old New Zealand W & T, 1930, xxviii, 386p [2p publisher’s catalogue) illus, 19cm Cloth bound, slight fading spine, slight rubbing TBS, slight foxing FEs & EPs, prize certificate FEP, VG

               GLEN, ROBERT (ed) Mission and Moko Latimer Fellowship of NZ, 1992, 245p, fold-out chart, illus, 20.5cm P/b, slight wear covers, slight foxing top FE, 2 leaves FCs oversize, VG

               CAMPBELL, ALISTAIR Island to Island Whitcoulls, 1984, 120p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (light rubbing TBS) POBd, NF

               HILL, JANE & BERNIE Hey Boy! W & T, 1963, 4th imp, no pagination, photos, 28cm DJ (rubbing extremities, sm chips top spine & base) Cloth bound, short inscription FEP, VG/NF

155. - REED, A H (ed) [plus 1]

A White Boy among the Maoris in the ‘forties Reed, 23p, photos, 20.5cm POBd, slight rubbing FCs, slight browning EPs, rubber stamp front paste down, VG-NF

MEEK, GEORGE Station Days in Maoriland and other verse Oamaru Mail (printer) 1952, 111p, 21cm P/b, slight browning spine & FEs, VG

156. – RILEY, MURDOCH

               Maori Healing and Herbal: New Zealand Ethnobotanical Sourcebook Viking Sevenseas, 2003, 3rd printing, no 24983, 528p, photos, 26cm DJ laminated pictorial POBd, F

157. – RITCHIE, K W [plus 2]

               From the South Times Printing, 1972, 141p, 21cm DJ (light rubbing extremities) Cloth bound, short inscription FEP, VG-NF

               CORMACK, SYD Four Generations from Maoridom University of Otago Press, 1997, 227p, photos, 23cm P/b, signature HTP, NF

               POWNALL, GLEN New Zealand Maori Arts and Crafts Sevenseas, nd, 160p, illus, 28.5cm DJ (rubbing top/bottom, lge chip top spine, short tears FC, base & hinge) Pictorial POBd, TBS & FCs rubbed, chipped & bumped, thin stain base, VG

158. – SINCLAIR, KEITH [plus 6]

               The Maori Land League Auckland University Press, 1950, 51p, 21cm P/b, slight rusting staples, slight browning spine, VG

               A MAORI VIEW OF THE HUNN REPORT Maori Synod of the Presbyterian Church, 1961, 44p, 22cm P/b, light browning spine & back, sm water mark back FC, VG

               ORANGE, CLAUDIA The Treaty of Waitangi Allen & Unwin, 1989 reprint, x, 312p, 21.5cm P/b, creasing spine, slight rubbing extremities, VG

               SMITH, NORMAN Maori Land Corporations Reed, 1962, 96p, 22cm POBd, slight bumping base spine & FC, slight foxing top FE, NF

               NGA TAONGA O TE MOTU: Treasures of the Nation: National Museum of NZ: A Plan for Development Dept of Internal Affairs, 1985, 36p, 29.5cm P/b ring bound, NF (with correspondence)

               TE ARA: Journal of Museums Vol 30, Issue 2, 2005 44p, 29.5cm P/b, F

               REPORT OF THE WAITANGI TRIBUNAL on the Muriwhenua Fishing Claim Waitangi Tribunal, 1988, xxi, 371p,29.5cm P/b, light thumbing FCs, VG

159. – SKILLED HANDWORK OF THE MAORI

               Being the Oldman Collection of Maori Artifacts Illustrated and Described: Memoirs of the Polynesian Society Volume 14 The Polynesian Society, 1946 2nd ed, 41p, 98 plates, 24.5cm P/b, slight browning spine & edges, slight brubbing FEs, VG

160. – SKINNER, H D

               The Morioris of Chatham Islands The Museum, Hawaii, 1923, 140p, xxxv plates, 30cm Covers & spine missing, Fair

161. – STACK, CANON

               South Island Maoris: A Sketch of their history and Legendary Lore W & T, 1898, 136p, 18cm P/b, browning spine, top5cm spine mostly missing & front hinge split, 2 chips base, light marking covers, contents clean, Gd-VG

162. – SUTHERLAND I L G [plus 3]

               The Ngarimu Hui Polynesian Society 1949, 40p, photos, 22.5cm P/b, light rusting staples, light rubbing spine, slight marking covers, VG

               TE KOOTI RIKIRANGI TE TURUKI an exhibition commemorating the life and deeds of an extraordinary man Waikato Museum, nd, 10 leaves, photos, 14cm P/b, slight rusting staples, NF

               TE WHITI O RONGOMAI OF PARIHAKA as seen by his contemporaries Waikato Museum, 1973, 8 leaves, 27cm P/b, slight marking & browning covers, NF

               WILSON, ORMOND From Hongi Hika to Hone Heke McIndoe, 1985, 330p, 25cm DJ (slight fading spine, rubbing TBS & FCs, sm chip top spine) POBd, bumping TBS, slight foxing top FE, VG-NF

163. – TAYLOR, ALAN & W A TAYLOR [plus 3]

               The Maori Builds: Life, Art and Architecture from Moahunter Days W & T, 1966, 80p, illus, 19cm Pictorial POBd, bumping TBS & FCs, light marking covers, VG

               PHILLIPPS, W J Maori Carving Illustrated Reed, 1976 reprint, 48p, photos, 25cm P/b, F

               CRAFTSMANSHIP IN POLYNESIA Otago Museum, 1963, 48p, photos, 24cm P/b, chip base spine, NF

BIGGS, BRUCE English-Maori Dictionary Reed Methuen 80p, 18.5cm P/b, fading spine, crease front, TP missing, Gd-VG

164. – TE RAUPARAHA, TAMIHANA [plus 1]

               Life and Times of Te Rauparaha Alister Taylor, 1980, 84p, illus, 29cm Laminated pictorial POBd, F

               BRAILSFORD, BARRY The Tattooed Land: The Southern Frontiers of Pa Maori Reed, 1981, x, 262p, illus, 30.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top) POBd, slight rubbing TBS, NF

165. - WILLIAMS, W L

               First Lessons in the Maori Language of New Zealand Upton, 1910, 6th rev ed, 163p, xii 16.5cm Cloth bound, light bumping TBS & FCs, light browning FEs & EPs, VG

 

4. Australia, the Pacific & World History

166. – AUSTRALIA [plus 1 England] – box lot – 17 titles

               ACKERMAN, JESSIE Australia from a woman’s point of view Cassell, 1913

               CUDMORE, MICHAEL History of the South Australian Brewing Company Ltd 1988

               HUME, MARY Brandon a prospect of a city City of Brandon, 1982, 2nd printing

               JACOBSON, O F Illawarra Mountain Railway NSW Illawarra Hist Soc, 1977

               LE SOUEF, W H DUDLEY Wild Life in Australia W & T, nd

               MASSEY, J T The YMCA in Australia Cheshire, 1950

               THE MITCHELL LIBRARY SYDNEY Historical & Descriptive Notes 1936

               MOULDS, M S Australian Cicadas NSW Univ Press, 1990

               THE “NEW ERA” VOL 26 1938-39

               SHARLAND, MICHAEL Stones of a Century Oldham, 1957

               TEMPLE, ESTHER The Kiewa Valley Kiewa Valley Hist Soc, 1971

               TYRRELL, JAMES R Old Books, Old Friends, Old Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1952

               TRIMMER, PAM Baulkham Hills PA, nd

               WELBORN, SUZANNE Swan: The History of a Brewery UWA Press, 1987

               WILLIAMS, RAYE An Electric Beginning Mackay Electricity Bd, 1983

               WOODWARD, O H A Review of the Broken Hill Lead-Silver-Zinc Industry West Publishing, 1965

               RILEY, FREDERIC The Settle District and North-West Yorkshire Dales F Riley 1923

               Condition generally Gd-NF, 5 with DJs

167. – DUTCH HISTORIES etc – in Dutch – 4 titles

               MERENS, A Een Dienaer der Oost-Indische Compagnie te Londen in 1629 A A M Stols-Uitgever, 1942, 276p, illus, 23.5cm Cloth bound, slight fading & marking spine, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, slight foxing FE & EPs, short inscription FEP, VG

               BOREL, HENRI Het Daghet in den Oosten L J Veen, 1926,190p, photos, 24.5cm Cloth bound, slight browning spine & front, rubbing, bumping & short splits TBS & FCs, light foxing FEs & some leaves, VG

               SCULTEN, C M ET AL (ed) 1 Divisie ‘7 December’ De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1986, 192p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (slight fading spine slight rubbing TBS) POBd, bumping TBS & FCs, Info sheet taped FEP, NF

               SLAVENWERK: Een openhartig relaas van een Indie-compagnie uitg Brabantia Nostra, nd, 111p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, light fading spine, slight rubbing extremities, FCs lightly thumbed, inscription TP, VG

168. – FIJI – 5 titles [plus 1]

               CAPELL, A (comp) A New Fijian Dictionary Australasian Medical, 1941, x, 464p, fold-out charts, 19cm Cloth bound, marking boards, light rubbing extremities, Gd-VG

               A MARIST BROTHER (comp) Fijian as Spoken Marist Brothers, 1950 rev ed, 144p, 21cm P/b, sm pce missing TBS, chips & rubbing spine, light rubbing & marking extremities, tear back, front internal hinge broken, HTP clipped, signature front paste down, Gd

               TUDOR, JUDY (comp) Handbook of Fiji Pacific, 1962, 224p, ads, maps, fold-out map, 21cm P/b, cloth spine, marking extremities, rubbing TBS & FCs, signature front paste down, sm strip missing base FEP, VG

               LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL DEBATES Session of 1946: Colony of Fiji Govt Printer, Suva, 1946, 289p, 24.5cm P/b light browning covers & leaves, chips TBS< light thumbing FCs, VG

               FIJI ISLANDS: Topographical Map 1:500,000, NZMS 242 NZ Lands & Survey nd, ed 1, 120 x 80cm, rubber stamp & signature TP (folded), NF

               CASEY, ROBERT J Easter Island: Home of the Scornful Gods Bobbs-Merrill, 1931, 337p, photos, 23.5cm Cloth bound, light rubbing & slight browning spine, rubbing & sm chips TBS & FCs, light marking boards, light foxing & browning FEs & EPs & occasional leaves, short tear TP, p7/8 chipped edges, Gd

169. – INDIA – 2 titles

               MEHTA, RUSTAM J The Handicrafts and Industrial Arts of India Taraporevala’s, 1960, xiii, 157p, photos, 29cm  Pictorial cloth bound, (old plastic wrapper), light fading top/bottom, signature FEP, light foxing FE & TP, binding slightly loose, VG

               THOMAS, P Hindu Religion Customs and Manners Taraporevala, 1960, xiii, 139p, 29cm DJ (price clipped, lge chip top front, light rubbing & slight browning, in plastic wrapper) POBd, light bumping TBS & FCs, light browning FEs & EPs, struck-out signature FEP, binding slightly loose, VG

170. – INDIA – box lot – 20 titles

               ARCHER, W G The Hill of Flutes George Allen, 1974

               BLACKHAM, COL ROBERT J Incomparable India Sampson Low, nd

               BLUNT, SIR EDWARD (ed) Social Service in India HM Stationery Office, 1939

               BUXTON, J C Chiefs and Strangers Oxford, 1963

               CHAKRAVARTI, ANAND Contradiction and Change OUP 1975

               COEN, TERENCE CREAGH The Indian Political Service Chatto, 1971

COX, A P Forty Years on PA (Christchurch), 1968, SA

DAS, M N India under Morley and Minto George Allen, 1964

DENNING, JOHN RENTON Indian Echoes Blackie, 1905

DHAR, NIRANJAN Vedanta and Bengal Renaissance South Asia Books, 1977

ELWIN, VERRIER The Tribal World of Verrier Elwin OUP, 1964

GOULD, B J The Jewel in the Lotus Chatto, 1957

THE LAND OF THE TEMPLES Cassell, 1882

LITTLEJOHN, AGNES The Breath of India Harry Gorton, 1914

MILTNER, VLADIMIR Folk Tales from India Hamlyn, 1978

MUKERJI, DHAN GOPAL The Song of God Dent, nd

RECORDS OF THE ZOOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA Vol 68 (1-4) 1975

RISLEY, SIR HERBERT The People of India Thacker, Spink, 1908

SENART, EMILE Caste in India Methuen, 1930

TINDALL, GILLIAN City of Gold Temple Smith, 1982

Condition generally Gd-VG, 12 with DJs, several ex lib

171. – MUNRO, CAPTAIN D J [plus 6]

               The Roaring Forties and After Sampson Low, Marston, 1929, xi, 244p, photos, 24cm Cloth bound, fading spine & titles, rubbing & chips TBS & FCs, short split top hinge, short inscription FEP, foxing FEs & some page edges, Gd-VG

               MARY WADE TO US: A Family History 1778-1986 Mary Wade History Assoc, 1986, x, 244p, photos, 28.5cm Pictorial POBd, light bumping TBS & FCs, signature HTP, NF

               LANDRUM, JEFF Reflections of a Boomtown: A Photographic Essay of the Burkburnett Oil Boom 1912-1982 Humphrey Printing, 1982, 202p, photos, 28.5cm DJ (rubbing, chips, short tears extremities, light marking back) Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS, light bumping TBS & FCs, Gd-VG/NF

               MARSHALL, A J The Black Musketeers Heinemann, 1937, xiii, 329p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, slight marking spine, light bumping TBS & FCs, description (from DJ?) pasted FEP, rubber stamp HTP, foxing FEs & EPs, VG

               KNAPLUND, PAUL James Stephen and The British Colonial System 1813-1847 University of Wisconsin Press, 1953, ex lib, 315p, 24cm Cloth bound, rubbing & bumping TBS, FCs & base, VG

               BORWICK, F (comp) Clifton College Register 1862-1925 J W Arrowsmith, 1925, cxxxi, 608p, 21.5cm Cloth bound, slight browning spine & FEs, rubbing TBS & FCs, VG

               SEAL, HERB Alternative Life Styles CCS, 1974, SA, 200p, 21.5cm DJ (light browning & spotting spine, sm stain base front, rubbing, chips & short tears top/bottom) POBd, light browning top/bottom, blacked-out signature TP, VG

172. – UNIVERSITY HISTORIES – 3 titles [plus 1]

               MACKIE, J D The University of Glasgow 1451-1951 Jackson, 1954, SA with short inscription, vii, 341p, illus, 22cm DJ (browning spine, rubbing chips & short tears top/bottom, Cloth bound, bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, light browning FEs, Gd/VG

               BAVIN, SIR THOMAS (ed) The Jubilee Book of the Law School of the University of Sydney 1890-1940 University Law School 1940, xxxii, 246p, errata slip, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light browning & spotting spine, slight marking boards, light foxing FEs, VG

               MOODY, T W & J C BECKETT Queen’s Belfast 1845-1949: The History of a University in 2 Volumes, Faber, 1959, lxvii, 452p, xv, pp453-983, complimentary slip taped FEP Vol I SA, photos, 25cm DJs (browning spines & FEs, chips, tears top/bottom) Cloth bound, light foxing top FEs, short inscription FEPs, Gd/VG

               ROBERTSON, JOHN M (ed) The Philosophical Works of Francis Bacon reprinted from the texts, etc of Ellis & Spedding, George Routledge, 1905, xx, 920p, 23cm Cloth bound, light browning spine, surface worm damage boards, browning FEs, light foxing FEs & EPs, VG

173. – WRIGHT, THOMAS

               The History of Scotland from the earliest period in 2 volumes Thomas C Jack [c1880s?] 680p; 336p (Vol 1); 337-672p; 655p; vi p index (Vol 2), illus, 26.5cm Cloth bound, Vol 1 slight browning spine, rubbing & sm chips TBS & FCs, slight foxing spine, back internal hinge split; Vol 2 slight browning spine, TBS, hinges & FCs rubbed, front hinge partly split, slight foxing FEs, VG

 

5. General

174. – 100 YEARS OF THE MOTOR CAR

               Vintage Car Club of New Zealand, 1985, 96p, illus & ads, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, light spots covers, VG-NF

175. – ARTHUR BARNETT LTD [plus 1]

               Book of Etiquette and Correct Dress For All Occasions National Magazines Ltd (printer) nd, 48p, ads, 15cm P/b, light marking covers, rusting staples, light rubbing spine, VG

               ROSS & GLENDENNING LTD Royal Visit to the Roslyn Worsted and Woollen Mills, Wednesday 27th January, 1954 16 leaves, photos, 26cm P/b, slight rusting staples, light rubbing extremities, light soiling FE, VG

176. – ATTWOOD, F C

               The Solar System Analysed: Old Laws from a New Angle Dawson Printing, 1947, 88p, illus, 19cm Cloh bound, reviews tipped in FEP, presentation certificate back paste down, NF

177. – AUNT DAISY & TUI FLOWER COOKBOOKS – 8 titles

               Aunt Daisy’s Scrap Book W & T, 1943, xxxvip, light browning extremities, rusting staples, VG

               Aunt Daisy Cookery No 5 W & T, ltd ed, x, 213p, VG

               Aunt Daisy’s Revised Book of Handy Hints W & T 1955, xi, 150p, VG

               The Aunt Daisy Cookbook with household hints, Hodder & Stoughton, 1968, 218p, VG

The Aunt Daisy Cookbook with household hints, Hodder & Stoughton, 1982, 218p, VG

               Tui’s Third Book on Commonsense Cookery 288p, Gd

               Tui Flower’s Modern Hostess Cook Book Reed, 1972, 121p, VG

               Tui Flower’s Cookbook Reed, 1968, 134p, VG

178. – CAR & TECHNICAL MANUALS – 5 titles – [plus 2]

               PAGE, VICTOR W The Chevrolet Six Car and Truck Norman W Henley, 1952,xx, 958p, illus, 19cm DJ (chips, rubbing, short tears foxing extremities, soiling, 11cm tear & chips back hinge) Cloth bound, rubbing & sm chips TBS & FCs, soiling FEs, binding loose, Fair/Gd

               PERRY, ERNEST Press Tool Making Technical Press, 1936, 92p, illus, 18.5cm Cloth bound, soiling & light rubbing extremities, light browning EPs, Gd

               HYDRAULIC PUMPS AND MOTORS for Machine Tool Drives Machinery Publishing Co, nd 10a reprint Yellow Back Series, 62p, illus, 21.5cm P/b, soiling covers, rubbing extremities, browning FEs, Gd

               MILLER, J L Modern Assembly Processes Chapman & Hall, 1941, xii, 168p, illus, 22.5cm DJ (soiled, hole spine, chips & rubbing top/bottom) Cloth bound, bumping TBS & FCs,  slight marking spine, slight soiling FEs, Fair/VG

               THE ACETONE WELDER’S GUIDE Acetone Illuminating & Welding Co, 1948, 2nd ed, 150p, illus, 21cm P/b, cloth spine, soiling covers & FEs, rubbing TBS & FCs, sm chips TBS, Gd

UNIVERSAL ALMANAC FOR OTAGO AND SOUTHLAND 1952-53 Universal Business Directories, 1952, 292p, photos, maps, ads, 21.5cm P/b, light rubbing & soiling extremities, short tear top, light browning spine, FEs & page edges, Gd-VG

               PASSMORE, J L (ed) 1938-1939 Year Book together with the Work of the Year for 1937-1938 Automobile Assoc Otago, 240p, photos & ads, 22cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, FCs thumbed, rubbing & chips base pp1-7, Gd-VG

179. – DENNIS, ANDY & CRAIG POTTON [plus 1]

               Images from a Limestone Landscape: A Journey into the Punakaiki-Papaproa Region Craig Potton, 1987, 118p, photos, 26cm DJ (slight rubbing & creasing top/bottom) Pictorial POBd, NF

               HUTCHINSON, COLIN The Art of Gardening Whitcoulls/Palmers, 1992, 496p, photos, 30cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, NF

180. – DOWSETT, JOHN F [plus 1]

               Stairbuilding and Handrailing Library Press, 1929, xvi, 239p, illus, fold-out charts, 25.5cm Cloth bound, rubbing extremities, sm splits hinges, light browning EPs,  & FEs, Gd-VG

               BONAVIA-HUNT, NOEL A The Modern Organ A Weeks, 1947, ex lib, 267p, illus, 25cm Cloth bound, rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, light browning FEs & EPs, VG

181. – EARLY SCHOOL, HOME SCIENCE & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 12 titles

               GARD’NER, E Recipes for use in School Cookery Classes W & T 4th ed, nd, 58p (2 copies, 1 without cover)

               A Simple Guide to Cooking for Men, Women & Children W & T, nd, 88p

               BLACKMORE, M A (rev) Home Science Recipes W & T 13th printing, nd, 88p

               NSW PUBLIC SCHOOL COOKERY TEACHERS’ ASSOC The Commonsense Cookery Book Angus & Robertson, 1941, xxxi, 220p

               HOMECRAFT TEACHERS, CANTERBURY EDUCATION BD Home Science Recipe Book W & T, nd, 98p

               FINLAY, MISS I Cookery Dunedin City Gas Dept, 192p

               TRENT, MIS M A The Up To-Date Cook’s Book 1928, 2nd Canterbury rev ed, 118p

               The Heather Brand Popular Guide and Cookery Book Langdown, Christchurch, nd, 40p

               Approved Recipes and Household Hints Grocers’ United Stores Ltd, 1948, 48p

               The Highlander Economical Cookery Book NZ Milk Products Ltd, 2nd ed, nd, 202p

               Condition generally Gd-VG (1 fair) with usual recipe book wear & marking

182. – EDMONDS SURE TO RISE COOKERY BOOK [plus 1]

               J T Edmonds, 7th ed, nd, 83p, illus, 19.5cm P/b, string holder top spine, some worm damage extremities, FCs thumbed, extra recipes in ‘Notes,’ marking & signature covers & FEs, Gd

               FINLAY, MISS I Cookery Dunedin City Gas Dept, nd, 9th ed, 194p, 21.5cm soiling front, back cover & part spine missing, chips & rubbing extremities, occasional spotting leaves, Fair

183. – EDMONDS COOKERY BOOKS & OTHERS – 12 titles

               EDMONDS SURE TO RISE COOKERY BOOK – W & T 4th ed, 1923; 6th ed (2 copies); 7th ed reprint; De Luxe ed 2nd printing 1956 & Gas Cooking ed, 1971

               EDMONDS MICROWAVE COOKERY BOOK Beckett, nd

               THE NEW ZEALAND APPLE COOKERY BOOK Internal Marketing Div, 1938

               HARVEY, ELSIE G New Zealand’s Leading Recipe Book 6th ed

               WHITCOMBE’S MODERN HOME COOKERY AND ELECTRICAL GUIDE W & T 4th ed

               RUST, YVONNE The Studio Cookery Book Pegasus, 1964

               RECIPES FROM MANY RACES FOR USE IN AUSTRALASIA Reed (YWCA)

Condition generally Gd-VG with usual recipe book wear & marking

184. – HERBERT, MONTAGUE

               About Wireless: Notes of Interest and Humourous Sketches G Delgado Ltd, nd, 14 leaves (includes calendar) illus, 16.5cm P/b with ribbon tie, slight browning & marking covers, short tear top spine, sm chips FEs, signature FEP, slight browning & occasional slight marking leaves, VG

185. – LODGES – 4 titles

               REGULATIONS for the Opening and Closing the Lodge…for the use of Subordinate Lodges within the jurisdiction of the Grand Lodge of Australasia of the Independent Order of dd Fellows Grand Lodge of Australasia, 1952, 72p, illus, 17cm Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, issuing certificate pasted FEP, NF

               RITUAL OF A SUBORDINATE ENCAMPMENT under the jurisdiction of the Sovereign Grand Lodge of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows Sovereign Grand Lodge of the IOOF, 1909, 181p, illus, with pasted addenda, 21cm Cloth bound, light rubbing extremities, FCs rubbed, Lodge owner’s plate front paste down, slight browning FEs, & EPs, VG

               FLOOR WORK FOR Rebekah Lodges as authorized by the Sovereign Grand Lodge of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows Sovereign Grand Lodge IOOF, 1954 rev ed, 67p, illus, 22cm Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, short inscription FEP, 2 sheets of notes taped to EPs, VG

               OKLAHOMA REBEKAH CEREMONIES Rebekah Assembly, IOOF, 1959, 120p, 23cm P/b, light rubbing TBS & FCs, sm mark front, short inscription front paste down & EP, VG

186. – LUKEN, J [plus 1]

               The Boy Engineers: What they did and how they did it Truner, 1878, vi, 344p, illus, 29cm Cloth bound, rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, marking spine, slight spotting boards, sm book plate front paste down, VG

               IRONS, J R Breadcraft Hudson & Tracy, nd, 444p, [5p index] photos, 22cm Cloth bound, light bumping TBS & FCs, light rubbing TBS & hinges, spine titles rubbed, slight browning EPs, VG

187. – MILES, ROBERT [plus 2]

               The End of the New Zealand Passenger Train PA, 1995, 32p, 21cm P/b, F

               NINETY YEARS OF PROGRESS Railways Publicity & Advertising Branch [1930s?] 16cm x 62cm 3 section folded publication, photos, VG

               CAMPBELL, BILL & RAY HARGREAVES Straphangers and Grippers: The Ups and Downs of the Mornington Cable-car System OHB, 120p, photos, slight rubbing FCs, NF

188. – MUSKETT, PHILIP E

               New Zealand Edition: Illustrated Medical Guide 2 volumes William Brooks, 1903, lxxii, 506p, pages for notes, The Female Organs of Generation 34p illus booklet in back pocket; lvi, 558p, layered body illus, pages for notes, illus, 26.5cm Cloth bound, gilt titles, rubbing & chips extremities, Vol 1: front hinge half split, front internal hinge broken, short inscription HTP; Vol 2 ‘List of Illustrations’ leaf detached & chipped, VG

189. – NEW ZEALAND & OTHER COOKBOOKS – 5 titles [plus 1]

               NZ Truth 1950 Cookery Book; BLACKMORE, M A Recipes for the use in Home Science Classes 10th printing; 365 Puddings; 365 Savoury Suggestions 4th printing; CARTER, UNA I Home Made Sweets 3rd ed; ORBELL, G B Comfort and Common Sense In the Bush W & T, 1952

               Condition generally Gd-VG

190. – NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY COOKBOOKS – 18 titles

               Self Help Wartime Cooking Suggestions; St Andrew’s Cookery Book 12th ed & facsimile ed; NZ Country Women’s Institutes Cookery Book 1956 reprint; South Sea Island Recipes (Girl Guides’ Assoc, Fiji); Recipes My Mother Taught me (PSSA); Cowlin, D M Camp Cookery (NZ Forest Service); Williams, Brice J Low Cost Cooking; Sivananda Cook Book 3rd ed; Rangitoto Cook Book  (Rangitoto College); The Greedy Lion or Good Food from St Marks – Opawa 1982; Tempting Treats & More Tempting Treats (Ladies’ Auxiliary Christchurch Harmonic Soc); Recipes (Kaikorai Valley High School – no cover); Yum It’s the Children’s Pavilion Recipe Book; The India Society Cook Book 1977; Here’s A Hint (NZ Women’s Weekly); The Lion’s Share (Lioness Club)

               Condition generally Gd-VG with usual recipe book wear & marking

191. – NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY COOKBOOKS – 19 titles

               Jubilee Recipe Book (Girls’ Life Brigade); One Thousand and One Tested Recipes (Christchurch West High School); Calling All Cooks (League of Mothers) (2 copies); Dainty Recipes 4th ed 1930 (North East Valley Presbyterian Church); St Andrews Cookery Book 13th ed; Cookery Book (Pleasant Point Presbyterian Parish); 5oth Jubilee recipe book of Rangiora Lawn Tennis Clun Inc 1929-1979; The Abbey Millenium Cook Book (Amesbury Abbey); Real Meals and Tasty Titbits (Ravensbourne & St Leonards Ladies’ Guilds; Yum It’s The Children’s Pavilion Recipe Book (Dunedin Hospital); Otago Potters’ Group Cook Book;  Rabbits Cook Book (Canterbury Domestic Rabbit Assoc); Cookery Nook: A Feast of Family Favourites (Knox-Stoke Churches); Top O’ the Town Cook Book (Mornington Civic Centre); Gourmet Cook Book (Green Island Jaycee Wives); Holy Cross Cook Book (St Kilda); Dietitians Triple Tested Cook Book rev ed (Chch); Cook Book (Dunedin South Inner Wheel Club)

               Condition generally Gd-VG with usual recipe book wear & marking

192. – NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY COOKBOOKS & OTHERS – 9 titles

               What’s Cooking Morrinsville Free Kindergarten, 1964; Recipe Book Granity Ngakawau Play Centre; The Spreydon Salvation Army Recipe Book (2 copies); ATKINSON, CHAS HENRY The Nautical Cookery Book for the use of Stewards and Cooks of Cargo Vessels Brown, 1944, 14th ed reprint; Home Made Sweets Bon-bons, Candies and Toffees Ward Locke; TRENT, MILDRED Steven’s “Cathedral Brand” Essences Cookery Book; Davis Dainty Dishes; The Cookie Book 1955

               Condition generally Gd-VG,

193. – NZ TRUTH COOKERY BOOKS – 4 copies

               1948 rev ed; 1950 ed; & 2 copies of nd (xviii, 174p, Price 2/6) 21.5cm, P/b, wear, rubbing, chips & sm tears extremities, some staining, etc, Gd

194. – OWSLEY, HILDRIC DAVENPORT

               The Opinion Shop Barse & Hopkins, 1913, 94p, illus, 21cm Decorative cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS, slight browning FEs & EPs, short inscription FEP, VG-NF

195. – ROSIERE, GABRIELLE [plus 1]

Fortune Telling and Character Reading Brentano’s, nd, 255p (20p publisher’s catalogue) illus, 19cm Cloth bound, light bleached patch spine, rubbing extremities, sm chips TBS, front hinge half split, light browning FEs & EPs, back internal hinge partly split, Gd-VG

               McALLISTER, A S Alternating Current Motors McGraw-Hill, 1909, 3rd ed, xii, 322p, illus, 23.5cm Cloth bound, rubbing TBS & FCs, slight marking back, light browning FEs, VG

196. – STEVENSON, GRETA [plus 5]

               Book of Ferns McIndoe (printer) 1954, SA with inscription, 160p, illus, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing & browning extremities, light thumbing & creasing FCs, VG

               HOLMES, NOEL Just Cooking, Thanks Reed, 1963, 141p, illus DJ (light rubbing & chips extremities) POBd, light bumping & fading base spine, signature FEP, rubber stamp FEP & HTP, VG

               CARMAN, PHILIP The Month by Month Vegetable Gardening Calendar Reed, 1950 reprint, 31p, 18.5cm P/b, slight browning spine, NF

               DUNCAN AND DAVIES CATALOGUE of Trees, Shrubs and Climbers nd, 139p, 18cm P/b, faded spine, slight rubbing extremities, short surface tear back, occasional pencil annotation, VG

               MATTHEWS, J W Garden with Matthews Volume Two Reed, 1950, 150p, illus & ads, 21cm POBd, slight browning spine, slight rubbing FEs, VG

               KING, SIR F TRUBY Feeding and Care of Baby W & T, 1942, rev ed, xii, 257p, photos & charts, 21.5cm P/b, browning & light spotting covers, & FEs, chips & short tears TBS, sm tear spine, VG

197. – TECHNICAL PUBLICATIONS – 6 titles

               DOUGLAS, ALAN L M The Construction of Crystal Receivers for Broadcast & General Reception Radio Press, 1923, 96p, 27p, [8p ads] illus, 17cm P/b, rubbing, light marking & wear extremities, pt spine missing, rusting staples, Gd

               HAYCRAFT, W C Motor Cycle Overhaul Pitman, 1945, 112p, illus, 17cm P/b with flaps, rubbing, wear chips & marking extremities, price clipped, Gd

               HAWKINS ELECTRICAL GUIDE NUMBER FIVE Hawkins, 1921, 586p, illus, 16.5cn Cloth bound, AEG, light rubbing & browning spine, bumping FCs, short inscription FEP, Gd-VG

               DART, HARRY F Generation of Electromotive Force International Textbook Co, [1921] Pts 1 & 2, 48; 53p, illus, 19cm Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS & FCs, VG

               WANNAN, A C The Engine-Driver’s Guide… E W Cole, 1907, 22nd ed, xiv, 258p (8p publisher’s catalogue) illus, 18.5cm Cloth bound, fading spine, surface damage boards & spine, base rubbed, sm chips top spine & FCs, Gd

               THE MACHINING OF COPPER AND ITS ALLOYS Copper Development Assoc, 1962 reprint, 119p, illus, 22cm Cloth bound, marking boards, rubbing & bumping FCs, VG

198. – VICTORINOX [plus 1]

The Knife and its History Victorinox, 1984, 160p, [32p] illus & photos, 30cm Leather bound, light bumping base spine, NF

               THE MAIN TYPES OF CHRONOGRAPH explained by their dials Swiss Federation of Watch Manufacturers/Ebauches, 1952,17 leaves, illus, 21cm Ring bound, light browning & rubbing covers, VG

 

6. Biography

199. – BEAGLEHOLE, J C

               The Life of Captain Cook Adam & Charles Black, 1974 reprint, xi, 760p, illus, 24cm DJ (price clipped, fading spine, rubbing top/bottom, 2 short tears base) POBd, slight bumping base spine, light rubbing FCs, VG/NF

200. – BEGG, A CHARLES & NEIL C BEGG [plus 1]

               The World of John Boultbee Whitcoulls, 1979, 329p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (light fading spine, slight rubbing extremities) POBd, slight foxing top FE, VG/NF

               TEMPLE, PHILIP A Sort of Conscience: The Wakefields Auckland University Press, 2003, 584p, 24cm P/b, slight creasing spine, slight rubbing FCs, NF

201. – CAMPBELL, ROY [plus 2]

               Light on a Dark Horse: An Autobiography (1901-1935) Hollis & Carter, 1951, 347p, illus, 22cm DJ (rubbing, chips & short tears extremities) Cloth bound, short pencil inscription FEP, VG

               GREEN, PETER Kenneth Grahame 1859-1932: A Study of his Life, Work and Times John Murray, 1959, xvi, 400p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities, slight browning inside spine) Cloth bound, slight foxing top FE, VG

               SNELL, PETER & GARTH GILMOUR No Bugles No Drums Minerva, 1965, 240p, photos, 22cm DJ (light rubbing top/bottom) POBd, slight bumping TBS, slight foxing top FE, signature front paste down, VG

202. – FAMILY HISTORIES – 2 titles

               STEWART, DESMOND Skye to Timber Mountain: The Journey of the Kaiwaka Stewarts PA, 2004, 223p, photos, 23cm P/b, slight rubbing FEs, NF

               ADCOCK, IRENE Butter in a Lordly Dish Dunmore, 1979, 157p, 21.5cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, water mark base spine) POBd, slight marking base, slight foxing EPs, VG

203. – FAMILY HISTORIES – 3 titles

               BROOKER, JANICE & ROBIN (comp) Brooker Family History 1782-1991 PA, 152p [4p] photos, 29.5cm P/b, light rubbing FCs, sm stain top back, NF

               WHITE, PAT Gallipoli: in search of a family history Red Roofs, 2005, 61p, illus, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, NF

               KEYS, ELLICE Charles William Keys 1818-1900 and his descendants PA, 2003, 2nd ed, 117p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, F

204. – HEWITSON, WILLIAM

               Andrew Cameron as I Knew Him: Three Memorial Tribute to the Rev Andrew Cameron ‘published for private circulation by a few of Dr Cameron’s friends’ 1925, 25p, photos, 22cm Yapped P/b, sewn, slight rubbing & browning FEs, NF

205. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 2 titles [plus 1]

               HENDERSON, ALICE E In Sunshine and Shadow PA, 1947, 199p, photos, 21cm P/b, slight browning spine & FEs, slight wear covers, rusting staples, VG

               HANLON, A C Random Recollections: Notes on a Lifetime at the Bar ODT, 1939, xii, 332p, 19.5cm DJ (light browning, chips & rubbing top/bottom, short tears top) Cloth bound, signature FEP, Gd/NF

               ROSLYN The Huia’s Homeland and other verses Eliot Stock, 1897, viii, 214p, (rough cut) 19.5cm Cloth spine, POBd, light rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, front internal hinge partly split, slight browning EPs & FEs, VG

206. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 2 titles

               ECCLES, ALFRED (ed) A Pakeha’s Recollections: The Reminiscences of Murray Gladstone Thomson Reed, 1944, 120p, photos, 21.5cm Cloth bound, TBS & FCs rubbed, light marking boards, short tears top/bottom hinges, light browning FEs & EPs, short inscription front paste down, Gd-VG

               BATHGATE, ALEXANDER Colonial Experiences: Sketches of People and Places in the Province of Otago Capper Press reprint, 1974, vii, 286p, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, 2 short tears top) POBd, light bumping base spine, NF

207. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 2 titles

               BAKER, NOELINE A Surveyor in New Zealand 1857-1896: The Recollections of John Holland Baker W & T, 1932, 336p, photos & maps, 22cm Cloth bound, light spotting boards, slight bumping TBS, light foxing FEs, signature FEP, VG

               PASCOE, JOHN Unclimbed New Zealand: Alpine Travel in the Canterbury and Westland Ranges, Southern Alps George Allen & Unwin, 1939, 238p, fold-out map, photos, 23.5cm Cloth bound, rubbing extremities, bumping FCs, FEP missing, torn internal edges front paste down, inscription HTP, VG

208. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 2 titles

               MACLEAN, CHRIS John Pascoe Craig Potton, 2003, 344p, photos, 25.5cm DJ POBd, F

               KING, MICAHEL Te Puea: A Life Reed, New ed, 2006, 372p, photos, 23.5cm P/b F

209. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 2 titles [plus 1]

               COWAN, JAMES Sir Donald Maclean: The Story of a New Zealand Statesman Reed, 1940, xiii, 157p, [6p publisher’s catalogue] photos, 22cm DJ (light rubbing & slight marking extremities, short tear base, fold marks front/back) Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, slight foxing FEs & EPs, short inscription FEP, VG

               STEWART, W DOWNIE Mr Justice Richmond and the Taranaki War of 1860 Reed, 1947, 35p, photos, 18.5cm POBd, light browning spine, FEs & leaves, slight spotting boards, VG

               McCORMICK, E H Omai: Pacific Envoy Auckland University Press, 1977, xviii, 364p, illus, 24.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing extremities, sm chips top) Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS, slight foxing FEs, VG

210. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 3 titles

               BEGG, A CHARLES & NEIL C BEGG The World of John Boultbee Whitcoulls, 1979, 329p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing top/bottom) POBd, slight bumping top spine, slight foxing top FE, VG-NF

               WOOLLASTON, TOSS Sage Tea: An Autobiography Collins, 1980, 268p, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, slight rubbing top) POBd, NF/F

               NORMAN, PHILIP Douglas Lilburn: His Life and Music Canterbury University Press, 2006, 468p, photos, 26.5cm DJ, POBd, F

211. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 3 titles [plus 1]

               ASPINALL, JERRY Farming Under Aspiring PA, 1993, 267p, photos, 21cm P/b, F

               SCAIFE, A S From the Cradle to the Mountains PA, 1991, 142p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, laminated photo front, slight foxing top FE, NF

               TAYLOR, Wm J Makarora Memories & Beyond PA, 2001, 268p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, F

               PEAT, NEVILLE Coasting: The Sea Lion and the Lark Longacre, 2001, 183p, 21cm P/b, F

212. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 4 titles [plus 1]

               BAXTER, MILLICENT The Memoirs of Millicent Baxter Cape Catley, 1981, 144p, photos, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine, slight rubbing extremities, short tear base) POBd, short inscription FEP, VG//NF

               PARRY, GORDON More Memories PA, 1998, 64p, photos, 15cm P/b, F

               HARDING, BRENDA (comp) Women in their Time: Seventy-five Years of the Women’s Club 1914-1989 SA with inscription, 118p, appendices, photos, 30cm P/b, tape spine, slight rubbing & marking covers, slight foxing FEs, VG-NF

               DESCENDANTS of Daniel McLaren & Anne McMinn, Romahapa, January 1982 copied leaves bound in card, tape spine, rubbing extremities, VG

               BROSNAHAN, SEAN G To Fame Undying: The Otago Settlers Association and its Museum 1898-1998 Otago Settlers Assoc, 103p, photos, 29.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

213. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 5 titles

               GRIFFITHS, G J (ed) The Advance Guard Series II ODT, 1974, 255p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (light rubbing top spine & FCs) Leather bound, NF/F

               GRIFFITHS, G J (ed) The Advance Guard Series III ODT, 1974, 295p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (light rubbing top spine, hinges & FCs) Leather bound, VG/NF

               MACDONALD, P Eliza’s Journal: A Creative Account of a Pioneer Woman – based on fact Deadline, 2000, 204p, illus, 20cm P/b, F

               ELWELL, REV E SIMEON The Boy Colonists or Eight Years of Colonial Life in Otago, New Zealand Capper Press reprint, 1975, 258p, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, sm chip top spine,) POBd, NF/F

               MILLER, C HOLMES Sturdy Sons: The Story of an early New Zealand Family PA, 1958, 206p, illus, 22cm DJ (price clipped, rubbing, slight foxing, slight browning extremities, chips & short tears TBS & FCs) Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, light browning & foxing FEs & EPs, VG

214. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 6 titles

               ADAMS, LUCY S Thomas Dagger Adams: Professor of Classics, University of Otago Reed, 1954, 71p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (lge chips & short tears top/bottom, light marking extremities) Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS, Gd/NF

               BELMER, ROY James Watkin Pioneer Missionary Wesley Historical Soc, 1979, 35p, 21.5cm P/b, slight browning covers, NF

               BEGG, REWA Jean Begg CBE: Her Story Selwyn, 1979, 185p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing extremities, sm chips top & FCs, 2 short tears FE) POBd, light foxing FEs, VG/NF

               BELMER, ROY Hewn from the Rock: A Memoir of the Very Reverend J D Salmond, OBE, MA, PhD of Queenstown and Dunedin Otago Church Bookstore, nd, 52p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, slight browning & marking edges, slight rubbing FCs, VG

               ANDREW, M E Little Things Count: Journal of a New Zealander Overseas PA, 1980, 87p, 20.5cm P/b, light fading spine, slight rusting staples, VG

               TAYLOR, LEAH Leslie Bourneman Neale: A Man of Faith and Vision Dunedin Methodist Mission, 2000, 125p, photos, 29cm P/b, slight rubbing base, NF

215. -     NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 6 titles

               HANLON, A C Random Recollections: Notes of a Lifetime at the Bar ODT & Witness, 1939xii, 332p, 19cm Cloth bound, light rubbing & bumping TBS & FC, spine titles partly rubbed, slight browning & marking EPs, VG

               REED, A H Joseph William Mellor Reed, 1957 reprint, SA with inscription, 21.5cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, light marking back, VG

               REED, A H Ben and Eleanor Farjeon of Dunedin Reed, 1973, ltd ed, 26/1000, SA, 84p, photos & illus, 22cm DJ (light rubbing extremities) Rexine bound, NF/F

               MACDONALD, P Eliza’s Journal: A Creative Account of a Pioneer Woman – based on fact Deadline, 2000, 204p, illus, 20cm P/b, F

               BATHGATE, ALEXANDER Colonial Experiences: Sketches of People and Places in the Province of Otago Capper Press reprint, 1974, vii, 286p, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, sm water mark spine) POBd, slight bumping base spine, NF

               SNEDDON, FLEUR King of the Castle: A Biography of William Larnach David Bateman, 1997, xi, 268p, photos, 23.5cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS) POBd, slight rubbing base spine & FCs, NF

216. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 6 titles

               YOUNG, EOIN Forza Amon! A Biography of Chris Amon Harper Sports, 2003, 239p, photos, 24cm DJ (light rubbing & sm chip top spine) POBd, light rubbing TBS & FC, NF

               POWELL, PAUL Just where do you think you’ve been Reed, 1970, 211p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (light rubbing & sm chip top/bottom) POBd, light bumping TBS & FCs, faded strip base, slight marking boards, short inscription FEP, Gd-VG

               OJALA, O L In the Footsteps of Marsden: A New Zealand Saga Fisher Printing, 1993, 87p, photos, 20.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, VG

               HIGHAM, GEORGE We’ve been everywhere, Man! PA, 1992 reprint, 104p, photos, 21.5cm P/b, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, light spotting FE & TP, VG

               BROOKS, PATRICIA With No Regrets: The Story of Francis Vernon Douglas Claretian, 1998, 123p, photos, 21.5cm DJ (light rubbing top/bottom, slight fading spine) POBd, short inscription FEP, VG

               HARDIE, NORMAN On My Own Two Feet: The life of a mountaineer Canterbury University Press, 2006, 323p, photos, 23cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, VG

217. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – 6 titles

               BANNAN, K W Memoirs of a Peltie Waitaki NZ Refrigerating Ltd, 1980, 68p, 22cm Cloth bound, compliments slip (names blacked out) front paste down – ‘Copy No PI’ compliments slip, NF

MACLEOD, NELLIE F H A Voice on the Wind: The Story of Jessie Mackay Reed, 1955, ex lib, 158p, 19cm DJ (price clipped, rubbing extremities, chips top spine, tape stains) POBd, rubbing TBS, tape marks board, VG

               SCOTT, JOHN S Without Parade or Fuss: A Biographical Memoir of John Halliday Scott, MD Admin Services, 1996, 75p, photos, 19.5cm P/b, F

               STEVENS, JOAN The London Journal of Edward Jernigham Wakefield 1845-46 Alex Turnbull/VUW. 1972, ex lib, xv, 192p, illus, 22.5cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, tape marks EPs, VG-NF

               FITZGERALD, CARLINE (ed) Letters from the Bay of Islands: The Story of Marianne Williams Penguin, 2004, 270p, illus, 23.5cm P/b, crease & slight rubbing back FC, NF

               SNEDDEN, FLEUR King of the Castle: A Biography of William Larnach David Bateman, 1997, xi, 268p, illus, 23.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top spine) POBd, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, NF

218. – NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHIES – box lot – 16 titles

               BURDEN, R M New Zealand Notables Series Two Caxton, 1945

               CARLETON, HUGH The Life of Henry Williams Reed, 1948, rev ed

               CARRINGTON, C E John Robert Godley of Canterbury W & T, 1950

               HOSKINS, ROBERT Goldfields Balladeer Collins, 1977

               JOBLIN, DOROTHEA The Colonial One W & T, 1975

               KING, MICHAEL The Collector Hodder & Stoughton, 1981

               MAY, MURIEL Freshly Remembered W & T, 1973

               McELDOWNEY, DENNIS The World Regained Chapman & Hall, 1957

               NEWTON, PETER High Country Days Reed, 1949

               OLSSEN,