
|
Lot 228. A selection from: ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS Album of 66 black & white photographs depicting whaling scenes, crews, ships, etc believed to be taken in and around South Georgia c1930s. The photos are pasted into the album (1 loose) & not titled. Identifiable are: life buoy for 'Sevilla Stanley'; grave with white picket fence, fresh flowers & 'From the British' message; penguins; postcard of S S Hororata; port scenes (possibly ); icebergs; whaling factory ships; coracles; on deck whale processing; & many of various crew members. Photo size varies from 75x50cm to 85x135cm; condition generally VG, some with light browning & fading | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 256. TAYLOR, GRIFFITH With Scott: the Silver Lining Smith Elder, 1916, xv, 464p, photos & illus, 24cm DJ (browning spine, rubbing & chips TBS, 4cm & 7cm splits top/bottom front hinge, light browning & rubbing FEs, in archival wrapper) Cloth bound (green) light rubbing TBS & FC, light foxing FEs, slight browning FEs & HTP, VG-NF | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 241. MAWSON, SIR DOUGLAS - 2 Vols The Home of the Blizzard being the story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition 1911-1914 Heinemann, 1915, xxx, 349p; xiii, 338p, illus, 3 maps in back pocket, 25cm Cloth bound, rubbing TBS, hinges & FCs, sm chips TBS, light browning FEs & EPs, internal hinges split or broken, otherwise binding tight, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 234. CHILTON, CHAS (ed) The Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand in two volumes Philosophical Institute of Canterbury 1909, xxxv, pp1-388, 823-848; pp389-848, map in back pocket, photos & illus, 28.5cm Cloth bound, gilt titles, light bumping TBS, light rubbing FCs, slight marking boards, light browning FEs, Vol 1: spotting back board, water damage EPs, light crinkling to later leaves, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lot 285. ALBUM OF POSTCARDS
Album of 51 Maori theme postcards from the early 1900s Mostly tourist postcards,
14 in colour, most posted with messages but many with stamps removed Condition
generally very good, with some rubbed corners and occasional creasing or rubbing.
Inscription on FEP dated Jan 6th 1905. See website for images
For images of full contents, open here | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 67. - NG, JAMES Windows on a Chinese Past (in 4 vols) Otago Heritage Books, 1999, 400p, 356p, 472p, 300p, illus, 30.5cm, DJ, POBd, maps EPs vols 1, 3 & 4, DJ for Vol 2 a reprint, F |
| |
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 237. ESCOTT-INMAN, REV H' The Castaways of Disappointment Island: being an account of their sufferings Partridge nd 319p, frontis plate, 18.5cm Brown blind stamped cloth over board, light rubbing & bumping extremities, light foxing FEs, TP & occasional pages, tape repairs internal hinges, short inscription FEP, occasional pencil annotations by text, newspaper clippings showing photos of the survivors, of Mr K Knudsen, memorial to Jabez Peters & coracle at Canterbury museum, Gd-VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 140. SHERRIN, R A A & J H WALLACE Brett's Historical Series: Early History of New Zealand H Brett, 1890, 728p, xliii, [1p publisher's ad] illus, 28cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, gilt titles & decoration, marbled FEs, TBS & FCs rubbed, rubbing hinges, back hinge broken, light foxing TP & back & edges of some plates, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 49. - HALL-JONES, JOHN Stewart Island Explored Craig Printing, 1994, SA, 216p, photos, 25cm DJ, POBd, F | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lot 464. TUWHARE, HONE & RALPH HOTERE
Sap-wood & milk Caveman, nd, ltd ed, 124/700, initialled Hotere with short
inscription, 42p, illus (Hotere) 21cm P/b, slight rubbing base FC, NF-F
One of a number of lots featurign works by Tuwhare and/or Hotere | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lot 420. BAXTER, JAMES K
Lament for Barney Flanagan, Licensee of the Hesperus Hotel single folded
leaf, illus (Brockie) 20.5cm, slight browning fold, NF
One of several lots featuring the work of Baxter | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 489. BANWELL, D BRUCE Highland Stags of Otago Reed, 1968, 170p, photos, 24cm DJ (light browning spine, light rubbing & sm chips & short tear top/bottom, 3cm water mark base spine, sm crease base front, light cup mark front) POBd, slight fading & bumping TBS, short inscription FEP, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 507. HUNTER, IRWIN New Zealand Rugby Football: Some Hints and Criticisms W & T nd [1929?] 128p [1p] photos, 19cm DJ (light rubbing & soiling covers, sm chips top/bottom, 1cm & 2cm tear top) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS & FCs, slight foxing FEs, VG/NF | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 484. ALL BLACKS SOUVENIR 1924-5 [plus 1] Folding scorecard with team photos for Matches in Australia, Great Britain and France Cloth covered card 21cm x 40.5cm with 2 folds, light rubbing edges, slight marking outside, slight browning & spotting inside, 19 scores filled in in pencil, VG FOLLOW THE 1976 ALL BLACKS John Samuel and Sports Marketing, 1976, no pagination, photos, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, rubber stamp front, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 248. SMITH, ALBERT [plus 1] A Boy's Ascent of Mont Blanc Ward Lock & Tyler, nd [between 1860 & 1879] xxxvi, 299p, illus, 17cm Cloth bound, AEG, gilt titles & decoration, light rubbing & bumping TBS, FCs & hinges, slight marking & rubbing boards, internal hinges part split, inscription FEP dated 1879, light foxing HTP-TP & EP, VG VERNE, JULES The English at the North Pole Richard Butterworth, nd,256p, 18.5cm Cloth bound, gilt titles, rubbing TBS, FCs & hinges, browning FEs & leaves, foxing EPs, rubber number stamp FEP & pencil marks, binding loose, Gd | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 184. HERBERT, MONTAGUE About Wireless: Notes of Interest and Humourous Sketches G Delgado Ltd, nd, 14 leaves (includes calendar) illus, 16.5cm P/b with ribbon tie, slight browning & marking covers, short tear top spine, sm chips FEs, signature FEP, slight browning & occasional slight marking leaves, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 284. ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS Personal photograph album of 100 black & white labelled photographs including a section showing camping & tramping scenes c1934-5 Mt Pisa, Paradise, Mt Earnslaw, Remarkables, etc; 1939-1940 O.U.M.C training camp at Burnham; and personal photographs. VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||